The News Tribune / Tacoma, WA
Sport Girls basketball
Location Tournament High School
Date / time 2/28/2018 7:00 pm
Game 4A-1B state tournament

This is not a league game.

This game did not go into overtime.

Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 T
Tournament home

Summary:

GIRLS BASKETBALL STATE SCHEDULE
CLASS 4A
At Tacoma Dome
Wednesday
First round
University (16-8) vs. Bellarmine Prep (20-5), 9 a.m.
Kentlake (19-7) vs. Lake Stevens (19-4), 10:30 a.m.
Lewis and Clark (16-8) vs. Woodinville (19-4), 12:15 p.m.
Union (19-7) vs. Camas (16-8), 2 p.m.

Thursday
Quarterfinals
University-Bellarmine Prep winner vs. Moses Lake (23-0), 9 a.m.
Kentlake-Lake Stevens winner vs. Central Valley (24-0), 10:30 a.m.
Lewis and Clark-Woodinville winner vs. Kentridge (24-2), 12:15 p.m.
Union-Camas winner vs. Eastlake (22-2), 2 p.m.

Friday
Consolation round
University-Bellarmine-Moses Lake loser vs. Kentlake-Lake Stevens-Central Valley loser, 9 a.m.
Lewis and Clark-Woodinville-Kentridge loser vs. Union-Camas-Eastlake loser, 10:30 a.m.

Championship semifinals
University-Bellarmine-Moses Lake winner vs. Kentlake-Lake Stevens-Central Valley winner, 3:45 p.m.
Lewis and Clark-Woodinville-Kentridge winner vs. Union-Camas-Eastlake winner, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday
Fourth-sixth place
Consolation winners, 8 a.m.
Third-fifth place
Semifinal losers, 11:15 a.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

CLASS 3A
At Tacoma Dome
Wednesday
First round
Mt. Spokane (14-10) vs. Garfield (20-7), 3:45 p.m.
Stanwood (17-6) vs. Prairie (21-4), 5:30 p.m.
Shorecrest (17-7) vs. Seattle Prep (18-5), 7:15 p.m.
Bellevue (21-5) vs. Bethel (21-4), 9 p.m.

Thursday
Quarterfinals
Mt. Spokane-Garfield winner vs. Kamiakin (21-2), 3:45 p.m.
Stanwood-Prairie winner vs. Lincoln (24-1), 5:30 p.m.
Shorecrest-Seattle Prep winner vs. West Seattle (22-5), 7:15 p.m.
Bellevue-Bethel winner vs. Gig Harbor (19-6), 9 p.m.

Friday
Consolation round
Mt. Spokane-Garfield-Kamiakin loser vs. Stanwood-Prairie-Lincoln loser, 12:15 p.m.
Shorecrest-Seattle Prep-West Seattle loser vs. Bellevue-Bethel-Gig Harbor loser, 2 p.m.

Championship semifinals
Mt. Spokane-Garfield-Kamiakin winner vs. Stanwood-Prairie-Lincoln winner, 7:15 p.m.
Shorecrest-Seattle Prep-West Seattle winner vs. Bellevue-Bethel-Gig Harbor winner, 9 p.m.

Saturday
Fourth-sixth place
Consolation winners, 9:30 a.m.
Third-fifth place
Semifinal losers, 1 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

CLASS 2A
At Yakima Valley SunDome
Wednesday
First round
North Kitsap (20-6) vs. Burlington-Edison (18-6), 9 a.m.
Washougal (20-5) vs. Lynden (17-8), 10:30 a.m.
East Valley of Yakima (18-6) vs. Port Angeles (20-5), 12:15 p.m.
Black Hills (19-5) vs. White River (20-5), 2 p.m.

Thursday
Quarterfinals
North Kitsap-Burlington-Edison winner vs. Archbishop Murphy (22-2), 9 a.m.
Washougal-Lynden winner vs. East Valley of Spokane (20-1), 10:30 a.m.
East Valley of Yakima-Port Angeles winner vs. Wapato (21-3), 12:15 p.m.
Black Hills-White River winner vs. W.F. West (22-2), 2 p.m.

Friday
Consolation round
North Kitsap-Burlington-Edison-ABM loser vs. Washougal-Lynden-East Valley of Spokane loser, 9 a.m.
East Valley of Yakima-Port Angeles-Wapato loser vs. Black Hills-White River-W.F. West loser, 10:30 a.m.

Championship semifinals
North Kitsap-Burlington-Edison-ABM winner vs. Washougal-Lynden-East Valley of Spokane winner, 3:45 p.m.
East Valley of Yakima-Port Angeles-Wapato winner vs. Black Hills-White River-W.F. West winner, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday
Fourth-sixth place
Consolation winners, 8 a.m.
Third-fifth place
Semifinal losers, 11:15 a.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

CLASS 1A
At Yakima Valley SunDome
Wednesday
First round
Freeman (15-9) vs. La Center (21-1), 3:45 p.m.
Seattle Christian (19-2) vs. Lakeside of NMF (17-7), 5:30 p.m.
Cle Elum/Roslyn (18-6) vs. Zillah (22-2), 7:15 p.m.
Nooksack Valley (18-7) vs. Meridian (20-8), 9 p.m.

Thursday
Quarterfinals
Freeman-La Center winner vs. Medical Lake (22-0), 3:45 p.m.
Seattle Christian-Lakeside of NMF winner vs. Lynden Christian (24-0), 5:30 p.m.
Cle Elum/Roslyn-Zillah winner vs. La Salle (19-4), 7:15 p.m.
Nooksack Valley-Meridian winner vs. Cashmere (21-1), 9 p.m.

Friday
Consolation round
Freeman-La Center-Medical Lake loser vs. Seattle Christian-Lakeside of NMF-Lynden Christian loser, 12:15 p.m.
Cle Elum/Roslyn-Zillah-La Salle loser vs. Nooksack Valley-Meridian-Cashmere loser, 2 p.m.

Championship semifinals
Freeman-La Center-Medical Lake winner vs. Seattle Christian-Lakeside of NMF-Lynden Christian winner, 7:15 p.m.
Cle Elum/Roslyn-Zillah-La Salle winner vs. Nooksack Valley-Meridian-Cashmere winner, 9 p.m.

Saturday
Fourth-sixth place
Consolation winners, 9:30 a.m.
Third-fifth place
Semifinal losers, 1 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

CLASS 2B
At Spokane Arena
Wednesday
First round
Tri-Cities Prep (18-5) vs. White Swan (18-6), 9 a.m.
Mabton (20-5) vs. Saint George’s (18-7), 10:30 a.m.
Brewster (18-3) vs. Napavine (21-3), 12:15 p.m.
Life Christian (17-5) vs. La Conner (19-4), 2 p.m.

Thursday
Quarterfinals
Tri-Cities Prep-White Swan winner vs. Colfax (20-4), 9 a.m.
Mabton-Saint George’s winner vs. Ilwaco (23-1), 10:30 a.m.
Brewster-Napavine winner vs. Wahkiakum (21-4), 12:15 p.m.
Life Christian-La Conner winner vs. Davenport (20-4), 2 p.m.

Friday
Consolation round
Tri-Cities Prep-White Swan-Colfax loser vs. Mabton-Saint George's-Ilwaco loser, 9 a.m.
Brewster-Napavine-Wahkiakum loser vs. Life Christian-La Conner-Davenport loser, 10:30 a.m.

Championship semifinals
Tri-Cities Prep-White Swan-Colfax winner vs. Mabton-Saint George's-Ilwaco winner, 3:45 p.m.
Brewster-Napavine-Wahkiakum winner vs. Life Christian-La Conner-Davenport winner, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday
Fourth-sixth place
Consolation winners, 8 a.m.
Third-fifth place
Semifinal losers, 11:15 a.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

CLASS 1B
At Spokane Arena
Wednesday
First round
Yakama Nation Tribal (14-9) vs. Selkirk (21-5), 3:45 p.m.
Taholah vs. Almira-Coulee/Hartline (22-3), 5:30 p.m.
Columbia Adventist (14-2) vs. Mount Vernon Christian (20-7), 7:15 p.m.
Entiat (20-2) vs. Mt. Rainier Lutheran (21-4), 9 p.m.

Thursday
Quarterfinals
Yakama Nation-Selkirk winner vs. Sunnyside Christian (22-2), 3:45 p.m.
Taholah-ACH winner vs. Colton (22-1), 5:30 p.m.
Columbia Adventist-Mount Vernon Christian winner vs. Neah Bay (22-2), 7:15 p.m.
Entiat-Mt. Rainier Lutheran winner vs. Pomeroy (19-5), 9 p.m.

Friday
Consolation round
Yakama Nation-Selkirk-Sunnyside Christian loser vs. Taholah-ACH-Colton loser, 12:15 p.m.
Columbia Adventist-MVC-Neah Bay loser vs. Entiat-Mt. Rainier Lutheran-Pomeroy loser, 2 p.m.

Championship semifinals
Yakama Nation-Selkirk-Sunnyside Christian winner vs. Taholah-ACH-Colton winner, 7:15 p.m.
Columbia Adventist-MVC-Neah Bay winner vs. Entiat-Mt. Rainier Lutheran-Pomeroy winner, 9 p.m.

Saturday
Fourth-sixth place
Consolation winners, 9:30 a.m.
Third-fifth place
Semifinal losers, 1 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.