The News Tribune / Tacoma, WA
Sport Boys tennis
Location Columbia Basin Racquet Club
Date / time 5/26/2017 1:00 am
Game 4A Singles and Doubles State Tournament

This is not a league game.

Team Final
Tournament home

Summary:

4A BOYS STATE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Columbia Basin Racquet Club and Hanford HS
Double elimination
SINGLES
First round
Anuj Vimawala (Jackson) d. Colby Tong (Auburn Riverside), 6-4, 1-6, 7-6 (2).
Justin Ong (Olympia) d. Jack Yount (Wenatchee), 2-6, 6-2, 6-0.
Will Thompson (Hanford) d. Jonathan Carlson (Curtis), 7-6 (1), 6-3.
Derek Chao (Issaquah) d. Alex Boupharath (Kentwood), 3-6, 7-5, 6-2.
Yevgeniy Kolomiyets (Cascade) d. Bryan Thornquist (Auburn), 6-4, 6-4.
Andrew Kabacy (Skyview) d. Luke Andrewjeskl (Wenatchee), 6-2, 6-1.
Kyle Fager (Lewis & Clark) d. Kane Vu (Bellarmine Prep), 6-2, 6-0.
Gunner Harlan (Battle Ground) d. Payton Namba (Newport), 6-2, 7-6 (7).

Consolation first round
Tong d. Yount, 6-3, 2-6, 6-1.
Carlson d. Boupharath, 6-4, 6-3.
Thornquist d. Andrewjeskl, 6-4, 6-2.
Namba d. Vu, 0-6, 6-2, 6-4.

Quarterfinals
Ong d. Vimawala, 7-6 (8), 6-2.
Chao d. Thompson, 4-6, 7-6 (3), 6-1.
Kabacy d. Kolomiyets, 6-3, 2-6, 6-3.
Fager d. Harlan, 6-1, 6-1.

Consolation second round
Tong d. Carlson, 6-3, 6-2.
Namba d. Thornquist, 6-3, 6-2.
Vimawala d. Thompson, 6-4, 6-2.
Harlan d. Kolomiyets, 6-2, 6-4.

DOUBLES
First round
Miko Curry-Edwards / Andrew Boupharath (Kentwood) d. Keaton Layman / Aidan Norris (Kamiak), 6-1, 6-2.
Tobi Butler / Isiah Banken (Wenatchee) d. Jackson Kelley / Alex Collie (Bellarmine Prep), 4-6, 6-2, 6-4.
Edward Liu / Eric Liu (Mead) d. Chris Sheppert / Joey Gaylor (Skyview), 6-3, 6-2.
Connor Scott / Garrett Gants (Newport) d. Zaylan Jacobsen / Kyle Vanhout (Sumner), 6-4, 6-3.
Patrick Follis / Andrew Hyun (Jackson) d. Richard Mark / Marcus Peterson (Sumner), 6-2, 6-7, 6-4.
Andrew Chanthavong / Alex Calpagiu (Union) d. Corban Kinloch / Colby Kitt (West Valley), 6-1, 6-1.
Nathan Lipton / Gray Evans (Richland) d. Jake Kim / Taesan Nguyen (Todd Beamer), 7-6, 6-2.
Aditya Lyer / Joe Yamauchi (Bothell) d. Marcus Lee / James Chen (Hazen), 6-2, 6-2.

Consolation first round
Kelley / Collie d. Layman / Norris, 6-2, 7-5.
Sheppert / Gaylor d. Jacobsen / Vanhout, 3-6, 6-0, 7-6.
Mark / Peterson d. Kinloch / Kitt, 0-6, 6-4, 6-3.
Kim / Nguyen d. Lee / Chen, 6-4, 6-7, 6-4.

Quarterfinals
Curry-Edwards / Boupharath d. Butler / Banken, 7-6, 6-3.
Ed.Liu / Er.Liu d. Scott / Gants, 6-1, 5-7, 6-3.
Chanthavong / Calpagiu d. Follis / Hyun, 6-4, 6-3.
Lipton / Evans d. Lyer / Yamauchi, 6-4, 6-7 (2), 6-4.

Consolation second round
Kelley / Collie d. Sheppert / Gaylor, 6-2, 6-4.
Kim / Nguyen d. Mark / Peterson, 6-2, 6-1.
Scott / Gants d. Butler / Banken, 6-1, 6-4.
Lyer / Yamauchi d. Follis / Hyun, 6-4, 6-1.