The News Tribune / Tacoma, WA
Sport Baseball
Location Tournament High School
Date / time 5/20/2017 1:00 am
Game 4A-1B state tournament schedules and results

This is not a league game.

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
Tournament home

Summary:

Baseball
CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT
Saturday
Regional round (loser out)
At Yakima County Stadium
Gm 1: Walla Walla 3, Wenatchee 0
Gm 2: Skyview 8, West Valley (Yakima) 0

At Heidelberg Park, Tacoma
Gm 3: Chiawana 4, Glacier Preak 3
Gm 4: Puyallup 1, Tahoma 0

At Foss HS
Gm 5: Kennedy Catholic 7, Bothell 4
Gm 6: Kentwood 3, Battle Ground 2

At Heritage Park, Puyallup
Gm 7: Kentlake 7, Issaquah 3
Gm 8: Sumner 8, Lake Stevens 3

Regional championship (loser out)
At Yakima County Stadium
Gm 9: Skyview 1, Walla Walla 0

At Heidelberg Park, Tacoma
Gm 10: Puyallup 21, Chiawana 1

At Foss HS
Gm 11: Kentwood 3, Kennedy Catholic 2

At Heritage Park, Puyallup
Gm 12: Kentlake 9, Sumner 5

Friday
At Safeco Field
Championship semifinals
Gm 13: Skyview vs. Puyallup, 10 a.m.
Gm 14: Kentwood vs. Kentlake, 1 p.m.

May 27
At Safeco Field
Third-place game
Gm 15: Loser 13 vs. Loser 14, 10 a.m.

Championship
Gm 16: Winner 13 vs. Winner 14, 4 p.m.


CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT
Saturday
Regional round (loser out)
At Pasco HS
Gm 1: Southridge 6, Kamiakin 3
Gm 2: O'Dea 9, Timberline 4

At Bannerwood Park, Bellevue
Gm 3: Bonney Lake 9, Snohomish 1
Gm 4: Mercer Island 10, Capital 0

At Curtis HS Complex
Gm 5: Lakeside 2, Shorewood 1
Gm 6: Gig Harbor 6, Bainbridge 3

At Dream Field, Mount Vernon
Gm 7: Arlington 2, Eastside Catholic 0
Gm 8: Edmonds-Woodway 3, Mountain View 1

Regional championship (loser out)
At Pasco HS
Gm 9: Southridge 8, O'Dea 6

At Bannerwood Park, Bellevue
Gm 10: Mercer Island 12, Bonney Lake 4

At Curtis HS Complex
Gm 11: Gig Harbor 10, Lakeside 9

At Dream Field, Mount Vernon
Gm 12: Edmonds-Woodway 8, Arlington 7

Friday
At Safeco Field
Championship semifinals
Gm 13: Southridge vs. Mercer Island, 4 p.m.
Gm 14: Gig Harbor vs. Edmonds-Woodway, 7 p.m.

May 27
At Safeco Field
Third-place game
Gm 15: Loser 13 vs. Loser 14, 1 p.m.

Championship
Gm 16: Winner 13 vs. Winner 14, 7 p.m.


CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT
Saturday
Regional round (loser out)
At Johnson-O'Brien Stadium, Ephrata
Gm 1: Ellensburg 6, Selah 4
Gm 2: Cheney 10, Olympic 0

At Auburn HS
Gm 3: Tumwater 2, Lynden 0
Gm 4: North Kitsap 10, Black Hills 9

At Wheeler Field, Centralia
Gm 5: Columbia River 4, Highline 3
Gm 6: W.F. West 8, Eatonville 7

At Joe Martin Field, Bellingham
Gm 7: Anacortes 4, Fife 3
Gm 8: Liberty (Issaquah) 2, Port Angeles 1

Regional championship (loser out)
At Johnson-O'Brien Stadium, Ephrata
Gm 9: Ellensburg 7, Cheney 0

At Auburn HS
Gm 10: North Kitsap 6, Tumwater 4

At Wheeler Field, Centralia
Gm 11: W.F. West 10, Columbia River 9

At Joe Martin Field, Bellingham
Gm 12: Anacortes 3, Liberty (Issaquah) 0

Friday
At Yakima County Stadium
Championship semifinals
Gm 13: Ellensburg vs. North Kitsap, 4 p.m.
Gm 14: W.F. West vs. Anacortes, 7 p.m.

May 27
At Yakima County Stadium
Third-place game
Gm 15: Loser 13 vs. Loser 14, 1 p.m.

Championship
Gm 16: Winner 13 vs. Winner 14, 7 p.m.


CLASS 1A STATE TOURNAMENT
Saturday
Regional round (loser out)
At Wenatchee HS
Gm 1: Okanogan 5, Kiona Benton 2
Gm 2: Cashmere 4, Zillah 2

At Castle Rock HS
Gm 3: Overlake-Bear Creek 5, Montesano 0
Gm 4: King's Way Christian 1, Cascade Christian 0

At Larson Field, Moses Lake
Gm 5: Freeman 2, Naches Valley 1
Gm 6: Connell 3, Bellevue Christian 0

At Daniels Field, Anacortes
Gm 7: Seattle Christian 6, Meridian 4
Gm 8: Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 6, Castle Rock 3

Regional championship (loser out)
At Wenatchee HS
Gm 9: Cashmere 6, Okanogan 2

At Castle Rock HS
Gm 10: King's Way Christian 7, Overlake-Bear Creek 6

At Larson Field, Moses Lake
Gm 11: Freeman 9, Connell 0

At Daniels Field, Anacortes
Gm 12: Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 5, Seattle Christian 2

Friday
At Yakima County Stadium
Championship semifinals
Gm 13: Cashmere vs. King's Way Christian, 10 a.m.
Gm 14: Freeman vs. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell), 1 p.m.

May 27
At Yakima County Stadium
Third-place game
Gm 15: Loser 13 vs. Loser 14, 10 a.m.

Championship
Gm 16: Winner 13 vs. Winner 14, 4 p.m.


CLASS 2B STATE TOURNAMENT
Saturday
Regional round (loser out)
At Pete Orgill Field, Yakima
Gm 1: Asotin 4, Kittitas 1
Gm 2: Tri Cities Prep 10, Pe Ell / Willapa Valley 0

At Adna HS
Gm 3: Napavine 10, Concrete 0
Gm 4: Adna 6, Kalama 3

At Ferris HS
Gm 5: Brewster 8, NW Christian (Colbert) 2
Gm 6: Colfax 12, Liberty Bell 2

At Volunteer Park, Anacortes
Gm 7: Wahkiakum 12, Kettle Falls 2
Gm 8: Toutle Lake 6, Friday Harbor 3

Regional championship (loser out)
At Pete Orgill Field, Yakima
Gm 9: Tri Cities Prep 3, Asotin 2

At Adna HS
Gm 10: Napavine 12, Adna 2

At Ferris HS
Gm 11: Colfax 14, Brewster 4

At Volunteer Park, Anacortes
Gm 12: Wahkiakum 6, Toutle Lake 3

Friday
At Wheeler Field, Centralia
Championship semifinals
Gm 13: Tri Cities Prep vs. Napavine, 4 p.m.
Gm 14: Colfax vs. Wahkiakum, 7 p.m.

May 27
At Wheeler Field, Centralia
Third-place game
Gm 15: Loser 13 vs. Loser 14, 10 a.m.

Championship
Gm 16: Winner 13 vs. Winner 14, 1 p.m.


CLASS 1B STATE TOURNAMENT
Saturday
Regional round (loser out)
At W.F. West HS
Gm 1: Almira-Coulee-Hartline 3, Evergreen Lutheran 1
Gm 2: Naselle 3, Quilcene 1

At Borleske Stadium, Walla Walla
Gm 3: Odessa-Harrington 3, Colton 2
Gm 4: Pomeroy 14, Sunnyside Christian 0

Regional championship (loser out)
At W.F. West HS
Gm 5: Almira-Coulee-Hartline 10, Naselle 3

At Borleske Stadium, Walla Walla
Gm 6: Pomeroy 5, Odessa-Harrington 1

May 27
Championship
At Wheeler Field, Centralia
Gm 7: Almira-Coulee-Hartline vs. Pomeroy, 4 p.m.