The News Tribune / Tacoma, WA
Sport Girls basketball
Location Tournament High School
Date / time 3/1/2017 8:30 am
Game 4A-1B state tournament schedules and results

This is not a league game.

This game did not go into overtime.

Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 T
Tournament home

Summary:

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT
At Tacoma Dome
Wednesday
First Round (loser out)
Gm 9: Bellarmine Prep 68, Woodinville 58
Gm 10: Kentridge 57, Todd Beamer 40
Gm 11: Sunnyside 55, Auburn Riverside 46
Gm 12: Camas 44, Eastlake 36
Thursday
Championship quarterfinals
Gm 13: Bellarmine Prep vs. Central Valley, 3:45 p.m.
Gm 14: Kentridge vs. Kentlake, 5:30 p.m.
Gm 15: Sunnyside vs. Glacier Peak, 7:15 p.m.
Gm 16: Camas vs. Moses Lake, 9 p.m.
Friday
Consolation Round
Gm 17: Loser 13 vs. Loser 14, 12:15 p.m.
Gm 18: Loser 15 vs. Loser 16, 2 p.m.
Championship semifinals
Gm 19: Winner 13 vs. Winner 14, 7:15 p.m.
Gm 20: Winner 15 vs. Winner 16, 9 p.m.
Saturday
Fourth/sixth place game
Winner 17 vs. Winner 18, 9:30 a.m.
Third/fifth-place game
Loser 19 vs. Loser 20, 1 p.m.
Championship
Winner 19 vs. Winner 20, 7 p.m.

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT
At Tacoma Dome
Wednesday
First Round (loser out)
Gm 9: Lincoln 65, West Seattle 54
Gm 10: Lynnwood 57, Gig Harbor 29
Gm 11: Seattle Prep 58, Bellevue 43
Gm 12: Mercer Island 66, Bethel 48
Thursday
Championship quarterfinals
Gm 13: Lincoln vs. Stanwood, 9 a.m.
Gm 14: Lynnwood vs. Bishop Blanchet, 10:30 a.m.
Gm 15: Seattle Prep vs. Snohomish, 12:15 p.m.
Gm 16: Mercer Island vs. Kamiakin, 2 p.m.
Friday
Consolation Round
Gm 17: Loser 13 vs. Loser 14, 9 a.m.
Gm 18: Loser 15 vs. Loser 16, 10:30 a.m.
Championship semifinals
Gm 19: Winner 13 vs. Winner 14, 3:45 p.m.
Gm 20: Winner 15 vs. Winner 16, 5:30 p.m.
Saturday
Fourth/sixth place game
Winner 17 vs. Winner 18, 8 a.m.
Third/fifth-place game
Loser 19 vs. Loser 20, 11:15 a.m.
Championship
Winner 19 vs. Winner 20, 3 p.m.

CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT
At Yakima Valley SunDome
Wednesday
First Round (loser out)
Gm 9: Washougal 52, East Valley (Yakima) 36
Gm 10: Wapato 57, East Valley (Spokane) 53
Gm 11: Lynden 56, Olympic 29
Gm 12: Archbishop Murphy 41, Prosser 37
Thursday
Championship quarterfinals
Gm 13: Washougal vs. Burlington-Edison, 3:45 p.m.
Gm 14: Wapato vs. Black Hills, 5:30 p.m.
Gm 15: Lynden vs. White River, 7:15 p.m.
Gm 16: Archbishop Murphy vs. W.F. West, 9 p.m.
Friday
Consolation Round
Gm 17: Loser 13 vs. Loser 14, 12:15 p.m.
Gm 18: Loser 15 vs. Loser 16, 2 p.m.
Championship semifinals
Gm 19: Winner 13 vs. Winner 14, 7:15 p.m.
Gm 20: Winner 15 vs. Winner 16, 9 p.m.
Saturday
Fourth/sixth place game
Winner 17 vs. Winner 18, 9:30 a.m.
Third/fifth-place game
Loser 19 vs. Loser 20, 1 p.m.
Championship
Winner 19 vs. Winner 20, 7 p.m.

CLASS 1A STATE TOURNAMENT
At Yakima Valley SunDome
Wednesday
First Round (loser out)
Gm 9: Bellevue Christian 41, La Salle 37
Gm 10: La Center 48, Columbia (Burbank) 46
Gm 11: Meridian 54, Montesano 49
Gm 12: Mount Baker 48, Zillah 34
Thursday
Championship quarterfinals
Gm 13: Bellevue Christian vs. Okanogan, 9 a.m.
Gm 14: La Center vs. Cashmere, 10:30 a.m.
Gm 15: Meridian vs. Granger, 12:15 p.m.
Gm 16: Mount Baker vs. Lynden Christian, 2 p.m.
Friday
Consolation Round
Gm 17: Loser 13 vs. Loser 14, 9 a.m.
Gm 18: Loser 15 vs. Loser 16, 10:30 a.m.
Championship semifinals
Gm 19: Winner 13 vs. Winner 14, 3:45 p.m.
Gm 20: Winner 15 vs. Winner 16, 5:30 p.m.
Saturday
Fourth/sixth place game
Winner 17 vs. Winner 18, 8 a.m.
Third/fifth-place game
Loser 19 vs. Loser 20, 11:15 a.m.
Championship
Winner 19 vs. Winner 20, 3 p.m.

CLASS 2B STATE TOURNAMENT
At Spokane Veteran's Memorial Arena
Wednesday
First Round (loser out)
Gm 9: Saint George's 48, Walla Walla Valley 20
Gm 10: Davenport 46, Napavine 31
Gm 11: White Swan 61, Raymond 54
Gm 12: Dayton 39, Mabton 36
Thursday
Championship quarterfinals
Gm 13: Saint George's vs. Ilwaco, 3:45 p.m.
Gm 14: Davenport vs. Colfax, 5:30 p.m.
Gm 15: White Swan vs. Kalama, 7:15 p.m.
Gm 16: Dayton vs. Wahkiakum, 9 p.m.
Friday
Consolation Round
Gm 17: Loser 13 vs. Loser 14, 12:15 p.m.
Gm 18: Loser 15 vs. Loser 16, 2 p.m.
Championship semifinals
Gm 19: Winner 13 vs. Winner 14, 7:15 p.m.
Gm 20: Winner 15 vs. Winner 16, 9 p.m.
Saturday
Fourth/sixth place game
Winner 17 vs. Winner 18, 9:30 a.m.
Third/fifth-place game
Loser 19 vs. Loser 20, 1 p.m.
Championship
Winner 19 vs. Winner 20, 7 p.m.

CLASS 1B STATE TOURNAMENT
At Spokane Veteran's Memorial Arena
Wednesday
First Round (loser out)
Gm 9: Almira/Coulee-Hartline 59, Yakama Nation 36
Gm 10: Neah Bay 47, Evergreen Lutheran 39
Gm 11: Cedar Park Chr. (MLT) 50, Clallam Bay 39
Gm 12: Sunnyside Christian 65, Selkirk 48
Thursday
Championship quarterfinals
Gm 13: Almire/Coulee-Hartline vs. Tacoma Baptist, 9 a.m.
Gm 14: Neah Bay vs. Colton, 10:30 a.m.
Gm 15: Cedar Park Chr. (MLT) vs. Republic, 12:15 p.m.
Gm 16: Sunnyside Christian vs. Oakesdale, 2 p.m.
Friday
Consolation Round
Gm 17: Loser 13 vs. Loser 14, 9 a.m.
Gm 18: Loser 15 vs. Loser 16, 10:30 a.m.
Championship semifinals
Gm 19: Winner 13 vs. Winner 14, 3:45 p.m.
Gm 20: Winner 15 vs. Winner 16, 5:30 p.m.
Saturday
Fourth/sixth place game
Winner 17 vs. Winner 18, 8 a.m.
Third/fifth-place game
Loser 19 vs. Loser 20, 11:15 a.m.
Championship
Winner 19 vs. Winner 20, 3 p.m.