The News Tribune / Tacoma, WA
Sport Girls soccer
Location Tournament High School
Date / time 1/12/2017 7:00 pm
Game All-State soccer teams

This is not a league game.

This game did not go into overtime.

Team Final
Tournament home

Summary:

GIRLS
CLASS 4A
MVP -- Maddie Kemp, Camas
Coach of the year: Roland Minder, Camas
FIRST TEAM
Forwards -- Maddie Kemp, Camas, soph; Summer Yates, Chiawana, jr.; Brooke Chandler, Eastlake, sr.; Mariah Van Halm, Issaquah, jr.
Midfielders -- Ameera Hussen, Todd Beamer, sr.; Olivia Van der Jagt, Kentridge, sr.; Claire Neder, Mead, sr.; Natalie Nagle, West Valley of Yakima, sr.
Defenders -- Marissa Carpenter, Skyline, jr.; Jordan Thompson, Sumner, sr.; Sean Eaton, Issaquah, jr.; Sarah Davidson, Camas, sr.; Marley Lefore, Camas, sr.
Goalkeeper -- Kelsee Winston, Hanford, sr.
SECOND TEAM
Forwards -- Alyssa Tomasini, Camas, sr.; Jenna Killman, Olympia, sr.; sophia Chilczuk, Kentridge, sr.; Kailin Wiley, Kamiak, jr.; Katie Greene, Mead, sr.
Midfielders -- Jadyn Edwards, Jackson, jr.; Alexie Morris, Kamiak, sr.; Emily Sugimoto, Kentridge, sr.; Hannah Taie, Camas, sr.; Dani Mendoza, Hanford, jr.
Defenders -- Mia Pardon, sr. Gonzaga Prep; Hallie Johnson, jr. Puyallup; Grace Klinkenberg, sr. Kentridge; Katie Anderson, sr. Mead.
Goalkeeper -- Anna Smith, Skyline, jr.
HONORABLE MENTION
Forwards -- Grace Eversaul, sr. Skyview; Rikki Meyers, sr. Jackson; Karlee Stueckle, jr., Emerald Ridge.
Midfielders -- Jordan Karnes, soph. West Valley Yakima; Darby Doyle, sr. Gonzaga Prep; Brooke Asbury, jr. Tahoma; Sadie Newsom, sr. Hanford.
Defenders -- Blake Danna, jr. Hanford; Ava Giovanola, jr. Skyline; Lauryn Peters, sr. West Valley Yakima; Lexi Maslowski, jr. Kentwood; Anna Hager, jr. West Valley Yakima.
Goalkeeper -- Hannah Roberts, soph. Kentwood.

CLASS 3A
MVP -- Jojo Harbor, Bellevue
Coach of the year -- Peter Cochrane, Bellevue
FIRST TEAM
Forwards -- Leahi Manthei, sr. Gig Harbor; Jojo Harbor, sr. Bellevue; Mckenzie Buell, sr. Arlington; Mckaley Goffard, sr. Southridge; Lauren Hudson, jr. Central Kitsap; Bea franklin, soph. Seattle Prep.
Midfielders -- sophie Hirst, jr. Seattle Prep; Lauren Brown, jr. Shorecrest; Kendra Steele, sr. Squalicum; Kaylee Coatney, fr. Bonney Lake.
Defenders -- Laura Roberts, sr. Seattle Prep; Haley Thomas, sr. Southridge; Kia Mackey, sr. Edmonds-Woodway; Kali Knepper, sr. Arlington; Emily Russell, sr. Southridge.
Goalkeeper -- Hannah Hicks, jr. Edmonds-Woodway.
SECOND TEAM
Forwards -- Ellie Shull, sr. Edmonds-Woodway; Kate Doyle, fr. Roosevelt; Kaysie Bruce, sr. Gig
Harbor.
Midfielders -- Kaite Foster, sr. Bellevue; Bailey Post, sr. Stanwood; Helena Reischling, soph.
Seattle Prep; Anna Montemor, sr. Snohomish.
Defenders -- Scotti Russell, sr. Wilson; Katy Mockett, sr. Holy Names; Maud van der Kooi, sr.
Bellevue.
Goalkeeper -- Brielle Schrader, jr. Arlington.
HONORABLE MENTION
Forwards -- Espy Sanchez, jr. Stanwood; Katie O'Kane, fr. Bishop Blanchet; Emma Cox, jr.
Mountain View.
Midfielders -- sophie Butterfield, sr. Bellevue; Emily Kussick, sr. Roosevelt; Taylor Nielsen, jr.
Seattle Prep; Madison Grande, soph. Peninsula.
Defenders -- Nikki Leishman, sr. Lynnwood; Molly Carden, jr. Edmonds-Woodway; Tahila
Miears, sr. Arlington; Jada Edelbrock, sr. Snohomish.
Goalkeeper -- Sadie Morriss, sr. Lakeside.

CLASS 2A
MVP -- Taryn Ries, Ridgefield
Coach of the year -- Filomon Afenegus, Columbia River
FIRST TEAM
Forwards -- Talia Daigle, sr. Archbishop Murphy; Ellie Walker, sr. Columbia River; Thao
Nguyen, soph. Lindbergh; Dominique Velazquez, sr. Othello.
Midfielders -- Taryn Ries, sr. Ridgefield; Annabelle Hall, jr. White River; Mary Loy, sr. Highline;
Briann George, sr. North Kitsap.
Defenders -- Katie Anthony, sr. Columbia River; Kayse Smack, sr. Tumwater; Bella Southwell,
fr. Orting; Allyson Findlay, sr. Hockinson.
Goal Keeper -- Sienna Camp, sr. Fife.
SECOND TEAM
Forwards -- Sydney Banyai, sr. Orting; Bella Foos, sr. Tumwater; Jamie Fassler, sr. Prosser;
Sierra Smith, jr. Lynden.
Midfielders -- Shannon frucci, sr. East Valley Spokane; Hanna Troy, soph. Olympic; Caroline
Adams, sr. Archbishop Murphy; Peyton Fullner, sr. Lynden.
Defenders -- Emily Schwartz, sr. Archbishop Murphy; Kya Scott, fr. Fife; Reyna Schedler, sr.
Ellensburg; Maia Larsen, jr. North Kitsap; sophie Landers, jr. Columbia River.
Goal Keeper -- Karie Bromley, sr. East Valley Spokane.
HONORABLE MENTION
Forwards -- Sydney Lowe, jr. Black Hills; Cailey Divelbiss, soph. Orting; Chloe Gallhaus, soph.
East Valley Spokane; Hannah Moore, soph. Sehome.
Midfielders -- Kaylee Martinez, sr. Othello; Kayla Heidenreich, sr. Bellingham; Stephanie Moore,
sr. Tumwater; Makena Carr, jr. Liberty.
Defenders -- Taryn Baxter, soph. East Valley Spokane; Alyssa friddle, fr. Orting; Briana
Martinez, jr. Selah.
Goalkeeper -- Kellie Cahill, sr. Orting.

CLASS 1A
MVP -- Jaquelin Nordhoff, Overlake
Coach of the year -- Sally Goodspeed, Overlake
FIRST TEAM
Forwards -- MacKenzie Ellertson, soph. Kings Way Christian; Kam Fiscus, soph. La Salle;
Nicole Souply, jr. Cascade Christian; Molly Thies, sr. Cashmere; Katie Stella, jr.
Kings.
Midfielders -- Jaquelin Nordoff, soph. Overlake; Lauren Richardson, jr. Cascade; Emily Peters,
sr. Klahowya; Grace Terrill, fr. Cle Elum.
Defenders -- Nicole Jacobsen, sr. Kings; Margaret Sneeringer, sr. Seattle Academy; Tayler
Kelly, sr. Cascade; Hannah Echelbarger, sr. Kings.
Goal Keeper -- Maddie Nielsen, sr. Kings.
SECOND TEAM
Forwards -- Mireya Grey, sr. Seattle Academy; Ashley Parton, jr. Cascade; Smith Hunter, fr.
Overlake; Cynthia Cuevas, sr. Granger.
Midfielders -- Brixie Mendoza, jr. Naches Valley; Alexis Jones, sr. Okanogan; Claire Diede, jr.
Kings; Emmy Moore, soph. Deep Park.
Defenders -- Abbi Echelbarger, sr. Kings; Lily Pierce, soph. Deer Park; Cindy Vasquez, sr.
Cascade; Jillyan Taylor, jr. Okanogan.
Goal Keeper -- Kierstin Patefield, sr. Cascade Christian.
HONORABLE MENTION
Forwards -- Alex Hobbs, soph. Overlake; Jill Townsend, sr. Okanogan; Courtney Stark, sr.
Deer Park; Alyssa Figy, jr. Lakeside 9-Mile Falls; Hailey Brandner, sr. Cascade
Christian.
Midfielders -- Bailey Whitney, soph. Warden; Taylor Olson, sr. Overlake; Cami Knishka, jr.
Cashmer; Hailey Sargent, jr. Klahowya; Katie Kershaw, sr. La Salle; Hannah
Mitchell, sr. Lakeside 9-Mile Falls; Clara Erickson, sr. University Prep.
Defenders -- Lily Pimentel, sr. Highland; Ashton Riner, sr. Connell; Elli Kimes, sr. Cashmere;
Skyler Reep, sr. La Salle.
Goalkeeper -- Sydney Gospodinovich, sr. Meridian.

CLASS 2B-1B
MVP -- Lydia Bergquist, Saint George's School
Coach of the year -- Mark Rickard, Saint George's School
FIRST TEAM
Forwards -- Devanie Kleemeyer, sr. Adna; Holli Edminster, sr. Adna; Lydia Bergquist, fr. Saint
George's School; Natalie Coleman, sr. Kalama.
Midfielders -- Kenya Lorton, sr. Adna; Kaylee Couder, fr. Crosspoint Academy; Maddy
Christiansen, soph. Saint George's School; Mary Neder, jr. Saint George's School.
Defenders -- Emily Mickelson, jr. Kalama; Alison Day, sr. Saint George's School; Jenikka
Poppe, jr. Adna; Madison Hull, jr. Kalama.
Goal Keeper -- Lauren Ochoa, jr. Liberty Bell.
SECOND TEAM
Forwards -- Ally Bacon, jr. Toledo; Kjirstin Hopfer, 8th, Ocosta; Darby Soliday, 8th, Davenport.
Midfielders -- Loryn Moore, soph. Lake Roosevelt; Cambrie Rickard, 8th, Saint George's School;
Payton Aselton fr. Adna.
Defenders -- Megan Sylvain, jr. Life Christian; Maggie Howsden, jr. Winlock; Samantha
Martinez, soph. Bridgeport.
Goalkeeper -- Piper Rutzer, jr. Crosspoint Academy.

BOYS

CLASS 2B-1B
MVP -- Mitchell Ward, Saint George's School
Coach of the year -- Heidi Melville, Saint George's School
FIRST TEAM
Forwards -- Mitchell Ward, jr. Saint George's School; Jackson Kimmel, jr. Crosspoint Academy;
Jose Gonzalez, soph. Prescott; Jack Hammingh, sr. Mount Vernon Christian.
Midfielders -- Christian Caro, sr. Prescott; Ivan Figueroa, sr. Prescott; Joe Moisant, sr.
Providence Classical Christian; Caelen Angell, sr. Saint George's School.
Defenders -- Noah Halliburton-Link, jr. Saint George's School; Justin Hatcher, jr. Providence
Classical Christian; Matthew Kelley, sr. Crosspoint Academy; Alex Poppel, sr.
Saint George's School.
Goalkeeper -- Noah Galow, fr. Saint George's School.
SECOND TEAM
Forwards -- Hunter Feldbush, soph. Crosspoint Academy; Cade Peplinski, jr. Saint George's
School.
Midfielders -- Oscar Angell, fr. Saint George's School; Peter Park, sr. Crosspoint Academy;
Seth Talon, sr. Tacoma Baptist.
Defenders -- Connor Cremers, jr. Saint George's School; Jack Bender, sr. Mount Vernon
Christian; Michael Schlotfeldt, sr. Northwest Christian.
Goalkeeper -- Josh Millermon, jr. Crosspoint.