The News Tribune / Tacoma, WA
Sport Volleyball
Location Tournament High School
Date / time 11/11/2016 7:00 pm
Game 4A-1B state tournament results and schedule

This is not a league game.

Team Final
Tournament home

Summary:

VOLLEYBALL
CLASS 4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
At Toyota Center, Kennewick
Friday
First Round
Gm 1: Kentwood 3, Monroe 1
(25-19, 25-18, 22-25, 25-16)
Gm 2: Curtis 3, West Valley (Yakima) 2
(16-25, 25-14, 19-25, 26-24, 15-12)
Gm 3: Mead 3, Tahoma 1
(25-12, 22-25, 25-21, 25-23)
Gm 4: Bothell 3, Puyallup 2
(25-22, 20-25, 25-19, 25-27, 15-13)
Gm 5: Aub. Mountainview 3, Lake Stevens 0
(25-21, 25-18, 25-22)
Gm 6: Aub. Riverside 3, Eastmont 0
(25-18, 25-15, 25-9)
Gm 7: Richland 3, Graham-Kapowsin 1
(29-27, 25-13, 22-25, 25-13)
Gm 8: Bellarmine Prep 3, Issaquah 1
(25-7, 23-25, 25-23, 25-15)

Consolation first round (loser out)
Gm 9: West Valley (Yakima) 3, Monroe 1
(25-22, 20-25, 25-18, 25-21)
Gm 10: Tahoma 3, Puyallup 0
(25-7, 25-16, 29-27)
Gm 11: Lake Stevens 3, Eastmont 2
(25-17, 27-29, 23-25, 25-18, 15-9)
Gm 12: Graham-Kapowsin 3, Issaquah 2
(25-12, 23-25, 25-22, 19-25, 15-13)

Quarterfinals
Gm 13: Kentwood 3, Curtis 1
(25-22, 25-22, 23-25, 25-20)
Gm 14: Mead 3, Bothell 0
(25-23, 28-26, 25-23)
Gm 15: Aub. Riverside 3, Aub. Mountainview 0
(26-24, 25-18, 29-27)
Gm 16: Bellarmine Prep 3, Richland 0
(25-11, 25-23, 25-17)

Saturday
Consolation second round (loser out)
Gm 17: West Valley (Yakima) vs. Tahoma, 9 a.m.
Gm 18: Lake Stevens vs. Graham-Kapowsin, 9 a.m.
Gm 19: Curtis vs. Bothell, 9 a.m.
Gm 20: Aub. Mountainview vs. Richland, 9 a.m.

Championship semifinals
Gm 21: Kentwood vs. Mead, 1 p.m.
Gm 22: Aub. Riverside vs. Bellarmine Prep, 1 p.m.

Seventh-place match
Winner 17 vs. Winner 18, 3 p.m.
Fifth-place match
Winner 19 vs. Winner 20, 3 p.m.
Third-place match
Loser 21 vs. Loser 22, 5 p.m.
Championship
WInner 21 vs. Winner 22, 7 p.m.

CLASS 3A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
At Toyota Center, Kennewick
Friday
First Round
Gm 1: Mercer Island 3, Ferndale 0
(27-25, 25-20, 33-31)
Gm 2: Gig Harbor 3, Kamiakin 0
(25-15, 25-17, 25-21)
Gm 3: Squalicum 3, Roosevelt 1
(20-25, 25-15, 25-18, 25-20)
Gm 4: Mt. Spokane 3, North Thurston 0
(25-13, 25-22, 25-10)
Gm 5: Capital 3, Holy Names 0
(26-24, 25-21, 25-23)
Gm 6: Bellevue 3, Arlington 2
(19-25, 20-25, 25-15, 25-18, 15-12)
Gm 7: Timberline 3, Shorewood 0
(25-21, 25-18, 25-12)
Gm 8: Lakeside (Seattle) 3, Prairie 1
(27-25, 25-12, 19-25, 25-15)

Consolation first round (loser out)
Gm 9: Ferndale 3, Kamiakin 0
(25-22, 25-17, 27-25)
Gm 10: North Thurston 3, Roosevelt 2
(18-25, 25-19, 20-25, 25-19, 15-9)
Gm 11: Holy Names 3, Arlington 2
(19-25, 25-21, 24-26, 25-19, 15-10)
Gm 12: Prairie 3, Shorewood 0
(25-13, 25-21, 25-23)

Quarterfinals
Gm 13: Mercer Island 3, Gig Harbor 0
(25-22, 25-18, 25-21)
Gm 14: Mt. Spokane 3, Squalicum 0
(25-23, 25-19, 25-18)
Gm 15: Capital vs. Bellevue, late
Gm 16: Lakeside (Seattle) 3, Timberline 0
(25-12, 25-19, 25-18)


Saturday
Consolation second round (loser out)
Gm 17: Ferndale vs. North Thurston, 11 a.m.
Gm 18: Holy Names vs. Prairie, 11 a.m.
Gm 19: Gig Harbor vs. Squalicum, 11 a.m.
Gm 20: Loser 15 vs. Timberline, 11 a.m.

Championship semifinals
Gm 21: Mercer Island vs. Mt. Spokane, 1 p.m.
Gm 22: Winner 15 vs. Lakeside (Seattle) , 1 p.m.

Seventh-place match
Winner 17 vs. Winner 18, 3 p.m.
Fifth-place match
Winner 19 vs. Winner 20, 3 p.m.
Third-place match
Loser 21 vs. Loser 22, 5 p.m.
Championship
Winner 21 vs. Winner 22, 7 p.m.

2A Volleyball State Championships
Saint Martin's University (Lacey)
Saturday

First round
Gm 1: Burlington-Edison 3, Fife 0
(26-24, 25-19, 25-13)
Gm 2: Tumwater 3, Pullman 0
(25-14, 25-19, 25-18)
Gm 3: Ellensburg 3, Orting 0
(26-24, 25-17, 25-10)
Gm 4: Archbishop Murphy 3, Sequim 0
(25-3, 25-17, 25-23)
Gm 5: Woodland 3, North Kitsap 2
(15-25, 25-21, 18-25, 25-19, 15-11)
Gm 6: Cheney 3, Steilacoom 0
(25-20, 25-15, 25-22)
Gm 7: Ridgefield 3, Bellingham 0
(25-11, 25-13, 25-8)
Gm 8: White River 3, Selah 0
(25-22, 25-21, 25-18)

Consolation first round (loser out)
Gm 9: Fife 3, Pullman 0
(26-24, 28-26, 25-16)
Gm 10: Sequim 3, Orting 1
(25-20, 25-15, 20-25, 25-23)
Gm 11: North Kitsap 3, Steilacoom 1
(25-19, 25-10, 17-25, 25-19)
Gm 12: Bellingham 3, Selah 0
(25-16, 25-20, 25-23)

Championship quarterfinals
Gm 13: Tumwater 3, Burlington-Edison 0
(25-8, 25-21, 28-26)
Gm 14: Archbishop Murphy 3, Ellensburg 0
(25-10, 25-15, 25-17)
Gm 15: Woodland 3, Cheney 0
(25-15, 25-17, 25-19)
Gm 16: White River 3, Ridgefield 1
(25-21, 17-25, 25-21, 25-23)

Saturday

Consolation second round (loser out)
Gm 17: Fife vs. Sequim, 9 a.m.
Gm 18: North Kitsap vs. Bellingham, 9 a.m.
Gm 19: Burlington-Edison vs. Ellensburg, 11 a.m.
Gm 20: Cheney vs. Ridgefield, 11 a.m.

Championship semifinal
Gm 21: Tumwater vs. Archbishop Murphy, 1 p.m.
Gm 22: Winner 15 vs. White River, 1 p.m.

Seventh-place match
Gm 23: Winner 17 vs. Winner 18, 3 p.m.
Fifth-place match
Gm 24: Winner 19 vs Winner 20, 3 p.m.
Third-place match
Gm 25: Loser 21 vs. Loser 22, 3 p.m.

Championship
Gm 26: Winner 21 vs. Winner 22, 5:30 p.m.

Class 1A STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Yakima Valley SunDome
Friday

Championship first round
Gm 1: Lynden Christian 3, Castle Rock 0
(25-12, 25-9, 25-15)
Gm 2: Cascade (Leavenworth) 3, Zillah 0
(25-21, 25-10, 25-15)
Gm 3: Granger 3, Cascade Christian 1
(25-15, 25-22, 23-25, 25-22)
Gm 4: La Center 3, South Whidbey 1
(25-18, 18-25, 25-23, 26-24)
Gm 5: Annie Wright 3, Montesano 2
(25-21, 25-16, 14-25, 22-25, 15-13)
Gm 6: Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 3, Kiona Benton 0
(25-8, 25-20, 25-17)
Gm 7: Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 3, Charles Wright Academy 0
(25-18, 25-20, 25-19)
Gm 8: Freeman 3, Naches Valley 2
(16-25, 18-25, 25-20, 25-18, 15-13)

Consolation first round (loser out)
Gm 9: Zillah 3, Castle Rock 0
(23-25, 18-25, 23-25)
Gm 10: Cascade Christian 3, South Whidbey 1
(25-18, 25-19, 16-25, 25-21)
Gm 11: Montesano 3, Kiona Benton 0
(25-18, 25-21, 25-14)
Gm 12: Naches Valley 3, Charles Wright Academy 2
(25-21, 7-25, 23-25, 30-28, 11-15)

Championship quarterfinals
Gm 13: Lynden Christian 3. Cascade (Leavenworth) 0
(25-23, 25-15, 25-22)
Gm 14: Granger 3, La Center 2
(19-25, 25-14, 31-33, 25-23, 15-7)
Gm 15: Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 3, Annie Wright 0
(13-25, 15-25, 14-25)
Gm 16: Freeman 3, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 0
(23-25, 16-25, 26-28)

Saturday
Consolation second round (loser out)
Gm 17: Zillah vs. Cascade Christian, 9 a.m.
Gm 18: Montesano vs. Naches Valley, 9 a.m.
Gm 19: Cascade (Leavenworth) vs. La Center 9 a.m.
Gm 20: Annie Wright vs. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) , 9 a.m.

Championship semifinal
Gm 21: Lynden Christian vs. Granger, 1 p.m.
Gm 22: Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) vs. Freeman, 1 p.m.

Seventh-place match
Gm 23: Winner 17 vs. Winner 18, 3 p.m.
Fifth-place match
Gm 24: Winner 19 vs Winner 20, 3 p.m.
Third-place match
Gm 25: Loser 21 vs. Loser 22, 3 p.m.

Championship
Gm 26: Winner 21 vs. Winner 22, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS 2B STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
at Yakima Valley SunDome
Friday

Gm 1: Mossyrock 3, Darrington 0
(25-8, 25-7, 25-15)
Gm 2: Colfax 3, Life Christian Academy 0
(27-25, 25-23, 25-13)
Gm 3: Napavine 3, Brewster 1
(19-25, 25-16, 25-19, 25-15)
Gm 4: Davenport 3, Kittitas 1
(25-14, 25-15, 20-25, 25-17)
Gm 5: Wilbur-Creston 3, Manson 0
(17-25, 9-25, 15-25)
Gm 6: Kalama 3, Wahkiakum 0
(11-25, 18-25, 16-25)
Gm 7: Dayton 3, Northwest Christian (Colbert) 1
(16-25, 21-25, 22-25, 23-25)
Gm 8: La Conner 3, Toutle Lake 2
(11-25, 21-25, 25-13, 25-18, 13-15)

Consolation first round (loser out)
Gm 9: Life Christian Academy 3, Darrington 0
(12-25, 16-25, 21-25)
Gm 10: Kittitas 3, Brewster 2
(16-25, 24-13, 25-22, 17-25, 13-15)
Gm 11: Wahkiakum 3, Manson 0
(21-25, 16-25, 15-25)
Gm 12: Toutle Lake 3, Northwest Christian 0
(11-25, 19-25, 24-26)


Championship quarterfinals
Gm 13: Mossyrock vs. Colfax, late
Gm 14: Napavine vs. Davenport, late
Gm 15: Wilbur-Creston vs. Kalama, late
Gm 16: Dayton vs. La Conner, late

Saturday

Consolation second round (loser out)
Gm 17: Life Christian Academy vs. Kittitas, 11 a.m.
Gm 18: Wahkiakum vs. Toutle Lake, 11 a.m.
Gm 19: Colfax vs. Loser 14, 11 a.m.
Gm 20: Wilbur-Creston vs. Loser 16, 11 a.m.

Championship Semifinal
Gm 21: Winner 13 vs. Winner 14, 1 p.m.
Gm 22: Winner 15 vs. Winner 16, 1 p.m.

Seventh-place match
Gm 23: Winner 17 vs. Winner 18, 3:30 p.m.
Fifth-place match
Gm 24: Winner 19 vs Winner 20, 3 p.m.
Third-place match
Gm 25: Loser 21 vs. Loser 22, 5 p.m.

Championship
Gm 26: Winner 21 vs. Winner 22, 7 p.m.

Class 1B STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Yakima Valley SunDome
Friday
Gm 1: Three Rivers Christian 3, Mount Vernon Christian 0
(25-22, 25-13, 30-28)
Gm 2: Almira Coulee Hartline 3, Rainier Christian 1
(25-9, 25-13, 23-25, 25-10)
Gm 3: Patroes 3, Valley Christian 0
(25-20, 25-18, 25-17)
Gm 4: Oakesdale 3, Neah Bay 0
(25-12, 25-7, 25-3)
Gm 5: Sunnyside Christian 3, Lake Quinalt 0
(25-7, 25-8, 25-9)
Gm 6: Quilcene 3, Odessa-Harrington 1
(25-9, 17-25, 25-9, 25-17)
Gm 7: Evergreen Lutheran 3, Clallam Bay 2
(25-11, 26-24, 16-25,17-25, 15-6)

Consolation first round (loser out)
Gm 8: Pomeroy 3, Naselle 0
(25-20, 25-12, 25-16)
Gm 9: Mount Vernon Christian vs. Rainer Christian
Gm 10: Valley Christian 3, Neah Bay 0
(25-22, 25-19, 26-24)
Gm 11: Lake Quinalt vsa. Odessa-Harrington
Gm 12: Naselle 3, Clallam Bay 0
(22-25, 21-25, 23-25)

Championship Quarterfinals
Gm 13: Almira Coulee Hartline 3, Three Rivers Christian 0
(21-25, 15-25, 12-25)
Gm 14: Oakesdale 3, Patros 0
(14-25, 7-25, 11-25)
Gm 15: Quilcene 3, Sunnyside Christian 1
(25-20, 25-14, 19-25, 25-18)
Gm 16: Pomeroy 3, Evergreen Lutheran 0
(14-25, 10-25, 11-25)

Saturday
Consolation second round (loser out)
Gm 17: Rainier Christian vs. Valley Christian, 9 a.m.
Gm 18: Odessa-Harrington vs. Naselle, 9 a.m.
Gm 19: Three Rivers Christian vs. Pateros, 11 a.m.
Gm 20: Sunnyside Christian vs. Evergreen Lutheran, 11 a.m.

Championship Semifinals
Gm 21: Almira Coulee Hartline vs. Oakesdale, 1 p.m.
Gm 22: Quilcene vs. Pomeroy, 1 p.m.

Seventh-place match
Winner 17 vs. Winner 18, 3 p.m.
Fifth-place match
Winner 19 vs. Winner 20, 3 p.m.
Third-place match
Gm 25: Loser 21 vs. Loser 22, 5 p.m.

Championship
Winner 21 vs. Winner 22, 7 p.m.