The News Tribune / Tacoma, WA
Sport Volleyball
Location Tournament High School
Date / time 11/4/2016 7:00 pm
Game 4A-2A West Central 3 and SW 4 District results, schedule

This is not a league game.

Team Final
Tournament home

Summary:

4A WEST CENTRAL DISTRICT TOURNAMENT
At Kentwood HS
Friday
First Round
Gm 1: Kentwood 3, Auburn 0
(25-18, 25-13, 25-17)
Gm 2: Aub. Mountainview 3, Graham-Kapowsin 1
(25-18, 27-29, 25-12, 25-18)
Gm 3: Tahoma 3, Union 0
(25-19, 25-14, 25-9)
Gm 4: Bellarmine Prep 3, Skyview 0
(25-18, 25-17, 26-24)
Gm 5: Puyallup 3, Kentridge 1
(25-21, 25-16, 20-25, 25-22)
Gm 6: Camas 3, Emerald Ridge 2
(21-25, 25-22, 16-25, 25-17, 15-9)
Gm 7: Curtis 3, Kennedy Catholic 1
(21-25, 25-14, 25-21, 25-15)
Gm 8: Aub. Riverside 3, Kent-Meridian 0
(25-19, 25-14, 25-21)

Championship quarterfinals
Gm 9: Kentwood 3, Aub. Mountainview 1
(27-29, 25-22, 25-17, 25-18)
Gm 10: Bellarmine Prep 3, Tahoma 0
(25-20, 25-23, 25-20)
Gm 13: Puyallup 3, Camas 0
(25-12, 25-14, 25-17)
Gm 14: Auburn Riverside 3, Curtis 0
(25-21, 25-17, 25-19)

Consolation round (loser out)
Gm 11: Graham-Kapowsin 3, Auburn 1
(25-11, 24-26, 29-27, 25-20)
Gm 12: Union 3, Skyview 1
(25-21, 25-17, 19-25, 25-11)
Gm 15: Kentridge 3, Emerald Ridge 0
(25-20, 25-20, 25-16)
Gm 16: Kent-Meridian 3, Kennedy Catholic 0
(25-20, 25-14, 30-28)

Saturday
Consolation bracket (loser out)
Gm 17: Graham-Kapowsin vs. Camas, noon
Gm 18: Union vs. Curtis, noon
Gm 19: Kentridge vs. Auburn Mountainview, noon
Gm 20: Kent-Meridian vs. Tahoma, noon

Championship semifinals
Gm 21: Kentwood vs. Bellarmine Prep, 2 p.m.
Gm 22: Puyallup vs. Auburn Riverside, 2 p.m.

Consolation finals
Winner 17 vs. Winner 18, 4 p.m. (winner D3/4, No. 5 or 6, loser D3/4, No. 7 or 8 to state)
Winner 19 vs. Winner 20, 4 p.m. (winner D3/4, No. 5 or 6, loser D3/4, No. 7 or 8 to state)

Third-place game
Loser 21 vs. Loser 22, 4 p.m. (winner D3/4, No. 3, loser D3/4, No. 4 to state)

Championship
Winner 21 vs. Winner 22, 6 p.m. (winner D3, No. 1; loser D4, No. 1 to state)

3A WCD/SW DISTRICT TOURNAMENT
At Yelm HS
Friday
First Round
Gm 1: Stadium vs. Capital, late
Gm 2: Hudson's Bay vs. Bonney Lake, late
Gm 3: Lincoln vs. Timberline, late
Gm 4: Shelton vs. Prairie, late
Gm 5: Central Kitsap vs. Kelso, late
Gm 6: North Thurston vs. Bethel, late
Gm 7: Mountain View vs. Wilson, late
Gm 8: Spanaway Lake vs. Gig Harbor, late

Consolation bracket (loser out)
Gm 9: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, late
Gm 10: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, late
Gm 11: Loser 5 vs. Loser 6, late
Gm 12: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, late

Saturday
Championship bracket
Gm 13: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 9 a.m.
Gm 14: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 9 a.m.
Gm 15: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 9 a.m.
Gm 16: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 9 a.m.

Consolation bracket (loser out)
Gm 17: Winner 9 vs. Loser 16, 11 a.m.
Gm 18: Winner 10 vs. Loser 15, 11 a.m.
Gm 19: Winner 11 vs. Loser 14, 11 a.m.
Gm 20: Winner 12 vs. Loser 13, 11 a.m.

Championship semifinals
Gm 21: Winner 13 vs. Winner 14, 1 p.m.
Gm 22: Winner 15 vs. Winner 16, 1 p.m.

Consolation semifinals (loser out)
Gm 23: Winner 17 vs. Winner 18, 3 p.m.
Gm 24: Winner 19 vs. Winner 20, 3 p.m.

Third-place game
Loser 21 vs. Loser 22, 3 p.m. (winner 3, loser 4 to state)

Consolation final (loser out)
Winner 23 vs. Winner 24, 5 p.m. (winner 5 to state)

Championship
Winner 21 vs. Winner 22, 5 p.m. (winner 1, loser 2 to state)

2A WEST CENTRAL DISTRICT TOURNAMENT
At Franklin Pierce HS
Friday
First Round
Gm 1: Washington 3, River RIdge 2
Gm 2: Sequim 3, Clover Park 0
Gm 3: Orting 3, Olympic 1
Gm 4: Franklin Pierce 3, Kingston 2

Championship quarterfinals
Gm 5: North Kitsap 3, Washington 0
Gm 6: Fife 3, Sequim 1
Gm 7: Orting vs. Steilacoom, late
Gm 8: Franklin Pierce vs. White River, late

Saturday
Consolation bracket (loser out)
Gm 9: River Ridge vs. Loser 8, noon
Gm 10: Clover Park vs. Loser 7, noon
Gm 11: Olympic vs. Sequim, 1:45 p.m.
Gm 12: Kingston vs. Washington, 1:45 p.m.

Consolation finals (loser out)
Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 3:30 p.m. (winner 5 or 6 to state)
Winner 11 vs. Winner 12, 3:30 p.m. (winner 5 or 6 to state)

Championship semifinals
North Kitsap vs. Fife, 5:15 p.m.
Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 5:15 p.m.

Third-place game
Semifinal losers, 7 p.m. (winner 3, loser 4 to state)

Championship
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m. (winner 1, loser 2 to state)

2A SW DISTRICT 4 TOURNAMENT
At Woodland HS or Woodland MS
Saturday
Championship semifinals
Gm 7: Tumwater vs. Columbia River, 11 a.m.
Gm 8: Woodland vs. Ridgefield, 11 a.m.

Consolation bracket (loser out)
Gm 9: Hockinson vs. Loser 8, 1 p.m.
Gm 10: W.F. West vs. Loser 7, 1 p.m.

Championship
Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 4 p.m. (winner 1, loser 2 seeds to state)
Third-place game
Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 3 p.m. (winner 3 seed to state, loser out)