The News Tribune / Tacoma, WA
Sport Boys track
Location Tournament High School
Date / time 5/26/2016 7:00 pm
Game 2A/3A/4A State Tournament Day One

This is not a league game.

Team Final
Tournament home

Summary:

4A BOYS
1,600: 1. Jack Yearian, Bellarmine Prep, sr., 4:07.68; 4. Cameron Wyman, Bellarmine Prep, jr., 4:13.48; 8. Graeme Schroeder, Tahoma, sr., 4:18.35
110 hurdles preliminaries: 1. Nick Johnson, Gonzaga Prep, sr., 14.28; 3. Tanner Conner, Kentridge, sr., 14.47; 5. Malik Messiah, Tod Beamer, sr., 14.82; 6. Caleb Brown, Tahoma, sr., 14.97
Shot put: 1. Deszmon Humphries, Tahoma, sr., 59-09; 2. Connor Jost, Gig Harbor, sr., 59-00.75; 3. Nolan Van Amen, South Kitsap, jr., 58-08.5
4x400 preliminaries: 1. Camas (Cade Greseth, Luke Albert, Dustin Zimmerly, Adam Ryan) 3:21.56; 4. Gig Harbor (Marcel Alexander, Tucker Gibbons, Zach Davis, Mark Kimball) 3:22.43; 7. Tahoma (Andrew Sears, Tristan Houser, Graeme Schroeder, Austin Brown) 3:24.33

3A BOYS
1,600: 1. Justin Janke, North Central, sr., 4:07.69; 4. James Mwaura, Lincoln, soph., 4:15.43
110 hurdles preliminaries: 1. Chris Diaz, Shorewood, sr., 14.44; 2. Cody Miller, Bonney Lake, jr., 14.83
Pole vault: 1. Zach Shugart, Bishop Blanchet, sr., 16-03; 4. Austin Schweyen, Bonney Lake, sr., 14-00; 6. Kolby Nikolaisen, Sumner, 14-00; 7. Jeremy Watts, Enumclaw, sr., 14-00
4x400 preliminaries: 1. Bonney Lake (Mykel Fisher, William Glick, Eric Voellger, Bennett Hillier) 3:21.86; 2. Lincoln (Daniel Calderon-Hernandez, Alvin Johnson, Terrell Bromer, Walker Flynn) 3:23.90; 6. Sumner (Dayne Raines, Kolby Nikolaisen, Josh Riley, Michael Russell) 3:27.15

2A BOYS
1,600: 1. Brigham Cardon, Selah, jr., 4:17.32
110 hurdles preliminaries: 1. Benjamin Doucette, Bellingham, sr., 14.42; 2. Josh Braverman, River Ridge, jr., 14.85
Discus: 1. Jakob Chamberlin, Bellingham, sr., 177-04
Long jump: 1. Kedrick Johnson, Hockinson, sr., 23-00; 4. Emmanuel Thornton, Franklin Pierce, sr., 22-00; 5. Kyler Nygren, Black Hills, jr., 21-07.25; 6. Josh Braverman, River Ridge, jr., 21-07; 7. Derrick Smith, River Ridge, sr., 21-00.25; 8. Jordan Skipper-Brown, River Ridge, jr.; 20-10.50
4x400 preliminaries: 1. Olympic (Darelle White, Matt Becker, Demetrius McLean, Jaleel Elmore) 3:26.84; 4. Black Hills (Josh Brandon, Grant Scarlett, Edward Afeiche, Jason Underhill, Jewell, Day) 3:28.74; 5. Franklin Pierce (Sophirom Soo, Brad Anderson, Tyrell Edge, Willie Patterson) 3:27.22