The News Tribune / Tacoma, WA
Sport Baseball
Location Tournament High School
Date / time 5/21/2016 7:00 pm
Game 4A-1B state tournament schedules and results

This is not a league game.

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
Tournament home

Summary:

2016 STATE BASEBALL SCHEDULE
CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT
Saturday
First round
At Foss HS
Gm 1: Skyline 4, Timberline 3
Gm 2: Cascade 4, Puyallup 1

At Wenatchee HS
Gm 3: Wenatchee 1, Gonzaga Prep 0
Gm 4: West Valley (Yakima) 5, Richland 2

At Heidelberg Park, Tacoma
Gm 5: Woodinville vs. Federal Way, susp.
Gm 6: Emerald Ridge vs. Snohomish, susp.

At Heritage Field, Puyallup
Gm 7: Kentwood 7, Walla Walla 3
Gm 8: Gig Harbor 1, Mount Si 0

Quarterfinals
At Foss HS
Gm 9: Skyline 9, Cascade 5
At Wenatchee HS
Gm 10: Wenatchee 5, West Valley (Yakima) 2
At Heidelberg Park, Tacoma
Gm 11: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, late
At Heritage Field, Puyallup
Gm 12: Kentwood 7, Gig Harbor 4

At Gesa Stadium, Pasco
Friday, May 27
Semifinals
Gm 13: Skyline vs. Wenatchee, 4 p.m.
Gm 14: Winner 11 vs. Kentwood, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 28
Third-place game
Loser 13 vs. Loser 14, 1 p.m.
Championship
Winner 13 vs. Winner 14, 7 p.m.

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT
Saturday
First round
At Curtis HS
Gm 1: Enumclaw vs. Lake Washington, late
Gm 2: Bonney Lake vs. Kennewick, late

At Rister Stadium, Kelso
Gm 3: Southridge 11, Mercer Island 1
Gm 4: Lynnwood 14, Central Kitsap 1

At Dream Field, Mount Vernon
Gm 5: Arlington vs. Kelso, late
Gm 6: Lakeside vs. Glacier Peak, late

At Bannerwood Park, Bellevue
Gm 7: Seattle Prep vs. Columbia River, late
Gm 8: Sumner vs. Eastside Catholic, late

Quarterfinals
At Curtis HS
Gm 9: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, late
At Rister Stadium, Kelso
Gm 10: Southridge vs. Lynnwood, late
At Dream Field, Mount Vernon
Gm 11: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, late
At Bannerwood Park, Bellevue
Gm 12: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, late

At Gesa Stadium, Pasco
Friday, May 27
Semifinals
Gm 13: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 10 a.m.
Gm 14: Winner 11 vs. Winner 12, 1 p.m.

Saturday, May 28
Third-place game
Loser 13 vs. Loser 14, 10 a.m.
Championship
Winner 13 vs. Winner 14, 4 p.m.


CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT
Saturday
First round
At Wheeler Field, Centralia
Gm 1: Ellensburg 3, Sequim 0
Gm 2: W.F. West 5, River Ridge 0

At Ferris HS, Spokane
Gm 3: Ephrata 2, Port Angeles 1
Gm 4: Sammamish vs. Selah, late

At Joe Martin Stadium, Bellingham
Gm 5: Fife 3, Blaine 0
Gm 6: Lynden 8, Centralia 1

At Franklin Pierce HS
Gm 7: Cedarcrest vs. Tumwater, late
Gm 8: East Valley (Spokane) vs. Liberty, late

Quarterfinals
At Wheeler Field, Centralia
Gm 9: Ellensburg 4, W.F. West 2
At Ferris HS, Spokane
Gm 10: Ephrata vs. Winner 4, late
At Joe Martin Stadium, Bellingham
Gm 11: Fife 2, Lynden 1
At Franklin Pierce HS
Gm 12: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, late

At County Stadium, Yakima
Friday, May 27
Semifinals
Gm 13: Ellensburg vs. Winner 10, 10 a.m.
Gm 14: Fife vs. Winner 12, 1 p.m.

Saturday, May 28
Third-place game
Loser 13 vs. Loser 14, 10 a.m.
Championship
Winner 13 vs. Winner 14, 4 p.m.

CLASS 1A STATE TOURNAMENT
Saturday
First round
At Davis HS, Yakima
Gm 1: Hoquiam 3, Medical Lake 2
Gm 2: Lakeside (NMF) 7, Kiona Benton 6

At Larson Playfield, Moses Lake
Gm 3: Cashmere 5, Naches Valley 1
Gm 4: Freeman 2, Zillah 1

At Volunteer Field, Anacortes
Gm 5: Overlake 4, Cascade Christian 0
Gm 6: King's Way Christian 8, Cedar Park Christian 3

At Castle Rock HS
Gm 7: Vashon Island 5, Meridian 3
Gm 8: Nooksack Valley 1, Tenino 0

Quarterfinals
At David HS, Yakima
Gm 9: Hoquiam 10, Lakeside (NMF) 4
At Larson Playfield, Moses Lake
Gm 10: Freeman 3, Cashmere 2
At Volunteer Field, Anacortes
Gm 11: Overlake 4, King's Way Christian 1
At Castle Rock HS
Gm 12: Vashon Island 10, Nooksack Valley 5

At County Stadium, Yakima
Friday, May 27
Semifinals
Gm 13: Hoquiam vs. Freeman, 4 p.m.
Gm 14: Overlake vs. Vashon Island, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 28
Third-place game
Loser 13 vs. Loser 14, 1 p.m.
Championship
Winner 13 vs. Winner 14, 7 p.m.

CLASS 2B STATE TOURNAMENT
Saturday
First round
At Gonzaga Prep, Spokane
Gm 1: Brewster 16, Wilbur-Creston 1
Gm 2: Liberty Bell vs. Asotin, late

At Eastmont HS, Wenatchee
Gm 3: Colfax 6, Okanogan 3
Gm 4: Toledo 5, Warden 2

At W.F. West HS
Gm 5: Pe Ell/Willapa Valley 6, St. George's 2
Gm 6: La Conner 6, Wahkiakum 4

At Adna HS
Gm 7: Friday Harbor 6, Tri-Cities Prep 4
Gm 8: Toutle Lake 4, Napavine 0

Quarterfinals
At Gonzaga Prep, Spokane
Gm 9: Brewster vs. Winner 2, late
At Eastmont HS, Wenatchee
Gm 10: Colfax 2, Toledo 0
At W.F. West HS
Gm 11: Pe Ell/Willapa Valley 9, La Conner 8
At Adna HS
Gm 12: Toutle Lake 9, Friday Harbor 3

At Wheeler Field, Centralia
Friday, May 27
Semifinals
Gm 13: Winner 9 vs. Colfax, 4 p.m.
Gm 14: Pe Ell/Willapa Valley vs. Toutle Lake, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 28
Third-place game
Loser 13 vs. Loser 14, 10 a.m.
Championship
Winner 13 vs. Winner 14, 1 p.m.

CLASS 1B STATE TOURNAMENT
Saturday
First round (loser out)
At Borleske Stadium, Walla Walla
Gm 1: Colton 6, Liberty Christian 0
Gm 2: Riverside Christian 6, Republic 5

At Daniels Field, Anacortes
Gm 3: Evergreen Lutheran 6, Shoreline Christian 3
Gm 4: Naselle 5, Quilcene 2

Semifinals (loser out)
At Borleske Stadium, Walla Walla
Gm 9: Colton 11, Riverside Christian 5
At Daniels Field, Anacortes
Gm 10: Evergreen Lutheran 2, Naselle 1

At Wheeler Field, Centralia
Friday, May 28
Championship
Colton vs. Evergreen Lutheran, 4 p.m.