The News Tribune / Tacoma, WA
Sport Boys wrestling
Location Tournament High School
Date / time 2/20/2016 7:00 pm
Game 1B/2B Mat Classic XXVIII

This is not a league game.

Team Final
Tournament home

Summary:

STATE B

Semifinals
106: Martinez (War) p. Lenz (Rai) 5:44; Issakides (Sel) d. Bretz (Ton) 8-2.
113: Smith (LR) p. Rios-Lopez (Kit) 1:31; Dixon (Spr) d. Martinez (War) 9-7.
120: J.Chantry (Sel) tf. Martinez (War) 16-0; Garcia (Bre) d. Magruder (Kit) 3-2.
126: Mireles (Mab) d. Ketchum (Con) 9-4; Yamane (War) md. Lewis (SB) 14-4.
132: Peterson (Ton) d. Nichols (LR) 6-1; Guerra (War) md. Wood (Ton) 11-3.
138: Kuykendall (Rea) d. Cruz (Pat) 7-2; Thompson (Ilw) won over T.Chantry by injury default.
145: Manville (War) d. Dellinger (Con) 2-0; Fink (LB) p. R.Jones (Col) 5:37.
152: Barney (Col) d. Martinez (War) 6-5; Juarez (Ton) p. Carman (Sel) 5:57.
160: Hafner (Lib) p. Wallace (Kit) 3:50; Sims (Rea) md. Kemmer (Ilw) 8-0.
170: Landt (Rea) d. Borden (Ray) 3-2; Phillips (Rep) d. McMillan (LB) 5-1.
182: Anderson (Rea) d. Lindsey (Win) 6-3; Varelas (Bre) md. Warren (Oka) 16-7.
195: Bell (Ilw) d. Hartvig (Oro) 3-0; Olmstead (Con) p. Johnson (Lib) 1:46.
220: McKenzie (Dar) p. Mintzer (Oka) 1:32; Yoder (Tol) d. Olmstead (Con) 4-2.
285: Helman (Oco) p. Newman (WP) 3:59; Hernandez (War) p. Bridge (NB) 1:59.

Consolations
106: Harvey (CL) 0:44; Zielinski (ACH) d. Fichter (Con) 5-2; Lenz p. Harvey 3:46; Bretz p. Zoe;omslo 3:44.
113: Jordan (Ray) d. Guard (FH) 5-1; Walton (Ton) p. Thompson (Ilw) 2:23; Rios-Lopez p. Jordan 0:42; Walton d. Martinez 4-3.
120: Volking (KF) p. Orton (Oco) 3:50; Ozuna (War) md. Hamlin (Ray) 8-0; Volking d. Martinez 6-2; Ozuna p. Magruder 5:30.
126: Espino (Pat) d. Hilderbrandt (Rep) 4-2; Cole (Rea) p. Frazier (Ton) 2:02; Ketchum d. Espino 7-5 (OT); Lewis d. Cole 6-3.
132: Rocha (NWC) d. Storms (Con) 9-4; Slape (Adna) d. C.Jones (Col) 7-5; Nichols p. Rocha 3:52; Slape d. Wood 10-4.
138: Pilkinton (Ton) d. Ott (Kit) 7-2; Anderson (Rea) d. Dowell (Adna) 2-0 (OT); Cruz d. Pilkinton 7-4; Anderson won by injury default over Chantry.
145: Prescott (Oka) p. Becker (Adna) 0:29; Anderson (Rea) d. Adams (WP) 3-1; Prescott d. Dellinger 7-4; Anderson p. R.Jones 3:16.
152: Kaino (Ilw) d. Peasley (WC) 12-5; Moses (Oka) tf. Lopez (Ilw) 19-0; Martinez d. Kaino 4-3; Carman d. Moses 19-6.
160: Klepec (Oka) p. Anderson (WC) 3:32; Hall (RC) d. McMullen (Ilw) 5-1; Wallace d. Klepec 6-4; Kemmer d. Hall 3-2.
170: Heytvelt (Pom) d. Johnson (Lib) 7-3; Peebles (Kit) d. Arredondo (War) 8-1; Heytvelt md. Borden 14-6; Peebles md. McMillan 13-4.
182: Hoff (Oco) d. Olson (WC) 7-5; Gomez (Ton) md. Warren (Oka) 6-3; Lindsey p. Hoff 4:37; Gomez d. Warren 6-3.
195: DeYoung (Col) d. Dianovich (NB) 8-1; Hunton (Dav) d. Johnson (Lib) 8-1; DeYoung md. Hartvig 10-1; Hunton d. Johnson 8-1.
220: Harrington (Lib) p. Sanchez (LR) 3:09; Schurger (Spr) p. McAdams (Col) 3:44; Mintzer p. Harrington 4:12; Olmstead d. Schurger 4-0.
285: Hawks (LRS) p. Dawley (Rea) 2:18; Horn (NB) d. Velasquez (Mab) 3-2; Newman p. Hawks 0:40; Bridge d. Horn 3-0.

Placing
106: Championship-Issakides d. Martinez 4-2. 3rd/4th-Bretz p. Lenz 3:45. 5th/6th-Zielinski d. Harvey 10-7.
113: Championship-Smith d. Dixon 6-5. 3rd/4th-Walton p. Rios-Lopez 2:20. 5th/6th-Martinez p. Jordan 3:52.
120: Championship-Garcia d. J.Chantry 4-1. 3rd/4th-Volking d. Ozuna 9-8. 5th/6th-Magruder d. Martinez 7-3.
126: Championship-Yamane p. Mireles 3:37. 3rd/4th-Ketchum tf. Lewis 16-1. 5th/6th-Espino d. Cole 3-2.
132: Championship-Peters d. Guerra 4-2. 3rd/4th-Nichols d. Slape 8-3. 5th/6th-Rocha d. Wood 9-3.
138: Championship-Thompson d. Kuykendall 4-1. 3rd/4th-Cruz md. Anderson 10-1. 5th/6th-Pilkinton won by injury default over Thompson.
145: Championship-Fink d. Manville 1-0. 3rd/4th-Anderson d. Prescott 3-2. 5th/6th-Dellinger d. R.Jones 3-2.
152: Championship-Juarez d. Barney 11-6. 3rd/4th-Martinez d. Carman 4-2. 5th/6th-Moses d. Kaino 9-2.
160: Championship-Hafner d. Sims 2-0. 3rd/4th-Wallace p. Kemmer 4:45. 5th/6th-Hall d. Klepec 2-0.
170: Championship-Phillips d. Landt 3-0. 3rd/4th-Peebles md. Heytvelt 13-4. 5th/6th-Borden md. McMillan 10-1.
182: Championship-Anderson p. Varelas 3:58. 3rd/4th-Lindsey p. Gomez 2:09. 5th/6th-Warren p. Hoff 3:50.
195: Championship-Olmstead d. Bell 9-6. 3rd/4th-Hunton p. DeYoung 1:59. 5th/6th-Johnson won by injury default over Hartvig.
220: Championship-McKenzie d. Yoder 7-2. 3rd/4th-Olmstead p. Mintzer 4:50. 5th/6th-Schurger md. Harrington 18-7.
285: Championship-Hernandez d. Helman 11-8. 3rd/4th-Newman p. Bridge 2:16. 5th/6th-Horn p. Hawks 2:20.

TEAM SCORES: Warden 176, Tonasket 134.5, Reardan 117.5, Concrete 78.5, Ilwaco 77.5, Selkirk 71.5, Okanogan 69.5, Kittitas 67.5, Lake Roosevelt 55.5, Liberty 51.5, Colfax 50, Brewster 43, Darrington 41, Liberty Bell 38, Springdale 36, North Beach 29.5, Ocosta 29, Republic 29, Mabton 29, Waitsburg-Prescott 24, Pateros 24, Raymond 24, Toledo 21, Adna 19, Davenport 18, Kettle Falls 18, Winlock 18, Rainier 15, Wilbur-Creston 15, Chief Leschi 13, Pomeroy 12, NW Christian 11, Riverside Christian 10, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 9, Oroville 9, Friday Harbor 7, Life Christian 7.