The News Tribune / Tacoma, WA
Sport Boys wrestling
Location Tournament High School
Date / time 2/20/2016 7:00 pm
Game 1A Mat Classic XXVIII

This is not a league game.

Team Final
Tournament home

Summary:

STATE 1A

Semifinals
106: Morrison (Col) p. Andrade (KB) 2:46; Holt (Fre) md. Pierce (DP) 10-1.
113: Tr.Baun (Col) d. Gunter (KB) 5-2; Ortiz (For) d. Rodriguez (Roy) 4-2.
120: TJ Baun (Col) p. Koerner (Zil) 3:58; Chabolla (Roy) d. Ellefson (Mon) 7-6.
126: Wickman (VI) tf. Medina (Roy) 16-1; Williams (Mon) p. Patrick (NV) 3:29.
132: D.Young (Lak) p. Frost (Eat) 3:18; Miler (Ste) p. Langdon (CR) 4:25.
138: Morales (Gra) d. Knight (Col) 8-5; Almaguer (Gra) d. Morales (Gra) 8-3.
145: St. Germain (VI) md. Jorgensen (DP) 15-6; Leonard (Elma) md. Carroll (Sul) 11-1.
152: Hoisington (VI) d. D.Lockwood (VI) 3-1; Cain (Mon) p. Schwartz (Che) 2:35.
160: St. George (Zil) d. Martinez (Sul) 7-4; Brown (Lak) d. Pruett (VI) 3-2.
170: Nelson (VI) d. Miller (Roy) 2-1 (OT); Smith (Col) d. Moen (CER) 5-2.
182: Prante (Mon) d. Magale (CC) 5-1; Dahlgren (For) md. Harmon (Kal) 12-0.
195: Zamora (Gra) p. Halladay (CR) 2:14; S.Hyta (Fre) md. Meeks (CR) 13-5.
220: Orozco (Con) d. Yates (Sul) 6-0; Eicher (DP) p. Aube (Hoq) 1:30.
285: Tumaua (For) d. Noonan (Ten) 8-4; Rupe (Mon) p. Eslick (CR) 2:30.

Consolations
106: Schrader (Eat) d. Haller (NV) 12-11; Woo (Sul) d. Lucas (For) 6-0; Shrader d. Andrade 9-2; Woo d.
Pierce 4-2.
113: Cisneros-Vargas (Hld) d. Larson (VI) 9-4; Nees (Fre) d. Reed (ML) 4-1; Gunter d. Cisneros-Vargas 9-2; Rodriguez d. Nees 7-2 (OT).
120: Hoog (DP) p. Smith (Lak) 4:10; Carroll (CR) d. Stafford (Kla) 6-1; Hoog p. Koerner 2:35; Ellefson d. Carroll 10-3.
126: Isiordia (Gra) p. Sandoval (KB) 4:13; Langdon (CR) 5-0; Medina d. Isiordia 7-3; Patrick p. Langdon 2:22.
132: Navarro (NV) d. Simmons (NV) 4-3; Newman (DP) p. Mackowiak (Chw) 3:20; Navarro d. Frost 4-2; Newman p. Langdon 1:31.
138: Mayolo (LCtr) d. J.Crise (Chw) 6-2; De La Cruz (Che) p. Felker (Roy) 0:46; Knight d. Mayolo 9-8; Navarro d. De La Cruz 7-3.
145: Gomez (Omak) d. Berry (CC) 7-5 (OT); Posey (Kal) d. Almaguer (Gra) 4-2; Jorgensen d. Gomez 6-5; Posey d. Leonard 5-2.
152: Berger (Gra) d. Goldbach (Fre) 3-2; Wallis (Kla) d. Cronk (MtB) 2-1; D.Lockwood d. Berger 8-6; Wallis d. Schwartz 7-5.
160: Ashley (Col) d. Briggs (Gol) 8-6; N.Lockwood (DP) d. Mohn (For) 6-1; Martinez won by injury default over Ashley; Pruett d. N.Lockwood 3-2.
170: Wilkins (Gol) d. VanPelt (Ste) 9-8; Johnson (Hoq) d. Iris (Fre) 4-0; Johnson d. Moen 7-4; Miller md. Wilkins 8-0.
182: Seeman (Col) d. Pidgeon (Zil) 1-0; Malone (Hoq) d. Pieper (Col) 8-3; Magalei d. Seemann 3-1; Malone p. Harmon 3:52.
195: Easton (VI) p. Boswell (DP) 1:56; Krouse (Chw) p. Demchuk (CWS) 2:30; Halladay d. Easton 4-2; Meeks p. Krouse 4:24.
220: Llernas (KB) p. Ramirez (Wah) 4:09; Jarrad (Lak) d. McLain (PT) 8-3; Yates p. Llernas 1:56; Jarrad md. Aube 15-6.
285: Sanchez (DP) d. Sims (Fre) 2-1; McCoy (Chw) tf. Mergel (Nook) 16-0; Noonan d. Sanchez 5-1; Eslick p. McCoy 2:44.

Placing
106: Championship-Morrison p. Holt 1:18. 3rd/4th-Woo d. Schrader 9-2. 5th/6th-Pierce md. Andrade 11-2. 7th/8th-Haller p. Lucas 3:54.
113: Championship-Tr.Baun d. Ortiz 1-0. 3rd/4th-Rodriguez d. Gunter 6-2. 5th/6th-Nees p. Cisneros-Vargas 1:24. 7th/8th-Larson p. Reed 1:52.
120: Championship-Chabolla d. TJ Baun 3-1. 3rd/4th-Hoog d. Ellefson 3-1. 5th/6th-Carroll d. Koerner 7-1. 7th/8th-Stafford p. Smith 2:03.
126: Championship-Wickman md. Williams 15-6. 3rd/4th-Medina d. Patrick 11-5. 5th/6th-Isiordia md. Langdon 15-5. 7th/8th-Sandoval d. Izatt 6-4.
132: Championship-D.Young p. Miler 3:46. 3rd/4th-Newman p. Navarro 2:46. 5th/6th-Langdon d. Frost 9-6. 7th/8th-Simmons d. Mackowiak 4-1.
138: Championship-Almaguer d. Morales 4-2 (OT). 3rd/4th-Navarro d. Knight 14-7. 5th/6th-Mayolo p. De La Cruz 2:25. 7th/8th-J.Crise d. Felker 9-3.
145: Championship-St. Germain d. Carroll 2-1. 3rd/4th-Posey d. Jorgensen 5-3. 5th/6th-Gomez d. Leonard 4-3. 7th/8th-Almaguer d. Berry 5-3 (OT).
152: Championship-Cain d. Hoisington 6-2. 3rd/4th-D.Lockwood md. Wallis 9-1. 5th/6th-Schwartz md. Berger 11-3. 7th/8th-Cronk p. Goldbach 3:51.
160: Championship-Brown d. St. George 9-0. 3rd/4th-Martinez p. Pruett 2:15. 5th/6th-N.Lockwood won by injury default over Ashley. 7th/8th-Mohn d. Briggs 11-4.
170: Championship-Smith md. Nelson 11-1. 3rd/4th-Johnson d. Miller 6-3. 5th/6th-Moen d. Wilkins 2-0. 7th/8th-Vanpelt p. Iris 4:08.
182: Championship-Prante d. Dahlgren 5-4 (OT). 3rd/4th-Magalei d. Malone 6-4. 5th/6th-Seeman d. Harmon 3-0. 7th/8th-Pidgeon p. Pieper 3:30.
195: Championship-S.Hyta d. Zamora 10-5. 3rd/4th-Meeks p. Halladay 1:48. 5th/6th-Krouse d. Easton 4-1. 7th/8th-Demchuk p. Boswell 4:16.
220: Championship-Eicher p. Orozco 1:30. 3rd/4th-Jarrad d. Yates 9-8. 5th/6th-Llernas d. Aube 7-6. 7th/8th-McLain p. Ramirez 4:19.
285: Championship-Rupe p. Tumaua 3:23. 3rd/4th-Noonan p. Eslick 2:15. 5th/6th-Sanchez d. McCoy 3-2. 7th/8th-Sims won by injury default over Mergel.

TEAM SCORES: Deer Park 156, Colville 151.5, Vashon Island 129, Montesano 104, Lakeside 88.5, Castle Rock 88.5, Sultan 85, Freeman 84.5, Forks 83, Royal 78, Naches Valley 62.5, Kiona-Benton 47, Hoquiam 42, Chewelah 40, Zillah 39.5, Kalama 35, Stevenson 34, Connell 24, Klahowya 23, Eatonville 23, Chelan 20, Cascade Christian 20, Goldendale 17, Mt. Baker 17, Tenino 16, Columbia (White Salmon) 14, La Center 14, Nooksack Valley 13, Omak 12, Cle Elum-Roslyn 11, Highland 10, Port Townsend 10, Medical Lake 8, Wahluke 8, Elma 6, Bellevue Christian 4, South Whidbey 3, Newport 3.