The News Tribune / Tacoma, WA
Sport Boys wrestling
Location Tournament High School
Date / time 2/20/2016 7:00 pm
Game 2A Mat Classic XXVIII

This is not a league game.

Team Final
Tournament home

Summary:

STATE 2A

Semifinals
106: Lopez (BE) p. Anfeldt (Tum) 1:15; Port (Clk) md. Untalen (Ren) 10-0.
113: Vaca (Wap) d. Gale (PA) 4-1; Cruz (Ort) d. Salas (Wap) 5-1.
120: Nunez (Top) p. Adkinson (SW) 5:11; Peth (BE) d. Clegg (Clk) 4-2.
126: Cardenas (Oth) d. Newburn (Ort) 3-2; Aguilera (Top) d. McDonald (EV) 5-4 (OT).
132: Benton (Clk) p. Hart (Top) 0:45; Rodriguez (Top) d. Redford (WR) 4-2.
138: Sundheim (EV) d. Montiel (Top) 10-4; Thomas (WFW) d. Moore (WR) 7-6 (OT).
145: Dubos (Bre) p. Matagi (Chw) 3:07; Gore (Ort) d. Arriaga (Top) 8-5.
152: D.Ferguson (WV) d. Anderson (WFW) 9-8; Frey (Bla) d. Freeman (Oth) 6-4.
160: Jones (Oth) d. Jumper (Ste) 5-4; Rodarte (Ort) d. Pimentel (Sel) 8-1.
170: H.Ferguson (WV) d. Jamieson (Abe) 5-1; Meyer (EV) p. Taylor (Che) 1:52.
182: Finch (Cen) d. Stevenson (Ell) 6-4; Gallegos (Lin) d. Ramirez (Qui) 3-2.
195: Beeler (Clk) d. Carney (Ell) 7-3; Ruiz (Oth) d. Waterman (Che) 4-3.
220: Loos (Hock) d. Weinheimer (Lyn) 9-3; Ferguson (Che) p. Swanson (Ana) 2:23.
285: Mullins (Ort) md. Cuevas (Top) 9-0; Arredondo (WFW) d. Lukner (SW) 6-4 (OT).

Consolations
106: Cunningham (WFW) p. Plenh-Romero (Hln) 1:45; Wheeler (WR) d. Rodriguez (Wap) 4-0; Anfeldt d. Cunningham 3-0; Wheeler d. Untalen 11-4.
113: Cooper (Squ) d. Cenkush (Ort) 6-5; McBride (Cdc) md. Mendez (Oth) 13-1; Gale d. Cooper 5-0; McBride p. Salas 1:26.
120: Parks (Wash) d. Harris (Sel) 13-7; Toledo (Oly) d. McAllister (Cen) 9-6; Adkinson md. Parks 14-2; Toledo d. Clegg 4-2.
126: Basden (PA) d. Freeman (Clk) 4-2; Cuellar (Fos) d. McMillan (HB) 7-4; Newburn md. Basden 11-2; McDonald p. Cuellar 2:37.
132: Camba (Bla) d. Juerez (Abe) 3-2; Leger (SW) p. Yates (Lon) 1:37; Camba d. Hart 13-11; Leger d.
Redford 6-1.
138: Fernandez (Oly) d. Lopez (Sel) 4-3; Saavedra (Top) d. Utterback (Ort) 11-4; Moore d. Saavedra 10-5; Fernandez d. Montiel 4-3.
145: Frey (Bla) p. Herz (Rdg) 1:41; Cheney (Ell) d. Ervien (WR) 10-4; Frey d. Matagi 3-1; Arriaga d. Cheney 1-0.
152: Williams (Wash) d. Leifsen (Wsgl) 7-4; Henry-Nelson (FP) d. Godina (Top) 7-5; Anderson d. Williams 10-5; Henry-Nelson d. Freeman 3-2.
160: Madison (OlY) p. Ward (Seq) 2:56; Fritsch (Bla) d. Donnelly (Sho) 7-3; Madison won by injury default over Jumper; Fritsch d. Pimentel 4-3.
170: Gomez (Oth) p. House (FP) 5:21 (OT); Ellis (Wash) d. Wheeler (Hock) 4-1; Ellis d. Jamieson 5-2; Taylor d. Gomez 6-0.
182: Osorio (Top) d. Ferdig (BE) 6-1; Willingham (Wash) md. Rowe (Ren) 9-0; Stevenson d. Osorio 6-3; Willingham d. Ramirez 7-5.
195: Magallon (Bla) d. Borden (BH) 3-2 (OT); Johnson (Kin) p. Bonagofski (Bre) 1:32; Carney d. Magallon 3-2; Johnson d. Waterman 5-3.
220: Jacobson (Ort) d. Camacho (VI) 4-1; Haderman (RR) d. Anaya (Top) 7-2; Jacobson d. Weinheimer 3-2; Haderman p. Swanson 4:12.
285: Ramirez (NM) p. Marll (Ort) 2:58; Hicks (Tum) p. Funk (Seh) 1:36; Hicks p. Lukner 0:46; Cuevas p. Ramirez 2:30.

Placing
106: Championship-Port p. Lopez 1:32. 3rd/4th-Wheeler d. Anfeldt 7-6. 5th/6th-Untalen d. Cunningham 7-3. 7th/8th-Rodriguez d. Plenh-Romero 3-1.
113: Championship-Cruz d. Vaca 7-0. 3rd/4th-McBride d. Gale 3-1. 5th/6th-Salas p. Cooper 4:25. 7th/8th-Cenkush d. Mendez 6-3.
120: Championship-Peth md. Nunez 12-0. 3rd/4th-Toledo d. Adkinson 4-3. 5th/6th-Clegg d. Parks 7-4. 7th/8th-Harris d. McAllister 7-5.
126: Championship-Cardenas d. Aguilera 3-1. 3rd/4th-McDonald d. Newburn 5-2. 5th/6th-Basden d. Cuellar 5-4 (OT). 7th/8th-Freeman p. McMillan 0:47.
132: Championship-Rodriguez md. Benton 10-2. 3rd/4th-Leger d. Camba 8-4. 5th/6th-Redford d. Hart 3-0. 7th/8th-Yates md. Juerez 11-2.
138: Championship-Sundheim d. Thomas 12-11. 3rd/4th-Moore tf. Fernandez 15-0. 5th/6th-Montiel d. Saavedra 4-3. 7th/8th-Lopez md. Utterback 9-0.
145: Championship-Gore d. Dubos 6-2. 3rd/4th-Frey d. Arriaga 6-4. 5th/6th-Cheney d. Matagi 5-4. 7th/8th-Herz p. Ervien 3:31.
152: Championship-Frey d. D.Ferguson 7-3. 3rd/4th-Anderson d. Henry-Nelson 3-2. 5th/6th-Freeman d. Williams 8-4. 7th/8th-Leifsen md. Godina 10-2.
160: Championship-Rodarte d. Jones 8-4. 3rd/4th-Madison d. Fritsch 6-3. 5th/6th-Pimentel won by injury default over Jumper. 7th/8th-Donnelly d. Ward 6-0.
170: Championship-Meyer d. H.Ferguson 4-0. 3rd/4th-Ellis d. Taylor 3-2. 5th/6th-Jamieson d. Gomez 8-1. 7th/8th-Wheeler d. House 4-3.
182: Championship-Gallegos d. Finch 3-1. 3rd/4th-Stevenson d. Willingham 5-4. 5th/6th-Ramirez d. Osorio 5-3. 7th/8th-Ferdig d. Rowe 4-3.
195: Championship-Beeler d. Ruiz 3-1. 3rd/4th-Johnson d. Carney 2-1. 5th/6th-Waterman p. Magallon 4:10. 7th/8th-Bonagofski d. Borden 3-1.
220: Championship-Loos p. Ferguson 2:47. 3rd/4th-Jacobson md. Haderman 12-0. 5th/6th-Weinheimer p. Swanson 2:35. 7th/8th-Anaya d. Camacho 3-1.
285: Championship-Mullins p. Arredondo 1:25. 3rd/4th-Hicks p. Cuevas 0:18. 5th/6th-Ramirez d. Lukner 3-1. 7th/8th-Marll p. Funk 2:24.

TEAM SCORES: Toppenish 154, Orting 143.5, Clarkston 99, Othello 93, W.F. West 84, Blaine 77, East Valley 75.5, Olympic 65, Cheney 54, Washington 53, Burlington Edison 53, White River 46.5, Sedro Woolley 46, West Valley 45, Ellensburg 40, Wapato 40, Tumwater 39, Hockinson 34, Bremerton 30, Selah 29, Ridgefield 28, Port Angeles 25, Lindbergh 24, Centralia 23, Cedarcrest 20.5, Lynden 19, Aberdeen 19, River Ridge 18, Kingston 17, Franklin Pierce 16, Renton 15, North Mason 14, Anacortes 12, Quincy 11, Highline 11, Washougal 11, Sehome 10, Hudson's Bay 9, Steilacoom 9, Foster 8, R.A. Long 8, Squalicum 7, Black Hills 7, Sequim 5, Shorecrest 5, Mark Morris 3, Archbishop Murphy 3, East Valley (Yakima) 1, Grandview 1, Rochester 1.