The News Tribune / Tacoma, WA
Sport Boys wrestling
Location Tournament High School
Date / time 2/19/2016 7:00 pm
Game 2A Mat Classic

This is not a league game.

Team Final
Tournament home

Summary:

STATE 2A

Team Scores: Toppenish 78, Orting 55.5, WF West 47, Clarkston 44, Othello 43, East Valley 33.5,Cheney 32, Blaine 27, Sedro Woolley 26, Olympic 25, Wapato 22, White River 21, Burlington Edison 21, Ellensburg 19, West Valley 19, Washington 16, Tumwater 16, Selah 16, Lynden 15, Ridgefield 15, Aberdeen 15, Port Angeles 13, Anacortes 12, Hockinson 12, Bremerton 12, Centralia 10, Quincy 9, Steilacoom 9, Lindbergh 9, Highline 8, Washougal 7, Sehome 6, Black Hills 5, Hudson's Bay 5, River Ridge 4, Franklin Pierce 4, R.A. Long 4, Cedarcrest 3.5, Sequim 3, Kingston 3, Foster 3, Mark Morris 3, Archbishop Murphy 3, North Mason 3, Squalicum 2, Shorecrest 2, East Valley (Yakima) 1, Grandview 1, Rochester 1

Quarterfinals
106: Lopez (BE) d. Rodriguez (Wap) 5-4; Anfeldt (Tum) d. Wheeler (WR) 6-3; Port (Clk) d. Cunningham (WFW) 7-3; Untalen (Ren) md. Zachry (Ana) 11-0.
113: Adkinson (SW) d. McAllister (Cen) 7-1; Nunez (Top) p. Toledo (Oly) 3:28; Clegg (Clk) d. Parks (Wash) 8-4; Peth (BE) p. Harris (Sel) 1:15.
120: Adkinson (SW) d. McAllister (Cen) 7-1; Nunez (Top) p. Toledo (Oly) 3:28; Clegg (Clk) d. Parks (Wash) 8-4; Peth (BE) p. Harris (Sel) 1:15.
126: Newburn (Rdg) d. Blankenship (Ste) 6-2; Cardenas (Oth) md. Cuellar (Fos) 14-4; McDonald (EV) p. Camacho (Wash) 1:50; Aguilera (Top) d. Economy (Bla) 3-0.
132: Benton (Clk) p. Leger (SW) 0:51; Hart (Top) p. Green (HB) 5:51; Rodriguez (Top) d. Camba (Bla) 9-3; Redford (WR) d. Juerez (Abe) 4-2.
138: Sundheim (EV) md. Utterback (Ort) 10-0; Montiel (Top) d. Lees (Wsgl) 9-7; Thomas (WFW) d. Fernandez (Oly) 6-0; Moore (WR) d. Lopez (Sel) 7-1.
145: Dubos (Bre) d. Cheney (Ell) 7-2; Matagi (WFW) d. Ervien (WR) 3-1; Arriaga (Top) p. Herz (Rdg) 3:45; Gore (Ort) d. Frey (Bla) 9-6.
152: Anderson (WFW) d. Spader (Ort) 3-2; D.Ferguson (WV) d. Henry-Nelson (FP) 7-5; Freeman (Oth) d. Williams (Wash) 12-10; Frey (Bla) md. Leifsen (Wsgl) 11-3.
160: Jones (Oth) d. Fritsch (Bla) 6-5; Jumper (Ste) d. Donnelly (Sho) 9-6; Pimentel (Sel) md. Ward (Seq) 13-0; Rodarte (Ort) md. Madison (Oly) 11-2.
170: H.Ferguson (WV) tf. Naputi (Oly) 15-0; Jamieson (Abe) md. Gomez (Oth) 8-0; Meyer (EV) tf. Wheeler (Hock) 16-0; Taylor (Che) d. Canfield-Cole (Seh) 6-0.
182: Finch (Cen) d. Willingham (Wash) 9-4; Stevenson (Ell) d. Rowe (Ren) 9-7 (2OT); Gallegos (Lin) d. Sisemore (Clk) 7-5; Ramirez (Qui) d. Hornbeck (SW) 7-6.
195: Beeler (Clk) p. Bostwick (WFW) 4:24; Carney (Ell) p. Womac (Hln) 3:54; Ruiz (Oth) d. Borden (BH) 2-0; Waterman (Che) p. Amadeo (Ort) 1:29.
220: Weinheimer (Lyn) p. Haderman (RR) 2:37; Loos (Hock) md. Anaya (Top) 11-0; Ferguson (Che) p. Hanson (Tum) 1:12; Swanson (Ana) d. Jacobson (Ort) 5-3.
285: Mullins (Ort) p. Hicks (Tum) 1:53; Cuevas (Top) p. Funk (Seh) 0:55; Arredondo (WFW) p. Marll (Ort) 4:39; Lukner (SW) d. Rubio (Qui) 3-1.