The News Tribune / Tacoma, WA
Sport Boys wrestling
Location Tournament High School
Date / time 2/19/2016 7:00 pm
Game 1A Mat Classic

This is not a league game.

Team Final
Tournament home

Summary:

STATE 1A

Team Scores: Deer Park 79, Colville 75.5, Vashon Island 60.5, Montesano 56, Castle Rock 55.5,Granger 53, Forks 48, Freeman 46.5, Sultan 46, Royal 43, Lakeside 42.5, Naches Valley 36.5, Kiona-Benton 34, Chewelah 27.5, Zillah 25.5, Kalama 25, Hoquiam 22, Stevenson 18, Eatonville 15, Mt. Baker 14, Goldendale 14, Cascade Christian 13, Nooksack Valley 13, Connell 13, Klahowya 12, Chelan 12, Columbia (White Salmon) 11, Cle Elum-Roslyn 9, Medical Lake 8, Wahluke 8, La Center 7, Highland 7, Tenino 7, Port Townsend 7, Omak 7, Elma 6, Bellevue Christian 4, South Whidbey 3, Newport 3

Quarterfinals
106: Andrade (KB) d. Woo (Sul) 8-6; Morrison (Col) p. Lucas (For) 3:13; Pierce (DP) p. Delangel (KB) 1:32; Holt (Fre) d. Schrader (Eat) 5-3 (OT).
113: Tr.Baun (Col) p. Erickson (CR) 1:52; Gunter (KB) md. Petersen (VI) 13-0; Ortiz (For) p. Cisneros-Vargas (Hld) 5:45; Rodriguez (Roy) d. Larson (VI) 4-2.
120: Koerner (Zil) d. Stafford (Kla) 3-0; TJ Baun (Col) p. Carroll (CR) 1:00; Chabolla (Roy) d. Hoog (DP) 3-2 (3OT); Ellefson (Mon) md. Smith (Lak) 13-0.
126: Medina (Roy) p. Langdon (CR) 2:49; Wickman (VI) d. Lindsey (Kal) 7-1; Patrick (NV) p. M.Crise (Chw) 3:28; Williams (Mon) p. Sandoval (KB) 10-6.
132: D.Young (Lak) p. Andrews (CWS) 3:03; Frost (Eat) d. Carrasco (Gra) 5-4; Miler (Ste) won by DQ; Langdon (CR) d. Navarro (NV) 2-1.
138: Morales (Gra) d. Hodgson (DP) 5-3; Knight (Col) p. Felker (Roy) 1:24; Almaguer (Gra) d. J.Crise (Chw) 10-7; Navarro (NV) d. Mayola (LC) 5-3 (OT).
145: Jorgensen (DP) d. Posey (Kal) 13-11; St. Germain (VI) md. Almaguer (Gra) 12-4; Leonard (Elma) d. Gomez (Omak) 2-1; Carroll (Sul) d. Ahrendt (Lak) 6-5 (3OT).
152: Speed (Kal) md. Hoisington (VI) 14-6; D.Lockwood (DP) d. Vargas (Zil) 5-4; Schwartz (Che) d. Berger (Gra) 8-4; Cain (Mon) md. Goldbach (Fre) 13-4.
160: St. George (Zil) p. N.Lockwood (DP) 2:55; Martinez (Sul) d. Mohn (For) 4-1; Brown (Lak) md. Briggs (Gol) 8-0; Pruett (VI) d. Ashley (Col) 17-12.
170: Miller (Roy) md. Iris (Fre) 8-0; Nelson (VI) d. Johnson (Hoq) 4-1; Smith (Col) p. Wilkins (Gol) 1:13; Moen (CER) p. VanPelt (Ste) 0:51.
182: Magalei (CC) d. Malone (Hoq) 5-4; Prante (Mon) p. Pieper (Col) 1:59; Harmon (Kal) d. Seemann (Col) 9-2; Dahlgren (For) d. belcher (Sul) 6-4.
195: Zamora (Gra) p. Krouse (Chw) 5:24; Halladay (CR) p. Miller (BC) 1:55; S.Hyta (Fre) p. Johnson (Sul) 0:59; Meeks (CR) p. Easton (VI) 1:29.
220: Orozco (Con) d. Jarrad (Lak) 5-4; Yates (Sul) p. Devore (DP) 0:31; Eicher (DP) p. Llernas (KB) 1:05; Aube (Hoq) md. Ramirez (Wah) 13-4.
285: Noonan (Ten) d. Kiona-Benton 4-3; Tumaua (For) p. Mergel (Nook) 3:53; Eslick (CR) p. Valum (MtB) 1:12; Rupe (Mon) d. Deines (Con) 5-4.