The News Tribune / Tacoma, WA
Sport Boys wrestling
Location Tournament High School
Date / time 2/22/2015 7:00 pm
Game 2B/1B Mat Classic 27

This is not a league game.

Team Final
Tournament home

Summary:

2B/1B Mat Classic 27

At Tacoma Dome

Consolations

106: Rutzer (Oco) d. Martinez (Mab) 6-4; Dixon (Spr) tf. Issakides (Sel) 15-0.

113: Tapia (War) d. Volking (KF) 12-7; Smith (LR) p. Quinby (Oco) 4:20.

120: Mireles (Mab) d. Espino (Pat) 7-4; Cole (Rea) d. Maben (Oco) 9-2.

126: Odneal (Ilw) d. Humiston (LB) 7-1; Anderson (Kit) d. Phillips (Rep) 4-2.

132: Thompson (Ilw) d. Stacey (Wah) 10-9; Pakootas (LR) p. Kennamer (Dar) 2:25.

138: Cruz (Pat) d. M.Fink (LB) 4-1; Balzer (Adna) p. Johnson (Wah) 2:07.

145: Lillengreen (Rea) d. Martinez (War) 12-5; Holbrook (Tol) d. Dellinger (Con) 4-0.

152: Kaino (Ilw) d. Plasencia (Dav) 10-4; Hafner (Lib) d. Landt (Rea) 6-0.

160: Heytvelt (Pom) d. Lofthus (Ton) 7-4; Arredondo (War) d. Fisher (Adna) 9-8.

170: James (Dav) p. Knowlton (Ton) 4:26; Borden (Ray) d. Peebles (Kit) 4-2.

182: Hunton (Dav) p. Fager (Spr) 1:16; Carney (Kit) p. Mendez (Wah) 2:14.

195: Bell (Ilw) d. Holfelz (Ton) 5-3; Boyes (Ray) p. DeYoung (Cfx) 2:48.

220: Bohnet (WC) d. Drew (Con) 3-2; Pruneda (War) p. Danforth (Dav) 3:24.

285: Fruh (NB) p. Newman (WP) 2:11; Hernandez (War) p. Monteith (Dar) 4:05.

Placing

106 - Championship: Payton (Oka) d. Paco Marin (Kit) 6-5. 3rd/4th: Dixon md. Rutzer 12-4.

113 - Championship: Chantry (Sel) d. Canales (War) 8-2. 3rd/4th: Tapia d. Smith 2-1.

120 - Championship: Skelton (LB) d. Guerra (War) 8-6 (OT). 3rd/4th: Cole p. Mireles 2:54.

126 - Championship: Yamane (War) d. Askins (GP) 8-5. 3rd/4th: Odneal p. Anderson 4:00.

132 - Championship: Peterson (Ton) d. Feltwell (Lib) 5-2. 3rd/4th: Pakootas d. Thompson 5-0.

138 - Championship: Varelas (Bre) md. Anderson (Rea) 15-7. 3rd/4th: Cruz d. Balzer 7-1.

145 - Championship: E.Fink (LB) md. Jones (Cfx) 9-0. 3rd/4th: Holbrook p. Lillengreen 2:09.

152 - Championship: Juarez (Ton) p. McMillan (LB) 3:53. 3rd/4th: Hafner d. Kaino 7-1.

160 - Championship: Alford (NWC) p. Sims (Rea) 4:09. 3rd/4th: Arredondo d. Heytvelt 3-2.

170 - Championship: Phillips (Rep) d. Anderson (WC) 7-1. 3rd/4th: James d. Borden 8-2.

182 - Championship: Rittel (Rep) p. Anderson (Rea) 5:34. 3rd/4th: Carney md. Hunton 14-5.

195 - Championship: Reyes (War) d. Hoffman (Sel) 10-3. 3rd/4th: Bell d. Boyes 4-3.

220 - Championship: McKenzie (Dar) d. Yoder (Tol) 11-5. 3rd/4th: Bohnet d. Pruneda 7-5.

285 - Championship: Alejandre (LR) d. Edwards (Ton) 3-0. 3rd/4th: Hernandez p. Fruh 4:58.