The News Tribune / Tacoma, WA
Sport Boys wrestling
Location Tournament High School
Date / time 2/21/2015 7:00 pm
Game Mat Classic XXVII

This is not a league game.

Team Final
Tournament home

Summary:

1A Mat Classic 27

At Tacoma Dome

Team scores: 1. Freeman 169.5; 2. Colville 135.5; 3. Montesano 123; 4. Deer Park 106; 5. Forks 102; 6. Royal 96.5; 7. Sultan 90; 8. Vashon 87; 9. Granger 70; 10. Lakeside (9 Mile Falls) 65.5; 11. Kiona-Benton 64; 12. Jenkins (Chewelah) 61.5; 13. Naches Valley 57; 14. Castle Rock 57; 15. Klahowya 54; 16. Zillah 47; 17. Kalama 36; 18. Cascade Christian 33; 19. La Center 33; 20. Omak 20; 21. Cle Eleum (Roslyn) 29.5; 22. Connell 26; 23. Chelan 25; 24. Highland 22; 25. Hoquiam 20; 26. River View 19.5; 27. Goldendale 19; 28. Eatonville 14; 29. Bellevue Christian 13; 30. Elma 12.5; 31. Mount Baker 10; 32. Nooksack Valley 9; 33. Stevenson 9; 34. Tenino 8; 35. Port Townsend 3; 36. Newport 2; 37. Columbia (Burbank) 2

Semifinals

106: Gunter (KiBe) md. Larson (VI) 9-0; Baun (Col) md. Rodriquez (Roy) 12-1.

113: Morales (For) d. Hoog (DP) 6-5; Wickman (VI) md. Williams (Mon) 15-3.

120: Ellefson (Mon) d. O.Ortiz (Con) 9-2; Young (Lak) p. A.Ortiz (For) 1:23.

126: Tollen (LCtr) d. Hernandez (Roy) 12-9; J.Crise (Chw) d. Peterson (Hld) 10-7.

132: Ward (Col) md. Jorgensen (DP) 12-3; Morales (Gra) d. Carroll (Sul) 2-1.

138: Almaguer (Gra) d. D.Lockwood (DP) 10-3; M.Crise (Chw) md. Crane (Fre) 12-4.

145: Cain (Mon) d. Martinez (Sul) 8-7; Hernandez (Zil) md. Wallis (Kla) 11-2.

152: Brown (Lak) d. Hoffine (CER) 7-3; Cox (Col) d. Godinho (CR) 5-0.

160: Smith (Col) p. VanPelt (Ste) 5:47; Aguilar (Omak) d. Nelson (VI) 7-3.

170: Knight (Col) d. Miller (Roy) 7-4; Prante (Mon) md. Sims (Fre) 11-1.

182: Goldbach (Fre) d. Dahlgren (For) 3-2; Darvell (CR) d. Hoppman (Fre) 5-3.

195: Aebischer (DP) p. Tyutyunnik (RV) 5:28; Hyta (Fre) p. Zamora (Gra) 5:10.

220: Eicher (DP) p. Ayala (Roy) 1:28; Davis (CC) p. Ochoa (Zil) 2:30.

285: Cook (KiBe) p. Glidewell (Fre) 1:40; Morales (For) p. Smetana (Fre) 1:56.

Consolations

106: Woo (Sul) md. Coleman (NaV) 13-3; Brady (Eat) p. Nees (Fre) 2:36; Woo d. Larson 4-3; Rodriquez d. Brady 6-2.

113: Hoffine (CER) md. Izatt (Mon) 8-0; Simmons (NaV) d. Cisners (Hld) 8-4; Hoog d. Hoffine 8-6; Williams p. Simmons 1:59.

120: Saringan (CR) d. Lindsey (Kal) 10-3; Chabolla (Roy) d. Toro (Roy) 7-5; Saringan d. O.Ortiz 6-4 (OT); Chabolla d. A.Ortiz 6-1.

126: Mackenzie (Sul) d. Medina (Roy) 9-4; A.Klauder (DP) p. Reyes (Chl) 1:48; Mackenzie d. Hernandez 7-6; Peterson d. A.Klauder 8-6.

132: Vetter (Fre) d. Ahrendt (Lak) 4-2; Macias (Gra) p. Shumack (For) 1:34; Vetter d. Jorgensen 2-0 (OT); Carroll d. Macias 7-5.

138: Hoisington (VI) d. Nelson (Elma) 8-6; Mayolo (LCtr) d. Posey (Kal) 9-5; Hoisington d. D.Lockwood 8-4; Crane d. Mayolo 4-1.

145: Speed (Kal) d. Cronk (MtB) 6-3; De La Cruz (Chl) md. Buyas (Chl) 11-0; Martinez md. Speed 11-2; Wallis d. De La Cruz 9-4.

152: Everson (Kla) md. Schweiger (Fre) 9-1; Gardner (NoV) d. Pruett (VI) 3-0; Everson d. Hoffine 12-10; Godinho d. Gardner 7-2.

160: K.Johnson (KiBe) d. A.Johnson (Hoq) 3-1; Forshag (Fre) d. Jenks (Con) 10-5; K.Johnson p. VanPelt 5:46 (OT); Nelson p. Forshag 2:48.

170: Langholff (Kla) md. Kruse (Omak) 14-2; Wilkins (Gol) p. Malone (Hoq) 0:54; Miller p. Langholff 0:35; Sims tf. Wilkins 17-1.

182: Magalei (CC) d. Orozco (Con) 9-3; Louthan (Mon) d. Baller (Sul) 5-0; Dahlgren d. Magalei 11-8; Louthan d. Hoppman 1-0.

195: Krouse (Chw) tf. Webb (Sul) 16-0; Jones (NaV) p. Trumble (Fre) 0:35; Tyutyunnik d. Krouse 7-1; Jones p. Zamora 1:56.

220: Rupe (Mon) p. Hanley (Chw) 2:59; Yates (Sul) p. Deines (Con) 4:33; Rupe p. Ayala 4:29; Ochoa md. Yates 11-1.

285: Brumley (NaV) d. Young (BC) 3-2; Tumaua (For) p. Noonan (Ten) 1:29; Glidewell p. Brumley 0:17; Smetana p. Tumua 1:52.

Placing

106 - Championship: Baun p. Gunter 4:00. 3rd/4th: Rodriquez md. Woo 8-0. 5th/6th: Brady d. Larson 7-0. 7th/8th: Coleman id. Nees.

113 - Championship: Wickman p. Morales 3:24. 3rd/4th: Williams p. Hoog 2:49. 5th/6th: Hoffine d. Simmons 4-2 (4OT). 7th/8th: Cisneros d. Izatt 9-3.

120 - Championship: Young d. Ellefson 7-0. 3rd/4th: Chabolla d. Saringan 4-3. 5th/6th: A.Ortiz d. O.Ortiz 8-7. 7th/8th: Lindsey p. Toro 3:44.

126 - Championship: Tollen d. J.Crise 16-9. 3rd/4th: Peterson d. Mackenzie 6-1. 5th/6th: Hernandez md. A.Klauder 10-2. 7th/8th: Medina md. Reyes 11-3.

132 - Championship: Ward d. Morales 8-5 (3OT). 3rd/4th: Carroll p. Vetter 1:56. 5th/6th: Macias d. Jorgensen 3-2. 7th/8th: Ahrendt d. Shumack 7-0.

138 - Championship: Almaguer d. M.Crise 7-0. 3rd/4th: Hoisington md. Crane 10-2. 5th/6th: D.Lockwood p. Mayolo 2:30. 7th/8th: Nelson d. Posey 6-4 (OT).

145 - Championship: Hernandez d. Cain 3-1. 3rd/4th: Martinez d. Wallis 9-6. 5th/6th: Speed d. De La Cruz 10-6. 7th/8th: Cronk d. Buyas 5-3 (OT).

152 - Championship: Brown d. Cox 3-2. 3rd/4th: Godinho p. Everson 4:36. 5th/6th: Hoffine p. Gardner 0:51. 7th/8th: Pruett d. Schweiger 6-1.

160 - Championship: Aguilar d. Smith 3-0. 3rd/4th: K.Johnson d. Nelson 3-1. 5th/6th: VanPelt d. Forshag 7-2. 7th/8th: Jenks d. A.Johnson 2-1.

170 - Championship: Knight p. Prante 2:59. 3rd/4th: Miller d. Sims 10-4. 5th/6th: Langholff md. Wilkins 15-2. 7th/8th: Malone p. Kruse 4:50.

182 - Championship: Goldbach p. Darvell 7:59 (3OT). 3rd/4th: Dahlgren d. Louthan 3-2. 5th/6th: Magalei d. Hoppman 4-3 (3OT). 7th/8th: Orozco d. Baller 7-6.

195 - Championship: Aebischer d. Hyta 5-2. 3rd/4th: Tyutyunnik tf. Jones 15-0. 5th/6th: Krouse p. Zamora 0:53. 7th/8th: Trumble d. Webb 8-2.

220 - Championship: Eicher p. Davis 4:31. 3rd/4th: Rupe d. Ochoa 3-1. 5th/6th: Ayala p. Yates 3:09. 7th/8th: Hanley d. Deines 8-2.

285 - Championship: Morales p. Cook 1:41. 3rd/4th: Glidewell p. Smetana 3:53. 5th/6th: Brumley p. Tumaua 4:15. 7th/8th: Young p. Noonan 4:27.