The News Tribune / Tacoma, WA
Sport Boys wrestling
Location Tournament High School
Date / time 2/21/2015 7:00 pm
Game Mat Classic XXVII

This is not a league game.

Team Final
Tournament home

Summary:

2A Mat Classic 27

At Tacoma Dome

Team scores: 1. Clarkston 128, 2. Sedro-Wooley 110, 3. Orting 106, 4. Toppenish 104, 5. Port Angeles 83.5, 6. Selah 74, 7. W.F. West 74, 8. Tumwater 73, 9. Blaine 70, 10. East Valley 69.5, 11. Olympic 59, 12. Othello 46, 13. Anacortes 44, 14. Fife 42, 15. Liberty 40, 16. Rochester 39, 17. Quincy 33, 18. Cheney 27, 19. R.A. Long 27, 20. Renton 25, 21. Washington 25, 22. River Ridge 25, 23. Bremerton 23, 24. Washougal 22. 25. Clover Park 21, 26. Hockinson 21, 27. Burlington Edison 20, 28. Ridgefield 19.5, 29. Highline 19, 30. Mark Morris 18, 31. Ellensburg 17, 32. Black Hills 17, 33. Lindbergh 15, 34. Woodland 14, 35. Squalicum 13, 36. North Mason 13, 37. Wapato 12, 38. West Valley (SPOK) 10, 39. White River 9, 40. Foster 9, 41. Ephrata 6, 42. Franklin Pierce 6, 43. Centralia 4, 44. Cedarcrest 4, 45. Lakewood 4, 46. Bellingham 3, 47. Hudson's Bay 3, 48. Pullman 3, 49. Sehome 2, 50. Prosser 1.

Semifinals

106: Peth (BE) d. Flores (Fife) 5-0; Cruz (Ort) d. Vaca (Wap) 6-5.

113: Clegg (Clk) p. Economy (BL) 1:22; Newburn (Rdg) d. Toledo (Oly) 8-1.

120: Oster (Wsgl) d. Adkinson (SW) 8-6 (OT); Lopez (Sel) d. Yates (RAL) 6-5.

126: Sundheim (EV) p. Anderson (PA) 5:46; Rodriguez (Top) p. Benton (Clk) 3:53.

132: Schmidt (Tum) d. Gore (Ort) 11-9; Martinez (Oth) d. Anderson (WFW) 7-3.

138: Green (Ort) p. Saavedra (Top) 1:23; Dubos (Bre) d. Juarez (Top) 9-2.

145: Frey (Bla) d. Patterson (Wdld) 5-3; Volk (Fife) p. Matagi (WFW) 3:53.

152: Meyer (EV) tf. Johnson (CP) 19-2; Evans (Top) p. Vargas (Qui) 3:40.

160: Eastman (Roc) p. Madison (Oly) 3:11; Kalinin (Ren) md. Braun (Chw) 8-0.

170: Farrell (SW) md. Zoggo (RR) 11-2; Small (Lib) md. Stevenson (Ell) 11-3.

182: Tisinger (Ana) md. Nelson (Wash) 8-0; Dickman-Roppel (SW) d. Noel (Lib) 7-3.

195: Robbins (PA) d. McClure (WFW) 4-2; Vaughn (SW) d. Shinard (Oly) 4-3.

220: Loos (Hoc) d. Martinez (EV) 6-1; Beeler (Clk) p. Shields (Roc) 5:59.

285: Mullins (Ort) p. Leal (MM) 3:03; Coronel (PA) d. Hicks (Tum) 5-2.

Consolations

106: Freeman (Clk) d. Gale (PA) 11-7; Port (Clk) p. Franklin (WR) 4:25; Freeman d. Flores 13-12; Port d. Vaca 2-0.

113: Harris (Sel) d. Basden (PA) 6-4; Rosalin (BH) d. McBride (Cdc) 8-6; Economy d. Harris 3-2; Toledo md. Rosalin 13-5.

120: Woyvodich (Fos) d. Altreche (CP) 5-2; Edson (Hln) d. McDonald (EV) 6-4 (OT); Adkinson d. Woyvodich 6-2; Yates d. Edson 6-0.

126: Davis (WFW) md. Lott (Bla) 10-1; Au (Sel) d. Camba (Bla) 9-6; Anderson d. Davis 8-7; Benton d. Au 7-4.

132: Montiel (Top) d. Green (HB) 6-3; Fernandez (Oly) d. Frey (Bla) 4-1; Gore d. Montiel 13-7; Anderson d. Fernandez 9-5.

138: Wallace (Squ) d. Dunn (Ort) 8-5; Fritsch (Bla) p. Garcia (Sel) 1:39; Wallace d. Saavedra 4-1 (3OT); Juarez d. Fritsch 4-3.

145: Pimentel (Sel) d. Arriaga (Top) 5-3; Freeman (Clk) d. Henry-Nelson (FP) 10-7; Pimentel d. Patterson 6-3; Matagi d. Freeman 4-3.

152: Toth (Ana) d. Matta (Hln) 10-5; Nading (RAL) d. Ferguson (WV) 7-5; Johnson d. Toth 4-2; Vargas d. Nading 5-1.

160: Newell (Sel) d. Rinehart (NM) 5-4; Herbruger (Hln) d. Gonzalez (Oth) 9-2; Madison d. Newell 8-2; Braun tf. Herbruger 15-0.

170: Atterberry (Ana) d. Stevens (EV) 5-1; Slater (Tum) p. Gomez (Qui) 4:38; Atterberry d. Zocco 4-3 (3OT); Slater p. Stevenson 2:45.

182: Richards (Tum) d. Simpson (Ell) 4-2; Wallace (Qui) p. Waterman (Che) 2:40; Nelson p. Richards 3:32; Noel d. Wallace 5-3.

195: Ruiz (Oth) d. Willingham (Wash) 1-0; Sisemore (Clk) md. Barnes (Fife) 20-10; Ruiz d. McClure 6-4 (OT); Shinard p. Sisemore 2:19.

220: Torgerson (SW) d. Lundberg (NM) 5-0; Ferguson (Che) md. La Fritz (PA) 11-2; Torgerson d. Martinez 4-1; Ferguson p. Shields 4:48.

285: Lewis (RR) d. Andersen (Wdld) 6-0; Garcia (Tum) d. Lukner (SW) 2-1; Leal p. Lewis 3:12; Garcia d. Hicks 3-2.

Placing

106 - Championship: Peth d. Cruz 2-1. 3rd/4th: Port id. Freeman. 5th/6th: Vaca md. Flores 9-0. 7th/8th: Gale d. Franklin 4-3.

113 - Championship: Lopez d. Oster 6-5. 3rd/4th: Economy d. Toledo 6-2. 5th/6th: Harris d. Rosalin 8-5. 7th/8th: Basden d. McBride 6-2.

120 - Championship: Carlos Lopez (Sel) dec. Zach Oster (Washo.) 6-5; 3. Adam Adkinson (SW); 4. Orion Yates (Lon); 5. Cale Woyvodich (Fos). 3rd/4th: Adkinson p. Yates 2:02. 5th/6th: Woyvodich d. Edson 6-0. 7th/8th: McDonald d. Altreche 7-3.

126 - Championship: Rodriguez d. Sundheim 5-2 (3OT). 3rd/4th: Anderson d. Benton 7-5. 5th/6th: Au d. Davis 7-5. 7th/8th: Camba d. Lott 6-4.

132 - Championship: Martinez p. Schmidt 0:43. 3rd/4th: Gore d. Anderson 9-2. 5th/6th: Montiel d. Fernandez 4-2. 7th/8th: Frey p. Green 1:59.

138 - Championship: Green md. Dubos 12-0. 3rd/4th: Juarez d. Wallace 7-4. 5th/6th: Fritsch d. Saavedra 5-3. 7th/8th: Dunn md. Garcia 13-5.

145 - Championship: Volk p. Frey 1:29. 3rd/4th: Pimentel d. Matagi 6-5. 5th/6th: Freeman id. Patterson. 7th/8th: Arriaga d. Henry-Nelson 8-2.

152 - Championship: Evans d. Meyer 6-4 (OT). 3rd/4th: Johnson d. Vargas 4-2. 5th/6th: Nading p. Toth 0:42. 7th/8th: Ferguson d. Matta 8-7.

160 - Championship: Eastman d. Kalinin 5-4. 3rd/4th: Braun md. Madison 8-0. 5th/6th: Herbruger d. Newell 7-3. 7th/8th: Gonzalez d. Rinehart 8-3.

170 - Championship: Small d. Farrell 7-3. 3rd/4th: Slater d. Atterberry 4-2. 5th/6th: Zocco d. Stevenson 10-3. 7th/8th: Stevens d. Gomez 1-0.

182 - Championship: Tisinger d. Dickman-Roppell 10-9. 3rd/4th: Noel p. Nelson 4:44. 5th/6th: Richards d. Wallace 8-7. 7th/8th: Simpson d. Waterman 4-3.

195 - Championship: Robbins d. Vaughn 4-0. 3rd/4th: Shindard d. Ruiz 5-1. 5th/6th: McClure tf. Sisemore 17-1. 7th/8th: Willingham d. Barnes 5-2.

220 - Championship: Beeler d. Loos 3-2. 3rd/4th: Ferguson p. Torgerson 2:48. 5th/6th: Martinez d. Shields 3-2 (4OT). 7th/8th: La Fritz p. Lundberg 0:56.

285 - Championship: Mullins d. Coronel 6-0. 3rd/4th: Leal d. Garcia 4-3 (4OT). 5th/6th: Hicks p. Lewis 1:47. 7th/8th: Lukner p. Andersen 0:59.