The News Tribune / Tacoma, WA
Sport Boys wrestling
Location Tournament High School
Date / time 2/21/2015 7:00 pm
Game Mat Classic XXVII

This is not a league game.

Team Final
Tournament home

Summary:

3A Mat Classic 27

At Tacoma Dome

Team scores: 1. Enumclaw 110; 2. North Central 108.5; 3. Mount Spokane 91; 4. Peninsula 80; 5. Auburn 78; 6. Arlington 76; 7. Auburn Mountainview 76; 8. Oak Harbor 66; 9. Bonney Lake 64.5; 10. Marysville-Pilchuck 64; 11. Stanwood 61; 12. Sumner 61; 13. Lakes 59.5; 14. Shadle Park 58.5; 15. Kamiakin 54; 16. Edmonds-Woodway 52.5; 17. Glacier Peak 51.5; 18. Mercer Island 46; 19. Meadowdale 39; 20. Kennewick 37.5; 21. Eastside Catholic 37; 22. Ferndale 35; 23. Central Kitsap 33; 24. Prairie 30.5; 25. Bellevue 30; 26. Shorewood 25; 27. Juanita 23; 28. Everett 21; 29. Lincoln 20; 30. Hanford 19; 31. Rogers (Spokane) 17; 32. Bainbridge Island 15; 33. Shelton 14.5; 34. Kennedy Catholic 12; 35. Kelso 12; 36. Chief Sealth 12; 37. Hazen 10.5; 38. North Thurston 7.5; 39. Columbia River 7.5; 40. Southridge 7; 41. Roosevelt 7; 42. Ballard 7; 43. O'Dea 5; 44. Bishop Blanchet 3; 45. Franklin 2; 46. Mountlake Terrace 1; 47. Auburn Riverside 1.

Semifinals

106: Gurr (Kam) p. Salcedo (Sum) 3:44; Kaylor (BL) md. Miller (Kel) 9-1.

113: C.Quintanilla (NC) d. Corbaley (BL) 6-3; Yuasa (MI) d. Kanyi (EW) 12-10.

120: Al.Hoover d. Mirzaei 3-2; Llarenas (Han) d. Southcott (Enu) 14-8.

126: Treece (Enu) md. Rork (Arl) 9-0; Haney (Enu) d. Nygard (Arl) 7-1.

132: Martin (EW) id. Foley (AM); Ramirez (Lks) d. Walls (Pra) 19-13.

138: Weinert (Stwd) p. Bondurant (MtS) 1:57; Nieves (Lks) d. Harris-Udall (Shwd) 5-0.

145: Iwicki (EC) d. McAuslan (Arl) 2-0; Meyer (BL) d. Johnston (OH) 13-6.

152: Villani (Bel) p. Olivas (She) 1:45; Goddard (Pen) p. Reugsegger (MtS) 2:00.

160: I.Quintanilla (NC) md. Fischer (CK) 17-8; Crew (Arl) d. Broselle (Fer) 4-3.

170: McDaniel (Jua) d. Babcock (SP) 10-7; Page (MP) d. Pierce (NC) 4-3.

182: Holsinger (Pen) p. Gill (Enu) 5:52; Lindsey (Aub) d. Vinson (SP) 8-1.

195: Arrona (Stwd) d. Burnett (SP) 10-4; E.Condon (MI) d. Stolz (Pen) 4-2.

220: Luevano (Aub) d. Robinson (Rog) 3-2; Smith (Mdw) p. Hawthorne (Lin) 7:47 (OT).

285: Fifita (GPk) d. Johnson (CK) 11-6; Constant (OH) p. Little (Kam) 4:30.

Consolations

106: Howerton (MtS) d. Fatty (EW) 5-2; Swanson (Arl) d. Tracy (BL) 5-3; Howerton d. Salcedo 9-2; Swanson d. Miller 4-2.

113: Opland (Enu) p. Kindya (NC) 5:38 (OT); Campigotto (Pen) d. Greensky (Pra) 7-2; Opland d. Corbaley 6-2; Kanyi d. Campigotto 6-3.

120: A.Ramos (Ken) d. Norton (Enu) 8-2; Bertram (OH) d. Aplin (Aub) 6-4; Mirzaei d. A.Ramos 7-5; Southcott d. Bertram 6-4.

126: E.Ramos (Ken) p. Trujillo (AM) 2:21; An.Hoover (MtS) d. Rana (Aub) 4-0; Rork d. E.Ramos 4-2; An.Hoover d. Nygard 6-4.

132: D.Ramos (Ken) p. Vargas (Haz) 0:57; James (Sum) d. Gooldy (Kam) 12-7; Foley d. D.Ramos 5-2; Walls d. James 10-6.

138: Vester (OH) d. Miller (BI) 7-3; Santos (AM) d. Eberhart (Sum) 4-2; Vester d. Bondurant 7-1; Harris-Udall d. Santos 10-5.

145: Wais (NC) p. Daurie (MP) 1:29; Uyehara (SP) d. Koeller (BL) 7-4; Wais d. McAuslan 3-1; Johnston d. Uyeharra 9-6.

152: Bagdadi (Eve) d. Kalloway (SW) 5-2; James (Sum) d. Thomas (NT) 9-2; Bagdadi d. Olivas 4-2; James d. Ruegsegger 10-8.

160: Pablo (MP) d. Jumpa (BI) 2-1; Davis (Mdw) d. Lester (Pen) 10-9; Fischer d. Pablo 4-3; Davis d. Broselle 11-7.

170: Schliesman (Sum) p. Topham (BI) 1:37; Thomas (GPk) p. Manibusan (Lks); Schliesman md. Babcock 15-6; Thomas id. Pierce.

182: Ortega (Stwd) md. Becerra (GPk) 13-2; Hatch (MP) md. Paller (She) 14-0; Gill p. Ortega 2:50; Vinson d. Hatch 6-4.

195: Camacho (CS) md. Villaro (NC) 18-7; P.Condon (Fer) d. Schultz (EW) 7-1; Burnett d. Camacho 12-8; Stolz d. P.Condon 6-0.

220: Correa (AM) p. Ferraro (KC) 3:31; Willsey (Lin) d. Koczor (NC) 3-2; Correa d. Robinson 6-5 (OT); Willsey id. Hawthorne.

285: Apodaca (Aub) d. Erdenebayer (Shwd) 3-2 (OT); Simons (Lks) d. Neale (EC) 5-3; Apodaca d. Johnson 5-4; Little d. Simons 8-4.

Placing

106 - Championship: Kaylor d. Gurr 9-7 (OT). 3rd/4th: Howerton p. Swanson 2:02. 5th/6th: Miller p. Salcedo 0:52. 7th/8th: Fatty p. Tracy 5:42.

113 - Championship: C.Quintanilla p. Yuasa 1:40. 3rd/4th: Opland d. Kanyi 5-2. 5th/6th: Corbaley d. Campigotto 7-2. 7th/8th: Kindya d. Greensky 6-4.

120 - Championship: Al.Hoover d. Llarenas 3-2. 3rd/4th: Southcott md. Mirzaei 9-0. 5th/6th: A.Ramos p. Bertram 3:56. 7th/8th: Aplin d. Norton 4-0.

126 - Championship: Haney p. Treece 2:57. 3rd/4th: An.Hoover p. Rork 1:33. 5th/6th: Nygard d. E.Ramos 6-2. 7th/8th: Trujillo d. Rana 3-2.

132 - Championship: Ramirez tf. Martin 15-0. 3rd/4th: Foley d. Walls 6-3. 5th/6th: James d. D.Ramos 8-4. 7th/8th: Gooldy p. Vargas 3:03.

138 - Championship: Weinert d. Nieves 3-2. 3rd/4th: Vester d. Harris-Udall 11-5. 5th/6th: Bondurant md. Santos 10-1. 7th/8th: Miller d. Eberhart 8-2.

145 - Championship: Iwicki d. Meyer 5-1. 3rd/4th: Johnston d. Wais 3-1. 5th/6th: McAuslan p. Uyehara 5:45. 7th/8th: Daurie d. Koeller 5-2.

152 - Championship: Villani p. Goddard 4:36. 3rd/4th: James d. Bagdadi 7-4. 5th/6th: Ruegsegger d. Olivas 8-4. 7th/8th: Thomas d. Kalloway 2-0.

160 - Championship: I.Quintanilla md. Crew 12-1. 3rd/4th: Davis d. Fischer 15-11. 5th/6th: Pablo d. Broselle 10-4. 7th/8th: Lester p. Jumpa 5:07.

170 - Championship: Page d. McDaniel 7-4. 3rd/4th: Schliesman md. Thomas 11-2. 5th/6th: Babcock id. Pierce. 7th/8th: Topham d. Manibusan 3-2.

182 - Championship: Lindsey d. Holsinger 2-0. 3rd/4th: Vinson md. Gill 11-2. 5th/6th: Hatch p. Ortega 3:48. 7th/8th: Becerra md. Paler 17-6.

195 - Championship: E.Condon d. Arrona 8-5. 3rd/4th: Stolz d. Burnett 6-0. 5th/6th: P.Condon p. Camacho 2:47. 7th/8th: Villaro p. Schultz 2:39.

220 - Championship: Luevano d. Smith 2-1 (3OT). 3rd/4th: Correa p. Willsey 1:17. 5th/6th: Robinson id. Hawthorne. 7th/8th: Ferraro p. Koczor 2:24.

285 - Championship: Fifita p. Constant 1:12. 3rd/4th: Apodaca d. Johnson 5-2. 5th/6th: Johnson p. Simons 2:37. 7th/8th: Neale p. Erdenebayer 0:12.