The News Tribune / Tacoma, WA
Sport Boys wrestling
Location Tournament High School
Date / time 2/20/2015 7:00 pm
Game Mat Classic XXVII

This is not a league game.

Team Final
Tournament home

Summary:

First Round

106: Anfeldt (Tum) md. Zachary (Ana) 10­2; Flores (Fife) p. Freeman (Clk) 1:06; Port (Clk) p. Untalen (Ren) 1:03; Peth (BE) p. Johnston (BH) 1:40; Cruz (Ort) p. Cortes (Sel) 1:06; Gale (PA) tf. Anderson (Hoc) 16­0; Acfalle (Oly) p. Cunningham (WFW) 4:22; Vaca (Wap) d. Franklin (WR) 6­0.

113: Hamilton (WR) d. Mendez (Oth) 14­10; Economy (Bla) d. McMillian (HB) 6­5; McBride (Ced) d. Basden (PA) 12­7; Clegg (Clk) md. Rabarra (Wash) 14­2; Newburn (Rdg) tf. Anderson (PA) 15­0; Salgado (Qui) p. Espino (FP) 3:42; Harris (Sel) d. Cenkush (Ort) 4­2; Toledo (Oly) d. Rosalin (BH) 10­6.

120: Adkinson (SW) p. Pham (Ren) 1:59; McDonald (EV) d. Greenwell (Tum) 8­1; Oster (Wsgl) d. Flores (Eph) 7­5; Edson (Hln) 5­2; Lopez (Sel) md. Ba (BH) 9­0; Woyvodich (Fos) d. Crain (PA) 4­2; Altreche (CP) d. Fedoruk (SW) 7­4; Yates (RAL) d. Bair (Ell) 3­2.

126: Wallace (Squ) d. Rosie (BH) 7­4; Sundheim (EV) d. Utterback (Ort) 6­0; Au (Sel) p. Woods

(CP) 3:02; Benton (Clk) d. Schwope (Lin) 9­4; Lott (Bla) d. Pratt (Wdld) 7­2; Davis (WFW) p. Camba (Bla) 3:12; Rodriguez (Top) p. Redford (WR) 1:50.

132: Gore (Ort) d. Green (HB) 9­7; Fernandez (Oly) d. Hart (Top) 12­10; Wagoner (SW) p.Jacobson (Pul) 1:36; Schmidt (Tum) md. Vo (Ren) 13­2; Montiel (Top) md. Frey (Bla) 9­1;

Anderson (WFW) p. Blanshard (Ste) 0:41; Brien (Roc) md. Krongmuang (RR) 12­4; Martinez(Oth) md. Dodd (Bla) 12­4.

138: Green (Ort) p. Sigler (WFW) 1:33; Fritsch (Bla) p. Flores (Pro) 5:50; Saavedra (Top) d. Wallace (Squ) 6­4; Dugo (WFW) md. Stuart (Ren) 14­5; Dubos (Brem) p. Garcia (Sel) 1:50; Christianson (Wsgl) d. Maddy (Lin) 2­1; Dunn (Ort) d. Morrisey (Tum) 5­0; Juarez (Top) p. Bellville (Bla) 3:50.

145: Patterson (Wdld) p. Peterson­Scotter (Lyn) 1:57; Rodarte (Ort) d. Pimentel (Sel) 5­3; Henry-Nelson (FP) d. Arriaga (Top) 6­5; Frey (Bla) p. Donnelly (Sho) 5:47; Volk (Fife) d. Jones (Oth) 8­1; Weston (NK) d. Keesee (BH) 9­7 (OT); Matagi (WFW) d. Olson (Oly) 7­2; Hatcher (Wash) d. Freeman (Clk) 7­6.

152: Johnson (CP) p. Maxwell (HB) 4:35; Ferguson (WV) md. Roberts (Bel) 14­5; Meyer (EV) p. Toth (Ana) 2:32; Nading (RAL) md. Spader (Ort) 12­2; Vargas (Qui) p. Ward (Seq) 3:59; House (FP) d. Wallersted (Tum) 12­1; Matta (Hln) d. Smiley (RAL) 16­12; Evans (Top) p. Davis (Bla) 1:11.

160: Eastman (Roc) p. Mitchell (SW) 3:25; Ferguson (WV) d. Fraser (RR) 12­10 (OT); Riojas (Top) p. Severson (WR) 3:04; Madison (Oly) p. Patterson (Wdld) 4:57; Kalinin (Ren) d. Gonzalez (Oth) 8­1; Rinehart (NM) p. Bates (GF) 4:35; Braun (WFW) p. Bennett (Bel) 0:37; Newell (Sel) Herbruger (Hln) 7­2.

170: Slater (Tum) p. Goss (BE) 2:24; Zocco (RR) md. Stevens (EV) 11­3; Rojas (Top) md. Spokely (FP) 9­0; Farrell (SW) p. Davis (Hock) 0:55; Small (Lib) md. Gomez (Qui) 10­2; Atterberry (Ana) d. Finch (Cen) 8­3; Gilbertson (Lkwd) p. Grewell (NM) 5:56; Stevenson (Ell) md. Rowe (Ren) 16­8.

182: Tisinger (Ana) p. DeMarco (Ren) 3:59; Waterman (Che) p. Teigan (RAL) 4:47; Wallace (Qui) d. Kramer (BH) 14­10; Nelson (Wash) won by disqualification; Simpson (Ell) p. Jackson(Wdld) 5:19; Noel (Lib) d. Bonagofski (Bre) 10­3; Dickman­Roppel (SW) d. Gallegos (Lin) 2­1; Richards (Tum) p. Martinez (Oth) 2:15.

195: McClure (WFW) p. Carpenter (SW) 3:33; Pidgeon (Sel) p. Haderman (RR) 3:20; King (EV) d. Gibbons (Ort) 5­1; Robbins (PA) d. Aguilar (Wsgl) 10­3; Willingham (Wash) p. Sisemore (Clk) 3:10; Vaughn (SW) p. Cloud (Wdld) 1:20; Shinard (Oly) p. Kimsey (ATM) 2:27; Ruiz (Oth) d. Barnes (Fife) 7­0. 220: Loos (Hock) p. Culbertson (Ana) 0:56; Ferguson (Che) d. Marll (Ort) 11­4; Martinez (EV) p. Womac (Hln) 1:03; Hanson (Tum) d. Torgerson (SW) 14­8; Maceda (Eph) d. Camacho (Wash) 8­3; Shields (Roc) d. La Fritz (PA) 3­2; Lundberg (NM) d. Brown (Wsgl) 3­1 (OT); Beeler (Clk) p. Barger (Ort) 2:30.

285: Mullins (Ort) p. Andersen (Wdld) 1:04; Funk (Seh) d. Rubio (Qui) 2­1; Lukner (SW) md. Cuevas (Top) 12­1; Leal (MM) p. Lewis (RR) 5:54; Coronel (PA) p. Derting (Eph) 3:13; Brager (Cen) id. Ready (FP); Hicks (Tum) d. Garcia (Lin) 3­2; Dyfort (WV) d. Bartlett (Bre) 6­1.

Quarterfinals

106: Flores p. Anfeldt 3:40; Peth d. Port 11­4; Cruz d. Gale 7­2; Vaca p. Acfalle 4:46.

113: Economy d. Hamilton 3­2; Clegg md. McBride 12­2; Newburn d. Salgado 5­3; Toledo d. Harris 8­6.

120: Adkinson d. McDonald 11­7; Oster d. Edson 6­0; Lopez d. Woydovich 7­1; Yates d. Altreche 3­1.

126: Sundheim p. Wallace 2:32; Anderson d. Au 9­3; Benton d. Lott 11­4; Rodriguez p. Davis 5:57.

132: Gore p. Fernandez 1:54; Schmidt d. Wagoner 4­1; Anderson d. Montiel 6­4; Martinez d. Brien 8­1.

138: Green p. Fritsch 5:54; Saavedra d. Dugo 6­2; Dubos p. Christianson 1:40; Juarez p. Dunn 5:30.

145: Patterson d. Rodarte 10­4; Frey d. Henry­Nelson 3­1; Volk d. Weston 4­0; Matagi d. Hatcher 3­2.

152: Johnson d. Ferguson 6­3; Meyer d. Nading 5­0; Vargas p. House 3:05; Evans p. Matta 5:05.

160: Eastman md. Ferguson 14­4; Madison d. Riojas 7­6 (OT); Kalinin p. Rinehart 5:40; Braun md. Newell 12­0.

170: Zocco p. Slater 5:01; Farrell p. Rojas 0:57; Small d. Atterberry 6­1; Stevenson d. Gilbertson 3­2.

182: Tisinger md. Waterman 14­2; Nelson d. Wallace 9­6; Noel d. Simpson 6­2; Dickman­Roppel d. Richards 8­2.

195: McClure md. Pidgeon 17­5; Robbins p. King 0:55; Vaughn p. Willingham 1:23; Shinard p. Ruiz 3:32.

220: Loos d. Ferguson 6­3; Martinez d. Hanson 4­2; Shields p. Maceda 5:37; Beeler p. Lundberg 2:47.

285: Mullins p. Funk 3:20; Leal d. Lukner 3­2; Coronel p. Brager 5:16; Hicks d. Dyfort 3­1.

Consolations

106: Freeman p. Zachary 0:47; Untalen p. Johnston 2:47; Cortes p. Anderson 0:57; Franklin d. Cunningham 4­0; Freeman p. Acfalle 2:24; Gale d. Untalen 4­2; Port p. Cortes 2:16; Franklin p. Anfeldt 1:30.

113: Mendez md. McMillian 19­8; Basden d. Rabarra 6­2; Anderson p. Espino 4:59; Rosalin p. Cenkush 1:46; Harris d. Mendez 10­6; Basden d. Salgado 8­3; McBride d. Anderson 10­4; Rosalin p. Hamilton 2:16.

120: Greenwell p. Pham 4:38; Flores d. Takemura 7­3; Crain md. Ba 12­3; Bair d. Fedoruk 7­2; Altreche d. Greenwell 9­2; Woyvodich d. Flores 5­2; Edson d. Crain 4­0; McDonald p. Bair 2:36.

126: Rosie d. Utterback 7­0; Woods d. Robinson 11­5; Schwope d. Pratt 2­1; Camba d. Redford

11­4; Davis p. Rosie 2:20; Lott p. Woods 1:53; Au md. Schwope 11­0; Camba d. Wallace 6­3.

132: Green d. Hart 11­4; Jacobson p. Vo 2:46; Frey d. Blanshard 12­8; Dodd md. Krongmuang 15­

7; Green d. Brien 6­2; Montiel p. Jacobson 4:24; Frey p. Wagoner 2:26; Fernandez md. Dodd 10­1.

138: Flores d. Sigler 3­0; Wallace d. Stuart 12­7; Garcia d. Maddy 6­1; Bellville d. Morrisey 3­2; Dunn d. Flores 3­0 (OT); Wallace d. Christianson 6­2; Garcia d. Dugo 8­5; Fritsch p. Bellville 2:24.

145: Pimentel d. Peterson­Scotter 8­1; Arriaga d. Donnelly 7­6; Keesee p. Jones 2:59; Freeman p. Olson 0:41; Pimentel md. Hatcher 11­1; Arriaga d. Weston 3­1; Henry­Nelson d. Keesee 5­2; Freeman id. Rodarte.

152: Roberts p. Maxwell 2:42; Toth d. Spader 8­2; Ward d. Wallersted 16­10; Smiley p. Davis 1:35; Matta d. Roberts 7­3; Toth d. House 7­1; Nading d. Ward 13­10; Ferguson d. Smiley 15­8.

160: Fraser d. Mitchell 5­2; Severson md. Patterson 14­5; Gonzalez md. Bates 12­4; Herbruger d.

Bennett 8­5; Newell d. Fraser 14­7; Rinehart p. Severson 4:57; Gonzalez d. Riojas 3­2; Herbruger d. Ferguson 8­2.

170: Stevens p. Goss 2:21; Davis d. Spokely 4­2; Gomez d. Finch 5­0; Grewell d. Rowe 13­6; Stevens d. Gilbertson 1­0; Atterberry d. Davis 6­0; Gomez d. Rojas 6­0; Slater p. Grewell 4:02.

182: DeMarco d. Teigen 3­1 (OT); Kramer won by forfeit; Bonagofski d. Jackson 9­6; Gallegos d. Martinez 3­1; Richards p. DeMarco 2:02; Simpson md. Kramer 17­4; Wallace md. Bonagofski 12­3; Waterman d, Gallegos 4­1.

195: Haderman p. Carpenter 4:26; Aguilar d. Gibbons 3­1; Sisemore p. Cloud 0:24; Barnes p. Kimsey 3:43; Ruiz p. Haderman 2:09; Willingham d. Aguilar 13­12; Sisemore p. King 0:53;
Barnes d. Pidgeon 11­10.

220: Marll d. Culbertson 4­1; Torgerson p. Womac 0:59; La Fritz d. Camacho 8­3; Brown d.

Barger 6­3; Lundberg d. Marll 4­3; Torgerson p. Maceda 3:56; La Fritz p. Hanson 4:45; Ferguson p. Brown 3:38.

285: Andersen d. Rubio 3­1; Lewis md. Cuevas 10­0; Derting p. Ready 1:39; Garcia p. Bartlett 4:07; Andersen p. Dyfort 4:39; Lewis p. Brager 4:27; Lukner p. Derting 3:48; Garcia d. Funk 2­1