The News Tribune / Tacoma, WA
Sport Boys wrestling
Location Timberline High School
Date / time 12/6/2014 10:00 am
Game John Birbeck Classic

This is not a league game.

Team Final
Tournament home

Summary:

Teams: Peninsula 188, Olympia 162, Timberline 146, Bellarmine Prep 109, Prairie 108.5, Skyview 106.5, Lakes 99.5, Wilsonville (Ore.) 92, Highline 85.5, Shelton 85, Gig Harbor 63, Bellevue 58, River Ridge 54.5, North Thurston 52, Capital 28.

Individual rounds
106: 1st, Rivers Greensky (Pra) p. Chaz Poston (Oly); 3rd, Christian Villaneuva (Pen) p. Tyler Vazquez (RR) and Kevin Almazon (High) p. Brayden Alvarez (NT).

113: 1st, Tommy Greensky (Pra) p. Leo Rojas (Pra); 3rd, Gavin Spadoni (GH) d. Nathan Smith (Tim) 6-2 and Riley Winn (Pen) d. Adam Oberstar (GH) 6-1.

120: 1st, Nico Laiuppa (Tim) md. Michael Campigotta (Pen) 17-7; 3rd, Trevor Shaw (Oly) p. Kaydin Alabbas (NT) and Andrew Turner (BP) md. Daniel Ladenburg (BP) 11-0.

126: 1st, Jed Klein (BP) d. Ed Skill (Tim) 10-4; 3rd, Michael Hall (High) p. Klay Dutton (Pen) and Chris Johnson (Sky) p. Pierce Nguyen (RR).

132: 1st, Andrew Ramerez (Lak) md. Layn Pannkuk (Oly) 16-0; 3rd, Joshua Julagay (Tim) p. Alberto Rivera (NT) and Josiah Mayo (BP) p. Quinn Martin (Sky).

138: 1st, Logan Pine (Oly) p. Kode Walls (Pra); 3rd, Laycen Brown (Sky) p. Brad Wynn (Pen) and Kyle Whitefield (GH) p. Tristan Greco (Wil).

145: 1st, Taran Floyd (Wil) p. Peter Mattson (Pra); 3rd, Seth Wahto (Pen) p. Tyler Hanson (Sky) and Ty Skanklin (High) d. Gabe Peterson (Oly) 10-9.

152: 1st, Zack Goddard (Pen) p. Tino Nieves (Lak); 3rd, Wyatt Pannkuk (Oly) d. Kevin Herbruger (High) 4-2 and Garrett Williams (Bell) p. Hunter Risk (Tim).

160: 1st, Christian Villani (Bell) d. Michael Euliss (Tim) 11-2; 3rd, Dante Thomas (NT) md. Bernardo Olivas (She) 16-4 and Cameron Hutchison (Sky) d. William Lester (Pen) 6-4.

170: 1st, Jacob Zocco (RR) md. Irvin Garcia (She) 20-4; 3rd, Jonivan Manibusan (Lake) d. Tristan Pilch (Lak) 5-2 and Aaron Chagoya (Tim) d. Patrick Flannery (Oly) 6-5.

182: 1st, Luke Holsinger (Pen) d. Max Batanian (GH) by forfeit; 3rd, Jakob Fulbright (Wil) p. Nate Bower (Sky) and Michael Hackler (She) md. Tim Hattaway (Oly) 11-1.

195: 1st, Nick Santana (Oly) p. James Bragg (She); 3rd, David Baer (Bel) and Devin Kostelecky (Lak).

220: 1st, Chance Stolz (Pen) p. Robert Gibbons (Lak); 3rd, John Parsons (She) d. Bryce Vaugh (Tim) 4-3 and Blake Redmon (Wil) p. Kevin Kruse (Sky).

285: 1st, Elliott Villars (Bell) d. Luke Yi (Bell) 1-0; 3rd, Donovan Foster (Tim) p. Kenta Niizuma (High) and Cade Ashton (Cap) p. Tony Munoz (Wil).