The News Tribune / Tacoma, WA
Sport Girls tennis
Location Tournament High School
Date / time 5/31/2014 12:00 pm
Game 4A, 3A, 2A, 1A/2B/1B state championships

This is not a league game.

Team Final
Tournament home

Summary:

Singles:
Semifinals:
4A
Sabrina Dermerath (Ingl) d. Alexita Fite (Gar) 6-2, 6-4; Sammi Hampton (Skyv) d. Fiona Cerf (Gar) 6-1, 6-0.
3A
Catherine Allen (HNA) d. Cello Lockwood (HNA) 6-1, 6-1; Viv Daniel (Lakeside) d. Akari Baba (Pra) 2-6, 6-2, 6-4.
2A
Chloe Goyett (W. Val) d. Anna Scheibmeir (Cen) 6-1, 6-0; Lauren Smith (Seh) d. Tori Berditchevskaya (Pull) 6-4, 6-1.


Championship:
4A
Sammii Hampton (Skyv) d. Sabrina Dermerath 6-1, 6-1.
3A
Cathrine Allen (HNA) d. Viv Daniel (Lakeside) 6-1, 6-1.
2A
Chloe Goyett (W. Val) d. Lauren Smith (Seh) 6-0, 6-1.


Consolation rounds:
4A
3rd/6th: Alexita Fite (Gar) d. Fiona Cerf (Gar) 6-4, 6-3.
4th/7th: Courtney Provan (Fer)d. Caroline Dreher (Snoho) 6-0, 6-1.
5th/8th: Esther Kwon (Camas) d. Lauren Thornquist (Aub) 2-6, 6-3, 6-3.
3A
3rd/6th: Akari Baba (Pra) d. Cello Lockwood (HNA) 5-7, 6-4, 6-2.
4th/7th: Jenny Adams (Lib) d. Audra Sparago (Shad-Park) 6-4, 5-7, 7/6(5)
5th/8th: Stephanie Buckingham (Kenn) d. Lina Larson (Inter) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.
2A
3rd/6th: Anna Scheibmeir (Cen) d. Tori Berditchevskaya (Pull) 6-2, 6-1.
4th/7th: Liezel Villanueva (Lind) d. Daphne Reilly 6-1, 6-0.
5th/8th: Ali Morrow (Seh) d. Katelynn (Chen) 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles:
Semifinals:
4A
Vidovic/Wallace (Union) d. Chinn/Jendralova (Ingl) 6-3, 6-1; Lewis/Gianan (Camas) Kelson/Zhang (Oly) 6-1, 6-4.
3A
G. Venditti/L. Vinditti (MI) d. I. Long/M. Long (Inter) 6-1, 6-2; Dillion/Hamilton (MI) d. Lorraine/Liu (Mountlake Ter.) 6-1, 6-1.
2A
Friesen/Hall (Seh) d. Kinloch/Goyett (W. Val) 0-6, 7-6(3), 6-3; M. Harris/T. Harris (Seh) d. Knops/Webster (Seh) 6-3, 7-6(5).

Championship:
4A
Lewis/Gianan (Camas) d. Vidovic/Wallace (Union) 6-1, 7-6.
3A
G. Venditti/L. Venditti (MI) d. Dillion/Hamilton (MI) 6-1, 6-2.
2A
Friessen/Hall (Seh) d. M. Harris/T. Harris (Seh) 4-6, 6-3, 6-1.

Consolation rounds:
4A
3rd/6th: Chinn/Jendrlova (Ingl) d. Kelson/Zhang (Oly) 6-1, 6-1.
4th/7th: Kyaw/Rehnfeldt (Ed-Wood) d. Gilbert/Norris (Kam) 6-0, 6-2.
5th/8th: Ferry/Steinback (Gar) d. Lioubarski/Ye (Skyl) 6-2. 6-1.
3A
3rd/6th: I. Long/M. Long (Inter) d. Lorraine/Liu (Mountlake Ter.) 6-0, 5-7, 6-4.
4th/7th: Bastian/DeCaires (East. Cath) d. Shuh/Mounger (MI) 6-2, 7-5.
5th/8th: Sanderson/Morrison (Southridge) d. Winterrwod/Smith (N. Thur.) 7-6, 6-0.
2A
3rd/6th: Kinloch/Goyett (W. Val) d. Knops/Webster (Seh) 6-0, 6-1.
4th/7th: Fast/Foster (Cen) d. Bivins/Floyd (FP) 6-2, 6-1.
5th/8th: Kelleher/Gruber (Ellens) d. Brekhus/Moore (Ephr) 6-4, 6-0.