The News Tribune / Tacoma, WA
Sport Softball
Location Tournament High School
Date / time 5/30/2014 7:00 pm
Game 4A-1B State Tournament

This is not a league game.

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
Tournament home

Summary:

WIAA 4A STATE TOURNAMENT
At Merkel Sports Complex, Spokane
Double elimination
Friday
First Round
G1: Bethel 9, Newport 7
G2: Moses Lake 2, Battle Ground 1
G3: Walla Walla 5, Lake Stevens 4
G4: Tahoma 15, Redmond 5, 5 innings
G5: Woodinville 6, Camas 3
G6: Todd Beamer 5, Richland 1
G7: Snohomish 4, Wenatchee 0
G8: Puyallup 18, Emerald Ridge 8, 5 innings
Consolation, first round
G9: Battle Ground 7, Newport 4
G10: Redmond 7, Lake Stevens 2
G11: Richland 8, Camas 1
G12: Wenatchee 6, Emerald Ridge 3
Championship, quarterfinals
G13: Bethel 8, Moses Lake 2
G14: Walla Walla 5, Tahoma 1
G15: Woodinville 8, Todd Beamer 5
G16: Puyallup 4, Snohomish 1
Consolation, second round
G17: Snohomish 7, Battle Ground 4
G18: Redmond 10, Todd Beamer 9
G19: Richland 19, Tahoma 4
G20: Moses Lake 14, Wenatchee 2

Saturday
Championship, semifinals
G21: Bethel vs. Walla Walla, 9 a.m., Field 1
G22: Woodinville vs. Puyallup, 9 a.m., F2
Consolation, third round
G23: Snohomish vs.Redmond 11 a.m., F1
G24: Richland vs. Moses Lake 11 a.m., F2
Consolation, semifinals
G25: Winner 23 vs. Loser 21, 1 p.m., F1
G26: Winner 24 vs. Loser 22, 1 p.m., F2
Third / fourth place
Winner 25 vs. Winner 26, 3 p.m., F5
Championship, final
Winner 21 vs. Winner 22, 5 p.m., F5

WIAA 3A STATE TOURNAMENT
At Regional Athletics Complex, Lacey
Double elimination
Friday
First Round
G1: Ferndale 12, Bainbridge 5
G2: Kamiakin 12, Liberty 6
G3: Shadle Park 5, Mountain View 4
G4: Bonney Lake 14, Mount Si 9
G5: Juanita 5, Columbia River 2
G6: Glacier Peak 5, Prairie 4
G7: University 4, Meadowdale 0
G8: Enumclaw 10, Holy Names 4
Consolation, first round
G9: Bainbrige 5, Liberty 0
G10: Mountain View 11, Mount Si 1
G11: Prairie 12, Columbia River 2
G12: Holy Names 10, Meadowdale 5
Championship, quarterfinals
G13: Kamiakin 9, Ferndale 2
G14: Shadle Park 5, Bonney Lake 1
G15: Glacier Peak 5, Juanita 2
G16: Enumclaw 13, University 2
Consolation, second round
G17: University 3, Bainbridge 1
G18: Juanita 4, Mountain View 1
G19: Prairie 11, Bonney Lake 2
G20: Holy Names 14, Ferndale 13

Saturday
Championship, semifinals
G21: Kamiakin vs. Shadle Park, 9 a.m., F3
G22: Glacier Peak vs. Enumclaw, 9 a.m., F1
Consolation, third round
G23: University vs. Juanita, 9 a.m., F4
G24: Prairie vs. Holy Names, 9 a.m., F2
Consolation, semifinals
G25: Winner 23 vs. Loser 21, 11 a.m., F3
G26: Winner 24 vs. Loser 22, 11 a.m., F4
Third / fourth place
Winner 25 vs. Winner 26, 1:30 p.m., F1
Championship, final
Winner 21 vs. Winner 22, 3:30 p.m., F1

WIAA 2A STATE TOURNAMENT
At Carlon Park, Selah
Double elimination
Friday
First Round
G1: Othello 10, Sultan 0, 6 innings
G2: Fife 7, Tumwater 6
G3: Colville 7, Anacortes 2
G4: W.F. West 5, White River 3
G5: Deer Park 4, Orting 0
G6: Lake Washington 6, Port Angeles 2
G7: Capital 4, Sequim 1
G8: Lynden 3, Ellensburg 0, 8 innings
Consolation, first round
G9: Tumwater 6, Sultan 1
G10: Anacortes 9, White River 8, 8 innings
G11: Port Angeles 9, Orting 2
G12: Sequim 7, Ellensburg 6
Championship, quarterfinals
G13: Othello 5, Fife 1
G14: W.F. West 5, Colville 1
G15: Lake Washington 3, Deer Park 0
G16: Lynden 10, Capital 0
Consolation, second round
G17: Tumwater 9, Capital 1
G18: Anacortes 5, Deer Park 1
G19: Port Angeles 8, Colville 5
G20: Fife 10, Sequim 1

Saturday
Championship, semifinals
G21: Othello vs. W.F. West, 10 a.m., F3
G22: Lake Washington vs. Lynden, 10 a.m., F4
Consolation, third round
G23: Tumwater vs. Anacortes, 10 a.m., F1
G24: Port Angeles vs. Fife, 10 a.m., F2
Consolation, semifinals
G25: Winner 23 vs. Loser 21, noon, F1
G26: Winner 24 vs. Loser 22, noon, F2
Third / fourth place
Winner 25 vs. Winner 26, 2:30 p.m., F3
Championship, final
Winner 21 vs. Winner 22, 2 p.m., F4

WIAA 1A STATE TOURNAMENT
At Columbia Playfields, Richland
Double elimination
Friday
First Round
G1: Mount Baker 6, Cashmere 0
G2: Montesano 9, Nooksack Valley 0
G3: Hoquiam 13, Okanogan 4
G4: Warden 8, Coupeville 1
G5: Elma 8, Zillah 0
G6: Seattle Christian 10, Medical Lake 8
G7: Connell 10, Lynden Christian 9
G8: Lakeside 8, Woodland 5
Consolation, first round
G9: Nooksack Valley 4, Cashmere 1
G10: Okanogan 5, Coupeville 2
G11: Zillah 6, Medical Lake 5
G12: Woodland 4, Lynden Christian 2
Championship, quarterfinals
G13: Mount Baker 3, Montesano 0
G14: Hoquiam 14, Warden 4, 6 innings
G15: Elma 14, Seattle Christian 0, 5 innings
G16: Connell 8, Lakeside 2
Consolation, second round
G17: Nooksack Valley 3, Lakeside 1
G18: Okanogan 5, Seattle Christian 4
G19: Zillah 7, Warden 5
G20: Woodland 10, Montesano 3
Saturday
Championship, semifinals
G21: Mount Baker vs. Hoquiam, 9 a.m., F1
G22: Elma vs. Connell, 9 a.m., F2
Consolation, third round
G23: Nooksack vs. Okanogan, 11 a.m., F1
G24: Zillah vs. Woodland, 11 a.m., F2
Consolation, semifinals
G25: Winner 23 vs. Loser 21, 1 p.m., F1
G26: Winner 24 vs. Loser 22, 1 p.m., F2
Third / fourth place
Winner 25 vs. Winner 26, 2:30 p.m., F2
Championship, final
Winner 21 vs. Winner 22, 2:30 p.m., F1

WIAA 2B STATE TOURNAMENT
At Gateway Sports Complex, Yakima
Double elimination
Friday
First Round
G1: DeSales 18, Bridgeport 0
G2: Morton/White Pass 11, La Conner 1
G3: Toutle Lake 22, Tacoma Baptist 0
G4: Gar-Pal/Tekoa-Oakesdale 16, Kittitas 6
G5: Liberty Bell 12, Darrington 10
G6: Napavine 2, NW Christian (Colbert) 1
G7: Pe Ell 17, Asotin 1
G8: Adna 6, Colfax 1
Consolation, first round
G9: La Conner 10, Bridgeport 0
G10: Kittitas 14, Tacoma Baptist 9
G11: NW Christian (Colbert) 10, Darrington 0
G12: Colfax 11, Asotin 9
Championship, quarterfinals
G13: DeSales 3, Morton/White Pass 2
G14: Toutle Lake 16, Gar-Pal/Tekoa-Oakesdale 1
G15: Napavine 22, Liberty Bell 2
G16: Adna 4, Pe Elle 3

Saturday
Consolation, second round
G17: La Conner vs. Pe Elle 10 a.m., F1
G18: Kittitas vs. Liberty Bell 10 a.m., F2
G19: NW Christian (Colbert) vs. Gar-Pal/Tekoa-Oakesdale 10 a.m., F3
G20: Colfax vs. Morton/White Pass 10 a.m., F4
Championship, semifinals
G21: DeSales vs. Toutle Lake noon, F1
G22: Napavine vs. Adna noon, F2
Consolation, third round
G23: Winner 17 vs. Winner 18, noon, F3
G24: Winner 19 vs. Winner 20, noon, F4
Consolation, semifinals
G25: Winner 23 vs. Loser 21, 2 p.m., F1
G26: Winner 24 vs. Loser 22, 2 p.m., F2
Third / fourth place
Winner 25 vs. Winner 26, 4 p.m., F2
Championship, final
Winner 21 vs. Winner 22, 4 p.m., F1

WIAA 1B STATE TOURNAMENT
At Gateway Sports Complex, Yakima
Double elimination
Friday
First Round
G1: Curlew 6, Pateros 5
G2: Touchet 4, Wishkah Valley 3
G3: Colton 15, Oakville 0
G4: Almira/Coulee-Hartline 14, Quilcene 4
Consolation, first round
G5: Wishkah Walley 2, Pateros 1
G6: Quilcene 10, Oakville 3
Championship, semifinals
G7: Touchet 12, Curlew 2
G8: Colton 11, Almire/Coulee-Hartline 1

Saturday
Consolation, second round
G9: Wishkah Valley vs. Almira/Coulee-Hartline 2 p.m., F3
G10: Quilcene vs. Curlew, 2 p.m., F4
Third / fourth place
G11: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 4 p.m., F3
Championship, final
G12: Touchet vs. Colton, 4 p.m., F4