The News Tribune / Tacoma, WA
Sport Boys track
Location Tournament High School
Date / time 5/25/2013 7:00 pm
Game Class 1B WIAA State Tournament

This is not a league game.

Team Final
Tournament home

Summary:

WIAA Class 1B track championships results

CHENEY, Wash. (AP) -- Results from Saturday's state track and field championships:

1B Boys Team Results

1, Wellpinit 62. 2, Republic 44.5. 3, Crescent 44. 4 (tie), Mansfield, Waterville 38. 6, Trout Lake/Glenwood 35.5. 7, Valley Christian 32. 8, Bickleton 31.5. 9, Shoreline Christian 31. 10, Wishkah Valley 29. 11, Lummi 26. 12, Mount Rainier Lutheran 25.5. 13, Mount Vernon Christian 21. 14 (tie), Taholah, Entiat, Shorewood Christian 20. 17, Pomeroy 18.5. 18, Callam Bay 18. 19, Lyle/Wishram 17. 20, Odessa-Harrington 16.

Boys 110 Hurdles 1B

1, Keigan Gardiner, Wishkah Valley, 16.02. 2, Daniel Hall, Shoreline Christian, 16.69. 3, Zach Brown, Republic, 17.57. 4, Taylor Brown, Bickleton, 17.69. 5, James Best, Wellpinit, 17.69 6, John Stephens, Lyle/Wishram, 17.91. 7, Nathan Powers, Bickleton, 17.98. 8, Nick Dierkop, Mary Knight, 19.51.

Boys Shot Put 1B

1, Deion Hoskins, Lummi, 44-06 1/2. 2, Josh Sowder, Crescent, 43-06 3/4. 3, Gene Peppard, Crescent, 42-01 3/4. 4, Gabe Montoya, Lyle/Wishram, 40-01 1/2. 5, Jake Hughes, Entiat, 39-02 1/2. 6, Justin Shilow, Yakama Nation Tribal School, 38-04 1/2. 7, Braydon Allen, Columbia (Hunters), 37-02 1/4. 8, Cody Litts, Northport, 33-09.

Boys 100 Meters 1B

1, Kyle McCrea, Wellpinit, 11.78. 2, Justin Welever, Clallam Bay, 11.81. 3, Sam Schafer, Odessa-Harrington, 11.83. 4, Robert Parcells, Waterville, 12.09. 5, Dustin Elliott, Columbia (Hunters), 12.10. 6, Jacob Hirsch, Pomeroy, 12.20. 7, Caleb Bothell, Shorewood Christian, 12.21. 8, Danny Marquez, Pateros, 12.23.

Boys 4x100 Relay 1B

1, Wellpinit (Kyle McCrea, James Best, Zach Wynecoop, AJ Kieffer) 45.10. 2 (New 1B State Meet Record. Previous Record of 45.37 set by Grace Academy in 2007), Waterville 45.78. 3, Mount Vernon Christian 46.01. 4, Grace Academy 46.15. 5, Soap Lake 46.66. 6, Pomeroy 46.67. 7, Lyle/Wishram 47.18. 8, Shorewood Christian 53.44.

Boys 400 Meter 1B

1, Saxon Brown, Republic, 51.31. 2, Robert Parcells, Waterville 51.89. 3, Theo Tel, Mount Rainier Lutheran, 52.86. 4, Danny Marquez, Pateros, 53.45. 5, Peter Clinton, Bickelton, 53.69. 6, Zach Wynecoop, Wellpinit, 53.73. 7, Ethen Arnold, Wishkah Valley, 54.49. 8, Jesse Wonderly, Clallam Bay, 56.54.

Boys 300 Hurdles 1B

1, Keigan Gardiner, Wishkah Valley, 40.81 (New 1B Meet Record. Previous record of 41.03 set by Andrew Wolf of Mt. Rainier Lutheran in 2010). 2, Macen McLean, Mansfield, 41.07. 3, Alex King, Trout Lake/Glenwood, 42.13. 4, Daniel Hall, Shoreline Christian, 42.21. 5, John Stephens, Lyle/Wishram, 43.34. 6, Tyler Houtsma, Mount Vernon Christian, 43.57. 7, Doug Herrmann, Curlew, 43.97. 8, Zach Brown, Republic, 44.45.

Boys 800 Meter 1B

1, Grant Marchant, Valley Christian, 1:59.65. 2, Enrique Medina, Lummi, 2:01.26. 3, Alex King, Trout Lake/Glenwood, 2:04.83. 4, Parker Boyd, Shorewood Christian, 2:06.31. 5, Caleb Bonner, Shoreline Christian, 2:09.63. 6, Rafael Capi, Waterville, 2:12.06. 7, Michael Campbell, Valley Christian, 2:16.02. 8, Omero Guerrero, Entiat, 2:22.70.

Boys High Jump 1B

1, Macen McLean, Mansfield, 6-07 (New State 1B Meet Record. Previous record of 6-03 set by Brian Young of Grace Academy in 2008). 2, Donovan Christie, Crescent, 6-02. 3, Dan Slagle, Republic, 6-00. 4, Nathan Powers, Bickleton, 5-10. 5, Tim Lambert, Klickitat, 5-08. 6 (tie), Steven Henderson, Mount Rainier Lutheran, John Koffel, Republic, 5-08. 8 (tie), Mitchell Powers, Biuckleton, Nick Derkop, Mary Knight, 5-04.

Boys 200 Meter 1B

1, Kyle McCrea, Wellpinit, 23.60. 2, Allen Laney, Waterville, 24.10. 3, Sam Schafer, Odessa-Harrington, 24.13. 4, Justin Welever, Clallam Bay, 24.19. 5, Dustin Elliott, Columbia (Hunters), 24.24. 6, Keigan Gardiner, Wishkah Valley, 24.37. 7, Saxon Brown, Republic, 24.46. 8, Danny Marquez, Pateros, 24.68.

Boys 3200 Meter 1B

1, Grant Marchant, Valley Christian, 10:05.48. 2, Duncan Forsman, Republic, 10:27.90. 3, Garrett Boyd, Shorewood Christian, 10:40.09. 4, Martin Waldrip, Crescent, 10:46.10. 5, Enrique Medina, Lummi, 11:08.94. 6, Carson Duncan, Entiat, 11:18.86. 7, Troy Roberts, Bickelton, 11:27.21. 8, Joey Cardenas, Bickelton, 12:07.06.

Boys Long Jump 1B

1, Macen McLean, Mansfield, 21-09 (New State 1B Meet Record. Previous record 21-08 1/4 set by Mac McLean of Mansfield in 2012). 2, Isaak Park, Evergreen Lutheran, 20-09 1/2. 3, AJ Kieffer, Wellpinit, 20-05 3/4. 4, Derek Findley, Crescent, 19-08 1/2. 5, Casey Randall, Clallam Bay, 19-08. 6, Jason Korneychuk, Soapl Lake, 19-05 3/4. 7, John Koffel, Republic, 19-03. 8, Yuqian Huang, Columbia Basin Secondary, 18-09 1/4.

Boys 4x400 Relay 1B

1, Wellpinit (Kyle McCrea, James Best, Zach Wynecoop, AJ Kieffer) 3:34.58. 2, Mount Rainier Lutheran 3:36.23. 3, Mount Vernon Christian 3:38.75. 4, Waterville 3:39.00. 5, Republic, 3:43.10. 6, Shorewood Christian 3:44.10. 7, Entiat 3:46.39. 8, Lyle/Wishram 3:49.43.

___

1B Girls Team Results

1, Mount Vernon Christian 106. 2, Entiat 59. 3, Trout Lake/Glenwood 48. 4, Bickleton 47. 5, Mount Rainier Lutheran 45. 6, Odessa-Harrington 42. 7, Waterville 32. 8, Evergreen Lutheran 31.5. 9, Northport 31. 10, Crescent 28. 11, Columbia (Hunters) 26. 12 (tie), Selkirk, Thorp 24. 14, Pateros 20. 15 Shoreline Christian 19. 16, Mary Knight 12. 17 (tie), Lyle/Wishram, Valley Christian 11. 19 (tie), Taholah, Pomeroy 10.

Girls 4x200 Relay 1B

1, Odessa-Harrington (Hannah Schmidt, Lanessa Simon, Chelsea Fisher, Jordyn Tanke) 1:49.94. 2, Mount Vernon Christian 1:150.16. 3, Entiat 1:53.27. 4, Crescent 1:54.87. 5, Evergreen Lutheran 1:55.20. 6, Shoreline Christian 1:56.42. 7, Lyle/Wishram 1:57.92. 8, Wilbur-Creston 1:58.38.

Girls 100 Hurdles 1B

1, Rachel Siltman, Mount Rainier Lutheran, 16.51. 2, Lindsay Brown, Bickelton, 16.90. 3, Georgie Shafer, Selkirk, 17.52. 4, Devanie Christie, Crescent, 17.70. 5, Ryan Lester, Crescent, 17.90. 6, Beyyine Ozkan, Trout Lake/Glenwood, 17.97. 7, Tasheena Kohler, Inchelium, 18.35. 8, Brandy Woodward, Pateros, 18.52.

Girls Discus Throw 1B

1, Hanna Frost, Mary Knight, 108-08. 2, Kaitlin Jones, Columbia (Hunters), 103-08. 3, Keiley Greenlaw, Thorp, 101-10. 4, Rachel Mulvanny, Grace Academy, 97-03. 5, Meghan Shamp, Crescent, 95-08. 6, Jessi Dowers, Pateros, 95-06. 7, Sara Ingebo, 91-03. 8, Aley Curran, Selkirk, 89-04.

Girls 100 Meter 1B

1, Kassie Guglielmino, Northport, 12.94. 2, Carla vanRooyen, Mount Vernon Christian, 12.98. 3, Jordyn Tanke, Odessa-Harrington, 13.25. 4, Brianne Swanson, Lopez, 13.56. 5, Ashton Steggall, Pateros, 13.65. 6, Jacqueline Diendorfer, Lyle/Wishram, 13.78. 7, Elizabeth Larrew, Columbia (Hunters), 13.79. 8, Colleen Croy, Evergreen Lutheran, 13.91.

Girls 1600 Meter 1B

1, Emily Wooldridge, Entiat, 5:15.80 (New State 1B Meet Record. Previous record of 5:16.52 set by Karissa Carlson of Pateros in 2008). 2, Kelsey Browning , Waterville, 5:25.34. 3, Valerie Vogt, Trout Lake/Glenwood, 5:29.99. 4, Kristina Yzaguirre, Mount Vernon Christian, 5:32.42. 5, Julia Vorobyev, Valley Christian, 5:48.96. 6, Iraina Nitz, Evergreen Luthern, 6:07.59. 7, Alyssa Ackermann, Mount Vernon Christian, 6:10.52. 8, Raia Belcher, Curlew, 6:16.35.

Girls 4x100 Relay 1B

1, Odessa-Harrington (Hannah Schmidt, Koralynne Kuch, Carley Williams, Jordyn Tanke) 52.08 (New State 1B Record. Previous record of 52.90 set by Columbia (Hunters). 2, Pateros 53.45. 3, Mount Vernon Christian 53.78. 4, Bickelton 53.79. 5, Pomeroy 54.61. 6, Crescent 54.61. 7, Evergreen Lutheran 55.08. 8, Lyle/Wishram 56.25.

Girls 400 Meter 1B

1, Kassie Guglielmino, Northport, 59.56. 2, Jane Aguero, Mount Vernon Christian, 1:00.41. 3, Katelyn Pendley, Thorp, 1:01.15. 4, Natalie McPherson, Shoreline Christian, 1:01.64. 5, Sarah Dreger, Wilbur-Creston, 1:02.00. 6, Deserie Parks, Entiat, 1:02.54. 7, Elizabeth Bourton, Waterville, 1:02.95. 8, Karissa Kjenstad, Evergreen Lutheran, 1:04.13.

Girls Javelin Throw 1B

1, Rachel Cheney, Taholah, 110-03. 2, Serena Hedman-Burgmeier, Mount Rainier Lutheran, 106-09. 3, Devanie Christie, Crescent, 106-09. 4, MaeLynn Luke, Lyle/Wishram, 97-06. 5, Tasheena Kohler, Inchelium, 96-08. 6, Yumiko Sanford, Entiat, 93-11. 7, Amber Loyd, Columbia Basin Secondary, 93-04. 8, Vanessa Johnston, Northport, 91-08.

Girls 300 Hurdles 1B

1, Georgie Shafer, Selkirk, 48.18. 2, Heather Segle, Entiat, 48.61. 3, Rachel Siltman, Mount Rainier Lutheran, 50.33. 4, Andrea Zenger, Shoreline Christian, 50.88. 5, Brianne Swanson, Lopez, 50.88. 6, Lindsay Brown, Bickleton, 51.67. 7, Grace Williams, Pateros, 53.82. 8, Becky Smoak, Republic, 54.70.

Girls 800 Meter 1B

1, Valerie Vogt, Trout Lake/Glenwood, 2:20.79. 2, Karissa Kjenstad, Evergreen Lutheran, 2:24.03. 3, Emily Wooldridge, Entiat, 2:24.74. 4, Kristina Yzaguirre, Mount Vernon Christian2:25.60. 5, Kelsey Browning, Waterville, 2:32.32. 6, Julia Vorobyev, Valley Christian, 2:36.48. 7, Hannah Frost, Mary Knight, 2:41.61. 8, Guyla Boyle, Selkirk, 2:46.54.

Girls 200 Meter 1B

1, Kassie Guglielmino, Northport, 26.22. 2, Jane Aguero, Mount Vernon Christian, 26.49. 3, Natalie McPherson, Shoreline Christian, 27.25. 4, Jordyn Tanke, Odessa-Harrington, 27.32. 5, Katelyn Pendley, Thorp, 27.96. 6, Deserie Parks, Entiat, 28.36. 7, Elizabeth Bourton, Waterville, 28.42. 8, Colleen Croy, Evergreen Lutheran, 28.50.

Girls Triple Jump 1B

1, Carla vanRooyen, Mount Vernon Christian, 35-04 1/2. 2, Rachel Siltman, Mount Rainier Lutheran, 34-00 3/4. 3, Georgie Shafer, Selkirk, 33-01 3/4. 4, Lanessa Simon, Odessa-Harrington, 30-09. 5, Shaylee Tharp, Bickelton, 30-00. 6, Julie Denmark Thornvig, Soap Lake, 29-06 3/4. 7, Bethany Putnam, Trout Lake/Glenwood, 29-06 1/2.

Girls 4x400 Relay 1B

1, Mount Vernon Christian (Kennedi Rhynes, Molli Kaptein, Kristina Yzaguirre, Jane Aguero) 4:14.74. 2, Entiat 4:14.90. 3, Trout Lake/Glenwood 4:15.95. 4, Evergreen Lutheran 4:19.29. 5, Odessa-Harrington 4:19.29. 6, Mount Rainier Lutheran 4:22.51. 7, Pateros 4:35.53. 8, Valley Christian 4:46.64.

Girls Pole Vault 1B

1, Jaimie Venema, Bickleton, 8-06. 2 (tie), Melyssa Whitener, Mount Vernon Christian, Moli Kaptein, Mount Vernon Christian, 8-00. 4, Bethany Putnam, Trout Lake/Glenwood, 8-00. 5, Jessica Ketchum, Mount Vernon Christian, 7-00. 6, Shalee Tharp, Bickleton, 7-00. 7, Taylor Prince, Pomeroy, 7-00.