The News Tribune / Tacoma, WA
Sport Boys track
Location Tournament High School
Date / time 5/25/2013 7:00 pm
Game Class 1A WIAA State Tournament

This is not a league game.

Team Final
Tournament home

Summary:

WIAA Class 1A track championships results

CHENEY, Wash. (AP) -- Results from Saturday's Class 1A state track and field championships:

1A Boys Team Results

1, Hoquiam 71. 2, Charles Wright Academy 52. 3, Bellevue Christian 33. 4, Riverside 32. 5 (tie), Eatonville, King's 31. 7 (tie), Connell, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell)23. 9 (tie), Mount Baker, Blaine 21. 11 (tie), Quincy, Woodland 20. 13, Chewelah 19.5. 14, Kalama 19. 15 (tie), Medical Lake, White Salmon 18. 17, Meridian 17. 18, Kiona Benton 15. 19 (tie), La Center, Naches Valley.

Boys 110 Hurdles 1A

1, Gage Leavitt, Kiona Benton, 15.43. 2, Jared Neiman, Kalama, 15.44. 3, Nathan Bell, White Salmon, 15.68. 4, Reid Jones, King's, 15.97. 5, Cody Triana, Rochester, 16.11. 6, David Whitmore, Naches Valley, 16.28. 7, Tyler Lee, Cascade-Leavenworth, 16.82. 8, Carter Bushman, Quincy, 18.40.

Boys 100 Meters 1A

1, Nola Hoisness, Hoquiam, 11.01. 2, Tellas Johnson, Medical Lake, 11.30. 3, Alexander Moore, Charles Wright Academy, 11.41. 4, Devin Kelly, Hoquiam, 11.43. 5, Tanner Birdsall, Montesano, 11.43. 6, Dylan Keene, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell), 11.44. Briley Cameron, Goldendale, 11.60. Alex Brouwer, King's, 11.60.

Boys Long Jump 1A

1, Tanner Casper, Connell, 22-00 1/2. 2, Eli Whitmire, Woodland, 21-09 1/4. 3, Relijah McMillen, Meridian, 21-01 1/2. 4, Jared Neiman, Kalama, 20-09 1/2. 5 (tie), Logan Moose, Eatonville, Adam Collins, Chewelah 20-02 1/4. 7, Joe Evans, Eatonville, 20-01 1/4. 8, Paul Pagasian, Chimacum, 20-00 1/2.

Boys 4x100 Relay 1A

1, Howuiam (Nolan Hoiness, Tyler White, Paul Girts, Devin Kelly) 43.28. 2, River View 44.05. 3, Medical Lake 44.09. 4, Montesano 44.13. 5, Woodland 44.41. 6, Riverside 44.65. 7, Goldendale 44.69. 8, Zillah 44.83.

Boys 400 Meter 1A

1, Alexander Moore, Charles Wright Academy, 49.99. 2, Austin Moore, Castle Rock, 50.24. 3, Jordan Yaws, Riverside, 51.00. 4, Diego Hernandez, Zillah, 51.57. 5, Bailey Glessing, Woodland, 51.98. 6, Tate Razor, Bellevue Christian, 52.06. 7, Nick Conklin, Seattle Academy, 52.44. 8, Angel Vazquez, Rochester, 53.05.

Boys 300 Hurdles 1A

1, Tanner Casper, Connell, 39.41. 2, Ray Stark, Elma, 39.80. 3, Jared Neiman, Kalama, 40.05. 4, Tristan Downing, Riverside, 40.35. 5, Nathan Bell, White Salmon, 41.68. 6, Tyler Lee, Cascade-Leavenworth, 42.08. 7, Carter Bushman, Quincy, 42.13. 8, Brian Golding, Goldendale, 42.21.

Boys Shot Put 1A

1, Jake Callaghan, Naches Valley, 60-10 1/2. 2, Lucas Hatton, Eatonville, 54-08 3/4. 3, Armando Tafoya, Quincy, 52-01 3/4. 4, Justin Kaelin, Eatonville, 51-11. 5, Wunmi Oyetuga, Charles Wright Academy, 50-04 1/2. 6, Scott Miller, Bellevue Christian 50-03. 7, Mason Friedline, King's, 49-08 1/4. 8, Micah Humann, Lakeside, 49-02.

Boys 800 Meter 1A

1, Daniel Nortz, Bellevue Christian, 1:58.56. 2, Logan Owens, Riverside, 1:58.61. 3, Eddie Fontes, Blaine, 1:58.83. 4, Kyle Degraaff, La Center, 1:59.27. 5, Andrew Ayers, King's, 1:59.40. 6, Tom Bradley, Blaine, 1:59.48. 7, Tyson Lovell, Montesano, 2:00.77. 8, Kyle Cole, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell), 2:03.51.

Boys 200 Meter 1A

1, Nolan Hoiness, Hoquiam, 22.30. 2, Alexander Moore, Charles Wright Academy, 22.31. 3, Devin Kelly, Hoquiam, 22.71. 4, Dylan Keene, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell), 22.82. 5, Austin Moore, Castle Rock, 23.01. 6, Alex Brouwer, King's, 23.07. 7, Relijah McMillen, Meridian, 23.11. 8, Tellas Johnson, Medical Lake, 23.32.

Boys 3200 Meter 1A

1, Dillon Quintana, Mount Baker, 9:32.74. 2, Ruben Riordan, Charles Wright Academy, 9:41.78. 3, David Goldstone, Charles Wright Academy, 9:46.87. 4, Graham Peet, Northwest, 9:50.83. 5, Brad Rich, White Salmon, 9:52.04. 6, Micah Dingfield, Medical Lake, 9:52.41. 7, Ryan Coffman, Lakeside, 9:54.20. 8, Eddie Fontes, Blaine, 9:55.03.

Boys High Jump 1A

1, Cole Smith, Hoquiam, 6-08. 2, Adam Collins, Chewelah, 6-04. 3, Daniel Norwitz, Seattle Academy, 6-04. 4 (tie), Austin Oliveira, Cascade Christian (Puyallup), Logan Moose, Eatonville, 6-00. 6 (tie) Reid Jones, King's, Nate Brar, Cascade Christian (Puyallup), Riley Lyle, Connell, 5-10.

Boys 4x400 Relay 1A

1, Riverside (Eric Taylor, Logan Owens, Jordan Yaws, Brayden Proctor) 3:27.14. 2, Freeman 3:28.65. 3, Zillah 3:28.94. 4, King's 3:29.39. 5, Woodland 3:31.69. 6, Bellevue Christian 3:32.06. 7, White Salmon 3:34.02. 8, Connell 3:35.40.

___

1A Girls Team Results

1, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 67. 2, Riverside 44. 3, Lakeside 42. 4, Connell 36.5. 5, Lynden Christian 34. 6 (tie), Seattle Christian, King's 30. 8, Newport 28. 9, Cashmere 27. 10, South Whidbey 23. 11, Zillah 19. 12, Chelan 18. 13, Seattle Academy 17. 14 (tie), Medical Lake, Meridian, Bellevue Christian 16. 17 (tie), University Prep, Port Townsend, Blaine 14. 20 (tie), Northwest, Hoquiam, Rochester 13.

Girls 4x200 Relay 1A

1, Connell (Adriana Zuniga, Rashae Spencer, Madison Riner, Shanda Korrell) 1:45.98. 2, King's 1:46.11. 3, Meridian 1:46.13. 4, Cashmere 1:46.30. 5, Coupeville 1:47.65. 6, Seattle Academy 1:47.73. 7, Rochester 1:48.59. 8, South Whidbey 1:49.15.

Girls 100 Hurdles 1A

1, Arielle Walden, Newport, 15:55. 2, Courtney Porter, Bellevue Christian, 15:64. 3, Madison Tisa-McPhee, Coupeville, 16:23. 4, Beth Wise, Zillah, 16:53. 5, Dani Reilly, Freeman, 16:78. 6, Tera Applegate, South Widbey, 16:89. 7, Abby Weiler, Kalama, 16:93. 8, Valerie Lindstrom, Ilwaco, 16:94.

Girls Javelin Throw 1A

1, Kara Staggs, Okanogan, 134-06. 2, KC Andrus, Cle Elum/Roslyn, 124-11. 3, Deanna Avalos, La Salle, 121-06. 4, Hannah Wynstra, Lynden Chrisitan, 119-03. 5, Daphnee Manderson, Lynden Christian, 118-11. 6, Cindy Pacheco, Ilwaco, 113-04. 7, Bailey Castillo, Chmacum, 112-06. 8, Emalie Islas, Naches Valley, 111-05.

Girls 100 Meters 1A

1, Abi Kim, Seattle Christian, 12.68. 2, Amarah Nicholson, Medical Lake, 12.68. 3, Arielle Van Peursem, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell), 12.95. 4, Delaney Romero, Naches Valley, 13.00. 5, Shanda Korrell, Connell, 13.06. 6, Jewel Johnson, Port Townsend, 13.07. 7, Olivia Rose, Hoquiam, 13.14. 8, Laura Patrick, Castle Rock, 13.15.

Girls 1600 Meters 1A

1, Sally Larson, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell), 5:03.62. 2, Angela Knishka, Cashmere, 5:10.99. 3, Alexis Redfield, Zillah, 5:12.17. 4, Kacey Kemper, King's , 5:12.39. 5, Audrey Western, University Prep, 5:13.82. 6, Lindy Jacobson, Lakeside, 5:16.82. 7, Sofia Marikis, Lakeside, 5:20.47. 8, Kelsie Nern, Mount Baker, 5:21.18,

Girls 4x100 Relay 1A

1, Connell (Adriana Zuniga, Rashae Spencer, Madison Riner, Shanda Korrell) 50.63. 2, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 50.71. 3, Meridian 50.96. 4, Riverside 51.27. 5, Eatonville 51.40. 6, Lynden Christian 51.58. 7, Hoquiam 51.71. 8, Cashmere 52.00.

Girls 400 Meter 1A

1, Erin Beezhold, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell), 57.99. 2, Maya Jackson, Northwest, 58.84. 3, Katie Mayer, Charles Wright Academy, 1:00.09. 4, Julia Shankland, Seattle Academy, 1:00.15. 5, Emily Mills, Tonasket, 1:00.61. 6, Courtney Davis, Riverside, 1:00.89. 7, Rashae Spencer, Connell, 1:01.26. 8, Karlee Pearson, Rochester, 1:02.00.

Girls 300 Hurdles 1A

1, Kendra Sanford, Rochester, 45.57. 2, Courtney Porter, Bellevue Christian, 45.92. 3, Katie Collins, Lakeside, 47.48. 4, Beth Wise, Zillah, 47.78. 5, Alana Saladino, Seattle Academy, 47.79. 6, Rebecca Stewart, Port Townsend, 48.20. 7, Grace Shapiro, Seattle Academy, 48.30. 8, Maddy Parton, Cascade-Leavenworth, 48.40.

Girls Triple Jump 1A

1, Arielle Walden, Newport, 35-03 3/4. 2, Bethany Lipska, Elma, 34-11. 3, Olivia Rose, Hoquiam, 34-06. 4, Jenna Widman, Lakeside, 34-05 1/2. 5, Jessica Chrisp, Riverside, 34-00 3/4. 6, Myranda Floch, Montesano, 34-00 1/2. 7, Rebecca Stewart, Port Townsend, 33-10 3/4. 8, Hanna Clizbe, Kalama, 33-07 1/2.

Girls 800 Meter 1A

1, Angela Knishka, Cashmere, 2:15.49. 2, Sally Larson, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell), 2:16.60. 3, Kacey Kemper, King's, 2:17.60. 4, Hazel Carr, Northwest, 2:18.96. 5, Chynna Phan, Mount Baker, 2:20.63. 6, Audrey Western, University Prep, 2:20.95. 7, Mikayla Shuler, Riverside, 2:25.90. 8, Caracol Haley, University Prep, 2:26.04.

Girls 200 Meter 1A

1, Abi Kim, Seattle Christian, 25.54. 2, Amarah Nicholson, Medical Lake, 26.07. 3, Jewel Johnson, Port Townsend, 26.15. 4, Shanda Korrell, Connell, 26.19. 5, Natalie Grant, Elma, 26.40. 6, Savannah Smith, Hoquiam, 26.52. 7, Carolyn Kraft, Bush, 26.56. 8, Laura Patrick, Castle Rock, 26.71.

Girls Pole Vault 1A

1, Olivia Adams, Blaine, 11-00. 2, Nicole Talcott, Rainier, 10-09. 3, Farrahn O'Hara, Lakeside, 10-06. 4, Samantha Blake, Lakeside, 10-03. 5, Rachael McKinstry, Blaine, 10-00. 6, Katherine Dunford, Mount Baker, 9-09. 7, Amanda Navolynski, Toledo, 9-06. 8, Sophia Pierce, Seattle Academy, 9-00.

Girls 4x400 Relay 1A

1, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) (Sally Larson, Erin Beezhold, Jessica Kerlee, Jillian Kraker) 4:02.77 (Ties 1A State Meet Record set by Bellevue Christian in 2012). 2, Riverside 4:06.55. 3, Lynden Christian 4:06.84. 4, King's 4:08.16. 5, Meridian 4:08.66. 6, Cashmere 4:09.22. 7, Seattle Academy 4:09.24. 8, South Whidbey 4:15.77.

Girls Discus Throw 1A

1, Angelina Berger, South Whidbey, 128-05. 2, Karle Pittsinger, Chelan, 126-06. 3, Kaitlin Krouse, Chewelah, 123-00. 4, Ashley Loreen, Nooksack Valley 120-01. 5, Daisey Newman, Eatonville, 111-01. 6, Sierra Decker, King's 107-07. 7, Kennidi Whitby, Connell, 107-02. 8, Kristen Schuster, South Whidbey, 106-08.