The News Tribune / Tacoma, WA
Sport Boys track
Location Tournament High School
Date / time 5/25/2013 7:00 pm
Game Class 3A Star Track XXXI

This is not a league game.

Team Final
Tournament home

Summary:

WIAA Class 3A track championships results

TACOMA, Wash. (AP) -- Saturday's final results at the state track and field championships at Mount Tahoma High School:

TEAM SCORES

BOYS

1, Bellevue 65. 2, North Central 45. 3, Prairie 43. 4, Nathan Hale 41. 5, Liberty (Issaquah) 30. 6, O'Dea 26. 7 (tie), Mount Si, Hanford 25. 9, University 24. 10, Shorecrest 22. 11 (tie), Foss, Wilson 20. 13, Franklin 18. 14 (tie), Mountlake Terrace, Rainier Beach 16. 16, Mount Spokane 15. 17 (tie) Interlake, Columbia River 14. 19, Juanita 13.5. 20 (tie), Peninsula, Hazen 12. 22 (tie), Oak Harbor, Rogers (Spokane), Auburn Mountainview, Ingraham 11. 26, Lakes 10. 27 (tie), Lakeside, Mercer Island, Bainbridge 8. 30, Timberline 7. 31 (tie), Seattle Prep, Shorewood 6. 33, Shadle Park 5.5. 34 (tie), Lincoln, Bishop Blanchet, Mountain View 5. 37 (tie), Kelso, Southridge 3. 39 (tie), Fort Vancouver, Glacier Peak 3. 41 (tie), Sunnyside, Eastside Catholic, Enumclaw 2. 44 (tie), Stanwood, Marysville-Pilchuck, Kennedy, Higline, Kamiakin, North Thurston.

GIRLS

1, Kamiakin 118.50. 2, Holy Names Academy 80. 3, Glacier Peak 45. 4, Kelso 39. 5, North Central 36. 6, Enumclaw 29. 7, Mountlake Terrace 26. 8, Mount Spokane 25. 9, Bellevue 21. 10, Highline 20. 11 (tie), Bishop Blanchet, Decatur 17. 13, Southridge 18. 14, Mercer Island 17. 15, Shorecrest 12. 16, Seattle Prep 11. 17 (tie), Shorewood, Marysville-Pilchuck, Lincoln, Prairie, Nathan Hale 10. 22, Mountain View 9. 23 (tie), Juanita, Meadowdale, Peninsula, Columbia River 8. 27 (tie), Bainbridge, Shadle Park 7. 29, Auburn Mountainview 6.5. 30 (tie), Lakeside, Lakes 6. 32, Oak Harbor 5. 33, Rogers (Spokane) 4.5. 34 (tie), University, Mount Si 4. 36 (tie), Bonney Lake, Stanwood, Shelton, Franklin 3. 40 (tie), Wilson, Kennedy, Marysville Getchell 2. 44, Ferndale 1. 45, Kennedy .5

___

BOYS RESULTS

800 run -- 1, Carter Osborne, Shorecrest, 1:53.58. 2, Eric Shulz, Mercer Island, 1:53.89. 3, Keith Williams, North Central, 1:54.01. 4, Max Leach, Nathan Hale, 1:54.23. 5, Daniel Brunner, University, 1:54.79. 6, Hiron Redman, Liberty (Issaquah), 1:55.02. 7, Aedan Robert, Nathan Hale, 1:55.56. 8, James Jasperson, North Thurston, 1:57.11.

300 hurdles -- 1, David Blue, North Central, 39.53. 2, Jaz Smith, Franklin, 40.13. 3, James Phillips, Prairie, 40.13. 4, James Sivonen, Wilson, 40.58. 5, Therron Randle, Lincoln, 40.67. 6, Mohamed Conteh, Fort Vancouver, 41.84. Brenden Kelly, Southridge, DQ. Duane Dahl, Mountlake Terrace, DNS.

100 dash -- 1, Budda Baker, Bellevue, 10.77. 2, Alex Olobia, Liberty (Issaquah), 10.85. 3, Marcus Gaylor, Columbia River, 11.07. 4, Kevin Thompson, Lakes, 11.09. 5, David Fan, Shorewood, 11.10. 6, Isaiah Gilchrist, Bellevue, 11.11. 7, Myles Gaskin, O'Dea, 11.21. 8, Stuart Miner, Kamiakin, 11.33.

400 relay -- 1, Bellevue, 41.63. 2, Prairie, 43.22. 3, Wilson, 43.25. 4, Lakes, 43.37. 5, Hanford, 43.44. 6, North Central, 43.48. 7, Juanita, 43.81. 8, Interlake, 44.18.

400 dash -- 1, Marcus Chambers, Foss, 46.36. 2, Austin Upmeyer, University, 48.86. 3, Myles Jack, Bellevue, 49.05. 4, Preson Banks, Mount Si, 50.12. 5, Clav Gonzales, Southridge, 50.41. 6, Sam Isen, Mount Si, 50.68. 7, Evan Turman, Interlake, 51.17. 8, Devin Nguyen, Hazen, 51.43.

Triple jump -- 1, Gifton Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 46-07 ¼. 2, A.J. Adekoya, Lakeside, 45-03 ½. 3, Carson Murray, Rogers (Spokane), 44-04. 4, Kendrick Murphy, Juanita, 44-02 ½. 5, Javon Watson, Timberline, 43-06. 6, Daryl Derbecker, Glacier Peak, 43-05. 7, Somit Chhim, Kelso, 42-10 ¼. 8, Tye Esparza, Mountlake Terrace, 42-09.

3,200 run -- 1, Tanner Anderson, North Central, 9:01.83. 2, John Dressel, Mount Spokane, 9:02.36. 3, Patrick McDermott, Ingraham, 9:07.42. 4, Gareth Jones, O'Dea, 9:17.67. 5, Keenan Piper, Seattle Prep, 9:19.69. 6, John Rodeheffer, Oak Harbor, 9:20.19. 7, Aaron Bowe, Liberty (Issaquah), 9:21.87. 8, Nick Dorsett, Kennedy, 9:29.04.

200 dash -- 1, Marcus Chambers, Foss, 21.30. 2, Myles Jack, Bellevue, 22.18. 3, Alex Olobia, Liberty (Issaquah), 22.29. 4, Marcus Gaylor, Columbia River, 22.36. 5, Ben Kelly, Hanford, 22.51. 6, Isaiah Gilchrist, Bellevue, 22.58. 7, Zack Mason, Enumclaw, 22.77. 8, Evan Turman, Interlake, 23.19.

High jump -- 1, Eddie Gonzales, University, 6-10. 2, Chris Hailer, Oak Harbor, 6-06. 3, Phillip Maxie, Rainier Beach, 6-06. 4, Carson Murray, Rogers (Spokane), 6-06. 5, Josiah Schmidt, Prairie, 6-04. 6 (tie), Cole Jensen, Shadle Park, Kendrick Murphy, Juanita, 6-02. 8, Ronald Carter, Lincoln, 6-00.

Shot put -- 1, Aaron Cunningham, Hanford, 57-08. 2, Mitchell Stuart, Bellevue, 56-00 ½. 3, Evan Banchero, O'Dea, 52-08. 4, Bryan Carter, O'Dea, 52-04. 5, Winston Hallam-Eames, Nathan Hale, 52-00 ¼. 6, Joseph Keller, Columbia River, 50-05 ¼. 7, Elisha Paage, Eastside Catholic, 48-06 ¼. 8, Dallon Grinder, Hanford, 48-02 ¼.

1,600 relay -- 1, Bellevue, 3:20.12. 2, Liberty (Issaquah), 3:20.42. 3, North Central, 3:23.82. 4, Hazen, 3:23.85. 5, Mount Si, 3:24.57. 6, Wilson, 3:24.83. 7, University, 3:25.05. 8, Shorecrest, 3:28.21.

GIRLS RESULTS

300 hurdles -- 1, Cecelia Jackson, Holy Names Academy, 42.89. 2, Olivia Vincent, Holy Names Academy, 44.38. 3, Kathleen Ballweber, Lakes, 44.85. 4, Deja Svastisalee, North Central, 45.73. 5, Lacey McLean, Marysville-Pilchuck, 46.44. 6, Megan Ransom, Shorewood, 46.75. 7, Maria Blad, Enumclaw, 48.05. 8, Heather Donais, Kamiakin, 48.39.

Shot put -- 1, Sabrina Keys, North Central, 42-06 ¾. 2, K.C. Moulden, Enumclaw, 42-05 ½. 3, Jada Harvey, Lincoln, 40-05. 4, Sira Toure, Kamiakin, 40-00 ½. 5, Emily Bassett, Mercer Islane, 37-10 ¾. 6, Samantha Boudreau, Bonney Lake, 36-07 ½. 7, Rosie Sittauer, Everett, 35-04. 8, Elizabeth Brandenburg, Shelton, 35-03 ¾.

800 relay -- 1, Kamiakin, 1:40.96. 2, Southridge, 1:44.55. 3, Juanita, 1:44.78. 4, Decatur, 1:45.76. 5, Mount Si, 1:46.38. 6, Auburn Mountainview, 1:46.53. Lakeside, DQ. Nathan Hale, DQ.

800 run -- 1, Amy-Eloise Neale, Glacier Peak, 2:08.61. 2, Megan Beauchene, Kamiakin, 2:10.64. 3, Lily Engelbrekt, Bishop Blanchet, 2:11.98. 4, Mikelle Ackerley, Bainbridge, 2:13.10. 5, Ashlie Standow, University, 2:15.03. 6, Shawna Troupe, Kelso, 2:20.33. 7, Christina Wicker, Oak Harbor, 2:20.68. 8, Stephanie Spiekerman, Bishop Blanchet, 2:25.74.

100 dash -- 1, Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin, 12.17. 2, Emily Morgan, Columbia River, 12.26. 3, Whitney Diggs, Highline, 12.49. 4, Imani Apostol, Holy Names Academy, 12.50. 5, Danica Person, Mountain View, 12.52. 6, Charity Ijiomah, Shorewood, 12.57. 7, Amanda Klep, Marysville-Pilchuck, 12.72. 8, Kate Adler, Seattle Prep, 12.73.

400 relay -- 1, Holy Names Academy, 47.82. 2, Southridge, 48.60. 3, Mount Spokane, 48.87. 4, Decatur, 49.05. 5, Shadle Park, 49.07. 6, Marysville-Pilchuck, 49.44. 7, Mountain View, 49.62. 8, Kamiakin, 59.71.

Pole vault -- 1, Courtney Bray, Mount Spokane, 12-07. 2, Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 12-00. 3, Avane Rossano, Bellevue, 11-06. 4, Anna Paradee, Decatur, 11-03. 5, Laura Marty, Bishop Blanchet, 11-03. 6, Jenna Hess, Glacier Peak, 11-03. 7, Danielle Carnahan, Kennedy, 11-00. 8, McKenna Emmert, Kelso, 11-00.

400 dash -- 1, Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin, 54.15. 2, Imani Apostol, Holy Names Academy, 56.46. 3,Whitney Diggs, Highline, 56.60. 4, Ashlee Pedersen, Mount Spokane, 56.87. 5, Aleea Gwerder, Enumclaw, 56.97. 6, Laura Harrison, Mercer Island, 57.57. 7, Peyton Johnson, Lakeside, 57.70. 8, Jamilee Iddings, Kelso, 58.99.

3,200 run -- 1, Katie Knight, North Central, 10:18.22. 2, Katie Bianchini, Glacier Peak, 10:42.59. 3, Haley Suarez, Meadowdale, 10:52.88. 4, Lindsay Tompkins, Prairie, 11:04.49. 5, Michelle Fletcher, Kamiakin, 11:07.01. 6, Alex Laiblin, Oak Harbor, 11:17.32. 7, Allison Murphy, Bainbridge, 11:18.14. 8, Rebecca Delacruz-Gunderson, Lakeside, 11:20.11.

200 dash -- 1, Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin, 24.60. 2, Whitney Diggs, Highline, 25.10. 3, Kyra Brannan, Kamiakin, 25.50. 4, Imani Apolstol, Holy Names Academy, 25.75. 5, Charity Ijiomah, Shorewood, 25.99. 6, Danica Person, Mountain View, 26.07. 7, Peyton Johnson, Lakeside, 26.25. 8, Amanda Klep, Marysville-Pilhchuck, 26.58.

Triple jump -- 1, Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 39-00 ½. 2, Kiana Davis, Kelso, 38-05 ½. 3, Floriane Kameni, Bellevue, 37-04 ¾. 4, Megan Murphy, North Central, 36-05 ¼. 5, Nia Johnson, Holy Names Academy, 45-09 ½. 6, Amanda Konynenbelt, Shadle Park, 35-07 ¼. 7, India Smith, Glacier Peak, 35-06 ¾. 8, Mikayla Ingram, Glacier Peak, 35-04.

1,600 relay -- 1, Mercer Island, 3:54.43. 2, Kamiakin, 3:56.88. 3, Glacier Peak, 4:00.19. 4, Bishop Blanchet, 4:01.17. 5, Mount Spokane, 4:01.44. 6, Stanwood, 4:01.59. 7, Enumclaw, 4:05.27. 8, Lakeside, 4:07.14.