The News Tribune / Tacoma, WA
Sport Baseball
Location Tournament High School
Date / time 5/18/2013 7:00 pm
Game WIAA state 4A-1A tournaments

This is not a league game.

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
Tournament home

Summary:

4A STATE TOURNAMENT
Saturday
First Round
At Art Wright Field, Kent
G1: South Kitsap 3, Jackson 0
G2: Woodinville 14, Emerald Ridge 0

At Everett Memorial Stadium
G3: Kentwood 4, Bothell 3
G4: Olympia 12, Lake Stevens 1

At Richland HS
G5: Cascade 2, Wenatchee 0
G6: Kentridge 10, Richland 8

At Heidelberg Park, Tacoma
G7: Skyview 3, Gonzaga Prep 1
G8: Heritage 3, Puyallup 0

Quarterfinals
At Art Wright Field, Kent
G9: South Kitsap 4, Woodinville 1

At Everett Memorial Stadium
G10: Kentwood 13, Olympia 7

At Richland High School
G11: Kentridge 6, Cascade 1

At Heidelberg Park, Tacoma
G12: Skyview 6, Heritage 4

At GESA Stadium, Pasco
Friday
Semfinals
G13: South Kitsap vs. Kentwood, 4 p.m.
G14: Kentridge vs. Skyview, 7 p.m.

Saturday
Third-place game
Loser 13 vs. Loser 14, 1 p.m.
Championship
Winner 13 vs. Winner 14, 7 p.m.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT
Saturday
First Round
At Bannerwood Park, Bellevue
G1: Meadowdale 3, Peninsula 1
G2: Mount Si 3, North Thurston 2

At Dream Field, Mount Vernon
G3: Bonney Lake 11, Bainbridge 1
G4: West Seattle 6, Ferndale 0

At Pasco High School
G5: Southridge 5, Columbia River 4
G6: Kennewick 5, Seattle Prep 1

At Ed Wheeler Field, Centralia
G7: Decatur 6, O'Dea 4
G8: Aub.Mountainview 2, Glacier Peak 0

Quarterfinals
At Bannerwood Park, Bellevue
G9: Mount Si 7, Meadowdale 2

At Dream Field, Mount Vernon
G10: West Seattle 7, Bonney Lake 2

At Pasco HS
G11: Kennewick 5, Southridge 1

At Ed Wheeler Field, Centralia
G12: Auburn Mountainview 9, Decatur 8

At GESA Stadium, Pasco
Friday
Semfinals
G13: Mount Si vs. West Seattle, 10 a.m.
G14: Kennewick vs. Auburn Mountainview, 1 p.m.

Saturday
Third-place game
Loser 13 vs. Loser 14, 10 a.m.
Championship
Winner 13 vs. Winner 14, 4 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT
Saturday
First Round
At Yelm HS
G1: North Kitsap 4, Sedro-Woolley 3
G2: Tumwater 4, Fife 1

At Martin Stadium, Bellingham
G3: Lynden vs. Lindbergh, ppd., rain
G4: White River vs. AB Murphy, ppd., rain

At A.C. Davis HS, Yakima
G5: Clarkston 2, West Valley (Yakima) 1
G6: West Valley (Spokane) 1, Selah 0

At W.F. West HS, Chehalis
G7: Centralia 7, Sumner 4
G8: W.F. West 4, Olympic 2

Quarterfinals
At Yelm HS
G9: Tumwater 3, North Kitsap 0

At Martin Stadium, Bellingham
G10: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, ppd., rain

At A.C. Davis HS, Yakima
G11: Clarkston 9, West Valley (Spokane) 6

At W.F. West HS, Chehalis
G12: W.F. West 7, Centralia 4

At County Stadium, Yakima
Friday
Semfinals
G13: Tumwater vs. Winner 10, 4 p.m.
G14: Clarkston vs. W.F. West, 7 p.m.

Saturday
Third-place game
Loser 13 vs. Loser 14, 1 p.m.

Championship
Winner 13 vs. Winner 14, 7 p.m.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT
Saturday
First Round
At Castle Rock HS
G1: Montesano 11, Mount Baker 1
G2: Woodland 10, Vashon Island 6

At Volunteer Field, Anacortes
G3: Cascade Christian vs. Tenino, ppd.
G4: Rochester vs. Cedar Park Chr., ppd.

At Dan White Field, Eastmont
G5: Cascade 4, Connell 2
G6: Medical Lake 1, Cle Elum-Roslyn 0

At Larson Playfield, Moses Lake
G7: Cashmere 13, Columbia (Burbank) 3
G8: Naches Valley 8, Meridian 2

Quarterfinals
At Castle Rock HS
G9: Woodland 5, Montesano 2

At Volunteer Field, Anacortes
G10: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, ppd.

At Dan White Field, Eastmont
G11: Cascade 17, Medical Lake 7

At Larson Playfield, Moses Lake
G12: Cashmere 6, Naches Valley 2

At County Stadium, Yakima
Friday
Semfinals
G13: Woodland vs. Winner 10, 10 a.m.
G14: Cascade vs. Cashmere, 1 p.m.

Saturday
Third-place game
Loser 13 vs. Loser 14, 10 a.m.
Championship
Winner 13 vs. Winner 14, 4 p.m.