The News Tribune / Tacoma, WA
Sport Boys wrestling
Location Tournament High School
Date / time 2/15/2013 7:00 pm
Game 2013 Mat Classic XXV (126-132 lb. classes)

This is not a league game.

Team Final
Tournament home

Summary:

4A -- 126
Round 1 --
M1: Beard (Central Valley) p. Wernofsky (Rogers [Puyallup]) 3:44
M2: Dematteo (Skyline) p. Bell (Lake Stevens) 3:59
M3: Rochester (Yelm) d. Ivey (Issaquah) 5-0
M4: Velasquez (Tahoma) md. Montes Deoca (Wenatchee) 12-5
M5: Lommasson (Camas) p. Larsen (Cascade [Everett]) :47
M6: Fox (Moses Lake) p. Short (Spanaway Lake) 3:35
M7: Tafere (Todd Beamer) d. Gonzalez (Pasco) 4-2
M8: Obregon (Cascade [Everett]) tf. Morrison (Woodinville) 16-0
Quarterfinals
M1: Beard (CV) md. Dematteo (SKL) 24-9
M2: Velasquez (Tah.) p. Rochester (Yelm) 4:33
M3: Lommasson (Camas) d. Fox (ML) 9-3
M4: Tafere (TB) d. Obregon (CC) 13-9
Consolation: Round 1 --
M1: Bell (LS) d. Wernofksy (Rog.) 7-0
M2: Montes Deoca (Wen.) d. Ivey (Iss.) 10-3
M3: Short (SL) p. Larsen (CC) 2:25
M4: Morrison (WDV) md. Gonzalez (Pas) 11-0
Round 2 --
M1: Obregon (CC) p. Bell (LS) 2:04
M2: Montes Deoca (Wen) d. Fox (ML) 4-3
M3: Short (SL) p. Rochester (Yelm) 1:37
M4: Gonzalez (Pas) md. Dematteo (Skl) 15-4

3A -- 126
Round 1 --
M1: Tracy (Bonney Lake) d. Chavez (Sunnyside) 9-2
M2: Vester (Oak Harbor) p. Payton (Kelso) 3:18
M3: Prunchno (Mercer Island) d. Sy (Franklin) 10-3
M4: Floresca (Shorewood) d. Vicente (Lincoln) 6-0
M5: Hansen (Mountain View) p. Daurie (Marysville-Pilchuck) 3:55
M6: Kim (Glacier Peak) d. Paul (Enumclaw) 7-2
M7: Reid (Enumclaw) p. Hosfield (Kennewick) 3:34
M8: Newberg (Kelso) p. Wilson-Premo (Ferndale) 3:26
Quarterfinals
M1: Tracy (BL) d. Vester (OH) 9-2
M2: Floresca (Shore) p. Pruchno (MI) 1:20
M3: Kim (GP) d. Hansen (MV) 5-2
M4: Newberg (Kel) d. Reid (Enum) 2-0
Consolation: Round 1 --
M1: Chavez (Sunny) tf. Payton (Kel) 15-4
M2: Vicente (Lin) md. Sy (Frank) 12-1
M3: Paul (Enum) d. Daurie (MP) 5-1
M4: Hosfield (KenW) md. Wilson-Premo (Fern) 14-2
Round 2 --
M1: Reid (Enum) p. Chavez (Sunny) :42
M2: Vicente (Lin) d. Hansen (MV) 7-0
M3: Paul (Enum) d. Pruchno (MI) 10-4
M4: Hosfield (Ken) d. Vester (OH) 7-6

2A -- 126
Round 1 --
M1: Swagerty (Port Angeles) d. Wise (Washougal) 7-0
M2: Meyer (East Valley [Spokane]) d. Iaconetti (Lynden) 10-4
M3: Konzal (Deer Park) d. Mackenzie (Sultan) 10-6
M4: Alexander (Orting) md. Martin (Olympic) 9-0
M5: Martinez (Toppenish) d. Groff (Granite Fall) 7-0
M6: Toledo (Franklin Pierce) d. Maddy (Lindbergh) 6-4
M7: Olson (Franklin Pierce) d. Weston (North Kitsap) 3-1
M8: Garza (Othello) p. Torres (Bellingham) 2:51
Quarterfinals
M1: Meyer (EVS) d. Swagerty (PA) 4-3
M2: Konzal (DR) d. Alexander (Ort.) 8-1
M3: Martinez (Top.) p. Toledo (FP) 3:00
M4: Garza (Oth.) md. Olson (FP) 16-4
Consolation: Round 1 --
M1: Iaconetti (Lyn.) d. Wise (Wash.) 5-2
M2: Mackenzie (Sult.) d. Martin (Oly.) 10-6
M3: Groff (GF) d. Maddy (Lin.) 7-4
M4: Torres (Bell.) p. Weston (NK) 2:53
Round 2 --
M1: Olson (FP) vs. Iaconetti (Lynd)
M2: Toledo (FP) vs. Mackenzie (Sult)
M3: Alexander (Ort) vs. Groff (GF)
M4: Swagerty (PA) vs. Torres (Bell)

1A -- 126
Round 1 --
M1: Brown (Lakeside [9 Miles Falls]) d. Hernandez (Royal) 4-1
M2: Gardner (Nooksack) d. Carroll (Castle Rock) 4-2
M3: Sutherland (Ilwaco) d. Stutesman (Hoqiuam) 10-7
M4: Guerrero (Granger) p. Vera (W.F. West) 3:47
M5: Crager (Cascade Christian) p. Contreras (Forks) 4:26
M6: Morales (Granger) d. Juarez (Tonasket) 14-13
M7: Stedtfeld (Tonasket) d. Rodelo (Warden) 13-6
M8: Frey (Blaine) p. Nelson (Lacenter) 3:26
Quarterfinals
M1: Brown (LS) md. Gardner (NS) 10-1
M2: Guerrero (Gran.) p. Sutherland (Ilwaco) :21
M3: Crager (CChr.) d. Morales (Gran.) 7-0
M4: Stedfeld (Tona.) md. Frey (Blaine) 15-5
Consolation: Round 1 --
M1: Carrol (CR) d. Hernandez (Roy.) 3-2
M2: Vera (Chel.) md. Stutesman (Hoq.) 12-1
M3: Juarez (Tona.) d. Contreras (Forks) 8-2
M4: Rodelo (Ward.) p. Nelson (Lace.) 4:14
Round 2 --
M1: Carroll (CR) d. Frey (Blaine) 7-4
M2: Morales (Gran) d. Vera (Chel) 9-4
M3: Juarez (Tona) p. Sutherland (Ilwaco) 9-4
M4: Rodelo (Ward) p. Gardner (Nook) 3:57

2B/1B - 126
Quarterfinals --
M1: McMillan (LBEL) md. Lillengreen (RE) 13-0
M2: Hafner (LBSG) d. Johnson (WAHK) 1-0 OT
M3: Alvarado (WSW) p. Stone (TB) 4:44
M4: Cruz (PATE) d. Raupp (WNLK) 5-2
Semi-Finals (SF)
M1: McMillan (LBEL) p. Hafner (LBSG) 5:53
M2: Alvarado (WSWN) inj. def. Cruz (Pate)
Consolation:
Quarterfinals
M1: Lillengreen (Rear) d. Johnson (Wahk) 6-0
M2: Raupp (Winl) md. Stone (TB) 11-2

4A -- 132
Round 1 --
M1: Trenda (Battle Ground) d. Workman (Richland) 8-7
M2: Romano (Graham-Kapowsin) md. Thomas (Arlington) 9-0
M3: Meyers (Kentwood) d. Ibarra (Mt. Vernon) 5-0
M4: Orrino (Central Valley) p. Hanson (Bothell) 2:48
M5: Vulliet (Edmonds-Woodway) d. Gaillac (Auburn) 3-2
M6: Godinho (Union) d. Hunt (Mead) 3-1
M7: Steciw (Skyline) d. Hernandez (Eastmont) 10-5
M8: Boynay (Tahoma) d. Pine (Olympia) 11-5
Quarterfinals
M1: Romano (GK) p. Trenda (BG) 3:58
M2: Orrino (CV) md. Meyers (KW) 13-4
M3: Godinho (Union) d. Vulliet (EW) 5-1
M4: Boynay (Tah.) d. Steciw (SKL) 8-3
Consolation: Round 1 --
M1: Thomas (Arl.) d. Workman (Rich.) 4-2
M2: Ibarra (MV) md. Hanson (Both.) 16-8
M3: Hunt (Mead) d. Gailac (Aub.) 4-0
M4: Pine (Oly.) d. Hernandez (EM) 8-2
Round 2 -- .
M1: Thomas (Arl) d. Steciw (Skl) 5-2
M2: Vulliet (EW) d. Ibarra (MV) 5-1
M3: Meyers (KW) d. Hunt (Mead) 4-3
M4: Trenda (BG) p. Pine (Oly) :59

3A -- 132
Round 1 --
M1: Smith (University) p. Smith (Kelso) 1:07
M2: Beam (Timberline) md. Vajda (Ferndale) 13-3
M3: Vester (Oak Harbor) p. Robbins (Lakes) 1:00
M4: Wicken (Kelso) tf. Clute (North Central) 17-1
M5: Diggs (Decatur) p. Bell (O'Dea) 5:39
M6: Vilani (Bellevue) p. Bondurant (Mt. Spokane) :46
M7: Kolp (Kamiaki) p. Hansen (Mountain View) 5:30
M8: Fakkema (Oak Harbor) d. Valley (Peninsula) 6-2
Quarterfinals
M1: Beam (Tim) md. Smith (Uni) 13-3
M2: Wicken (Kel) d. Vester (OH) 7-4
M3: Vilani (Belle) d. Diggs (Dec) 6-1
M4: Kolp (Kami) d. Fakkema (OH) 7-0
Consolation: Round 1 --
M1: Smith (Kel) md. Vajda (Fern) 10-1
M2: Clute (NC) d. Robbins (Lakes) 16-13
M3: Bondurant (MS) p. Bell (ODea) 4:01
M4: Valley (OH) d. Hansen (MV) 12-7
Round 2 --
M1: Fakkema (OH) d. Smith (Kel) 9-3
M2: Diggs (Dec) d. Clute (NC) 8-1
M3: Vester (OH) md. Bondurant (MS) 8-0
M4: Smith (Uni) md. Valley (Pen) 8-0

2A -- 132
Round 1 --
M1: Kurtz (White River) p. Macdicken (Sultan) 5:29
M2: Nelson (Colville) d. Tucker (North Kitsap) 10-4
M3: Harris (Deer Park) p. Hunter (Renton) 1:35
M4: Granberg (Burlington-Edison) d. Ybarra (Orting) 10-8
M5: Burchett (Klahowya) d.. Escobar (Toppenish) 8-2
M6: Chittenden (Cedarcrest) md. Wolf (Tumwater) 11-3
M7: Nolan (Tumwater) d. Zavala (Burlington-Edison) 7-1
M8: Saunders (Grandview) md. Day (North Mason) 11-0
Quarterfinals
M1: Kurtz (WR) d. Nelson (Colv.) 10-5
M2: Harris (DP) d. Granberg (Burl.) 5-3
M3: Burchett (Klah.) md. Chittenden (Ced.) 14-5
M4: Nolan (Tum.) d. Saunders (GV) 6-3
Consolation: Round 1 --
M1: Tucker (NK) d. Macdicken (Sult.) 7-3
M2: Ybarra (Ort.) p. Hunter (Rent.) :25
M3: Escobar (Top.) d. Wolf (Tum.) 14-8
M4: Zavala (Burl.) p. Day (NM) 3:30
Round 2 --
M1: Saunders (GV) vs. Tucker (NK)
M2: Chittenden (Cedar) vs. Ybarra (Ort)
M3: Granberg (BE) vs. Escobar (Top)
M4: Nelson (Colv) vs. Zavala (BE)

1A -- 132
Round 1 --
M1: Mireles (Mabton) md. Brenan (Stevenson) 16-5
M2: Frey (Blaine) d. Petersen (Medical Lake) 8-4
M3: Walton (Mt. Baker) d. Visser (Cashmere) 7-5
M4: Miler (Stevenson) p. Martinez (Warden) 2:54
M5: Sample (Elma) p. Varelas (Brewster) 2:45
M6: Trinidad (Eatonville) d. Macias (Granger) 4-1
M7: Gonzales (Zillah) md. Thompson (Tenino) 13-2
M8: Garcia (Chelan) p. Fisher (Tenino) :48
Quarterfinals
M1: Mireles (Mab.) md. Frey (Blaine) 14-0
M2: Miler (Stev.) d. Walton (MB) 7-2
M3: Sample (Elma) d. Trinidad (Eat.) 3-2
M4: Garcia (Chel.) p. Gonzales (Zill.) 5:24
Consolation: Round 1 --
M1: Brenan (Stev.) d. Petersen (ML) 6-3
M2: Visser (Cash.) d. Martinez (Ward.) 8-2
M3: Macias (Gran.) p. Vareleas (Brew.) 2:53
M4: Fisher (Teni.) d. Thompson (Ilwaco) 7-0
Round 2 --
M1: Gonzales (Zill) d. Brenan (Stev) 7-2
M2: Visser (Cash) d. Trinidad (Eat) 8-2
M3: Walton (MB) d. Macias (Gran) 6-2
M4: Fisher (Teni) d. Frey (BB) 11-5

2B/1B -- 132
Quarterfinals --
M1:Sorci (REAR) md. Gallegos (KITT) 11-2
M2: Barajas (WSWN) d. Stacey (WAHK) 11-4
M3: McMillan (LBEL) p. Bennett (CFLS) :32
M4: Angelus (OCOS) d. Fink (LBEL) 7-2
Semi-Finals (SF)
M1: Sorci (Rear) d. Barajas (WSWN) 9-5
M2: McMillan (LBEL) md. Angelus (OCOS) 11-2
Consolation:
Quarterfinals
M1: Angelus (OCOS)
M2: Fink (LBEL) md. Bennett (CFLS) 12-0