The News Tribune / Tacoma, WA
Sport Girls wrestling
Location Tacoma Dome
Date / time 2/15/2013 7:00 pm
Game 2013 Mat Classic XXV

Summary:

Girls Wrestling
First round
100: Smith (Puyallup) p. Eakins (Washougal) :59; O'Bryant (Prairie) d. Howard (Bellingham) 4-1; Powers (Kelso) tf. Shanes (Sedro-Wolley) 15-0; Birrueta (Grandview) p. Kroneman (Rogers [Puyallup]) 5:07; Silva-Pires (Centralia) p. Kongsayasak (Franklin) 2:41; Caudle (Warden) p. Schwendeman (Gig Harbor) 1:52; Galvez (Toppenish) p. Summandig (Mount Tahoma) 3:38; Johnson (Central Kitsap) d. Handlon (Eastlake) 7-2
106: Ramirez (Quincy) p. Williams (Forks) 1:29; Mosteller (Lakewood) d. Hall (Foss) 4-3; Ramirez (Lakes) d. Fenley (Concrete) 11-9; Archer (Winlock) p. Meyers (Yelm) :24; Crawford (Granite Falls) p. Parra (Auburn) 1:05; Wadleigh (Timberline) p. Vasquez (Warden) 5:44; Strano (Battle Ground) md. Pierce (Richland) 10-2; Franich (Puyallup) p. McMurrin (Sedro-Wolley) 1:37
112:Dittell (Foss) d. Edwards (Napavine) 24-19; Gutierrez (Mabton) p. Barnes (Sedro-Wolley) :53; Valenciano (Othello) md. Meeker (Friday's Harbor) 9-0; Carpio (Todd Beamer) p. Duey (Washougal) vs. 2:18; Perez (Grandview) md. Forrest (Darrington) 9-1; Schwendeman (Gig Harbor) p. Lommasson (Camas) 2:51; Lee (Kentridge) d. Barnehill (Kingston) 7-5 OT; Nguyen (Evergreen [Vancouver]) d. Beccerra (Burlington-Edison) 16-15
118:Arizpe (Federal Way) md. Dzhumaniyazov (Kelso) 11-2; Jones (Winlock) p. Parson (Nooksack) 3:30; Rodolf (Kingston) d. Sams (Oak Harbor) 6-0; Coleck (East Valley [Spokane]) p. Diaz (Orting) 2:41; Emmert (Kelso) p. Parker (Sedor-Wolley) 1:05; de Leon (Warden) md. Dittell (Foss) 13-4; Bartelson (Puyallup) p. Chavez (Sunnyside) 5:31; Smith (Mt. Baker) d. Huerta (Centralia) 9-3
124:Sparks (Othello) p. Chufar (Lindbergh) 2:42; Mozeleski (Kentwood) d. Herrera (Lynden) 11-5; Garcia (Nooksack) d. Quinn (Emerald Ridge) 14-13 (3OT); Johnson (Tumwater) p. Prudente (Tyee) 4:38; Mata (Mt. Baker) p. Cox (Spanaway Lake) 3:03; Sanchez (Washougal) p. Mendoza (Mabton) 5:33; Zavala (Grandview) p. Camden (Washougal) 3:34; Meyers (Kentwood) tf. Munoz (Cascade [Everett]) 17-1
130: Locke (Washougal) p. Gray (Spanaway Lake) 4:26; Elizondo (Sunnyside) p. Gee (Stanwood) 1:49; Adams (Blaine) p. Virgin (Pasco) 5:25; Horton (Kelso) p. Brasch (South Kitsap) 2:48; Gonzales (Warden) p. Chambers (Mt. Baker) 1:21
Johnson (South Kitsap) p. Rogers (Ilwaco) 3:45; Odegard (Montesano) p. Miller (Steilacoom) 3:39; Young (Mt. Baker) p. Williams (Skyview) :54
137:Trujillo (Lakes) md. Nading (R.A. Long) 12-4; Moreira (Liberty [Issaquah]) d. Gillaspie (Centralia) 10-5; Ahmath (Rochester) d. Lawton (Lakewood) 5-3
Reyes (Othello) p. Kemman (Todd Beamer) 2:50; Reynolds (Kelso) p. Butler (Stanwood) 1:22; Jolley (Warden) p. Meagher (White River) 5:08; Rivera (Granger) p. Vashchenki (Franklin Pierce) 3:04; Gardner (Nooksack) p. Spangler (Fort Vancouver) 1:17
145:Hernandez (Warden) p. Briggs (Olympia) 2:33; Brooks (Spanaway Lake) inj. def. Cannon (Mt. Baker); Cormier (Enumclaw) md. Dawson (Sedro-Wolley) 15-5; Redbird (Kingston) md. Miller (Castle Rock) 10-0; Dekoekkoek (Nooksack) p. Norton (White River) 2:34; Vera (Shadle Park) d. Peterson (Forks) 12-10 OT
Rodriguez (Granger) p. Campbell (Yelm) 3:06; Dixon (Todd Beamer) p. Burress (Burlington-Edison) 3:24
155:Martinez (Pasco) p. Marsh (Elma) 4:52; Fagan (White River) p. Pohle (Mariner) :50; Lologo (Federal Way) p. Oliver (Oak Harbor) 1:43; King (Hoquiam) md. McCall (Centralia) 8-0; White (Lincoln) d. Grow (Lake Stevens) 7-3
Gonzales (Warden) d. Walker (Hoquiam) 11-7; Bazan (Quincy) p. Biron (Washougal) :33; Van Scoyoc (Lakes) p. Camacho (Mt. Baker) 2:40
170:Mitchell (White River) p. Vermillion (Rainier) 1:17; Beach (Kelso) p. Vanderyacht (Mt. Baker) 1:24; Drye (La Conner) p. Whalen (Centralia) 5:45; Cardenas (Sunnyside) p. Jones (Washington) 3:18; Veliz (Lynden) p. Williams (Mountain View) 2:21; Hunter (Kittitas) p. Baules (Federal Way) :38; Carrillo (Brewster) d. Moorehouse (Franklin Pierce) 8-6 OT; Lindholm (Sedor-Wolley) p. Mondragon (Ilwaco) 3:45
190: Moreno (Kelso) d. Hunter (Kittitas) 4-0; Zeimant (La Conner) d. Leoso (Mount Tahoma) 7-6; Hodges (Burlington-Edison) p. Enfield (Fife) 3:42; Gibbons (Centralia) p. Schmidt (Ilwaco) 1:06; Schwinden (Mt. Baker) p. Cabanada (Federal Way) 2:41; Simon (Battle Ground) p. Seal (Warden) :28; Mariscal (Brewster) p. Edwards (Yelm) 1:03; Tuilaepa (Puyallup) p. Carrillo (Mt. Vernon) 2:50
235: Gillaspie (Centralia) p. Torbergson (Fife) :46; Rodriguez (Othello) p. Cramset-Behnke (Nooksack) 5:20; Hernandez (Lynden) p. Billups (Almira-Coulee-Hartline) 3:37; Lewandowski (White River) p.Llewellyn (Yelm) 1:26; Contreras (Warden) p. Stapleton (Arlington) :24; Moulden (Enumclaw) p. Berry (Yelm) :39; Munoz (Highline) d. Misioka (Fife) 8-4; Schwinden (Mt. Baker) p. Higuera (Lacenter) 3:07

Quarterfinals
100: Smith (Puy.) d. O'Bryant (Prai.) 11-9 OT; Birrueta (Grand.) md. Powers (Kel.) 13-2; Caudle (Ward.) d. Silva-Pires (Cent.) 1-0; Galvez (Top.) d. Johnson (CK) 9-6
106: Ramirez (Quin.) p. Mosteller (LW) 2:39; Archer (WL) p. Ramirez (Lakes) :52; Wadleigh (Tim.) md. Crawford (GF) 8-0; Strano (BG) md. Franich (Puy.) 12-4
112:Gutierrez (Mab) p. Dittell (Foss) 4:43; Carpio (TB) md. Valenciano (Oth.) 9-0; Perez (GV) d. Schwendeman (GH) 5-3; Lee (KR) p. Nguyen (EvG) 1:37
118:Arizpe (FW) p. Jones (Winl); Rodolf (King) d. Coleck (EVS) 5-3; Emmert (Kel) d. de Leon (Ward) 7-2; Bartleson (Puy) p. Smith (MB) 5:28
137:Trujillo (Lakes) vs. Moreira (Lib) 1:38; Reyes (Oth) p. Ahmath (Roch) 1:44; Reynolds (Kel) d. Jolley (Ward) 4-2; Gardner (Nook) p. Rivera (Gran) 2:59
124:
130:
145:
155:
170:
190:
235:

Consolation- Round 1 (loser out)
100: Eakins (Washougal) p. Howard (Bell.) 4:12; Kroneman (Rog) d. Shanes (SW) 21-15; Schwendeman (GH) p. Kongsayasak (Frank.) 2:18; Handlon (Eastlake) p. Sumandig (MT) :40
106: Williams (Frk) p.. Hall (Foss) 2:00; Meyers (Yelm) md. Fenley (Con.) 16-3; Vasquez (Ward.) tf. Parra (Aub.) 15-0; Pierce (Rich.) p. McMurrin (SW) 2:33
112:Edwards (NV) p. Barnes (SW) :19; Meeker (FH) d. Duey (WGL) 5-2 (3OT); Forrest (Dar) md. Lommasson (Camas) 9-1; Beccerra (BE) d. Barnhill (King) 3-2 (3OT)
118:Dzhumaniyazov (Kel) p. Parson (Nook) 4:40; Sams (OH) p. Diaz (Ort.) 4:39; Dittell (Foss) p. Parker (SW) :59; Chavez (Sunny) d. Huerta (Cent) 9-5
124:
130:
137:Nading (Long) p. Gillaspie (Cent) 2:48; Lawton (LW) md. Kemman (TB) 10-1; Butler (SW) d. Meagher (WR) 8-7; Vashchenko (FP) p. Spangler (FV) 2:52
130:
145:
155:
170:
190:
235:

Round 2
100:Johnson (CK) vs. Eakins (WGL); Silva-Pires (Cent) vs. Kroneman (Rog); Powers (Kel) vs. Schwendeman (GH); O'Bryant (Prair) vs. Hadlon (ELak);
106: Franich (Puy) vs. Williams (Frk); Crawford (GF) vs. Meyers (Yelm); Ramirez (Lakes) vs. Vasquez (Ward); Mosteller (LW) vs. Pierce (Rich)
112:
118:
124:
130:
137:
145:
155:
170:
190:
235: