The News Tribune / Tacoma, WA
Sport Boys wrestling
Location Tumwater High School
Date / time 2/9/2013 7:00 pm
Game Class 2A Region III Wrestling

This is not a league game.

Team Final
Tournament home

Summary:

Team scores: 1. Orting 151, 2. Centralia, 144, 3. Washington 118, 3. Tumwater 118, 5. White River 96, 6. WF West 94, 7. Fife 92, 8. Sumner 90, 9. Steilacoom 66.5, 10. Franklin Pierce 44, 11. River Ridge 42, 12. Aberdeen 34, 13. Black Hills 29, 14. Clover Park 12, 15. Capital 4, 16. Foster 0.

Top four individuals qualify for Mat Classic XXV
106 -- Championship: Dean Utterback (Ort) p. Bryce Bock (Cent) 5:33
Third/fourth: Jackson Mills (Tum) p. Mason Hamilton (WR) p. 0:56
113 -- Championship: Fred Green (Ort) tech. fall Mason Adams (BH), 17-0
Third/fourth: Travis Filleau (Sum) p. Austin Chase (Tum), 2:42
120 -- Championship: Glenn Robertson (Fife) d. Justin Dodson (Ort), 2-1
Third/fourth: Denver Parker (WFW) d. Cody Schwab (WR), 14-4
126 -- Championship: Austin Alexander (Ort) d. Victor Toledo (FP), 6-2
Third/fourth: Austin Olson (FP) forfeit over Chad Wise (Washington)
132 -- Championship: Trevor Kurtz (WR) d. Cameron Nolan (Tum), 4-3 4OT
Third/fourth: Riley Wolf (Tum) d. Rico Ybarra (Ort), 6-3
138 -- Championship: Maverick Reddaway (Fife) d. Mike Moniz (Ort), 12-4
Third/fourth: Jeremy Jackson (Sum), d. Luke Shell (Steila), 6-2
145 -- Championship: Brandon Short (WR) d. Jed Schleisman (Sum), 11-3
Third/fourth: Dylan Thomas (Ort) d. Michael Stuart (Cent), 9-4
152 -- Championship: Kellen Pelzel (Cent) d. AJ Atoigue (Sum), 11-9
Third/fourth: Beau Gore (Ort) d. Cordel Nelson (CP), 3-1
160 -- Championship: Cole Riccardo (Cent) p. Elijah Camacho (RR), 0:54
Third/fourth: Spencer Gurrad (BH) d. Jacob Nelson (Wash), 5-3
170 -- Championship: John Santos (Steila) p. Johnie Brown (Wash), 3:19
Third/fourth: Billy Tufts (WFW) d. Jose Duran (Ab), 5-2
182 -- Championship: Chris Skinner (WR) forfeit over Ramsey Davis (Wash)
Third/fourth: Jackson Leech (Steila) p. Kyzer Bailey (Cent), 3:32
195 -- Championship: Nick Corey (Wash) p. Sam Richards (Tum), 0:43
Third/fourth: Jordan Leech (Steila) d. Nick Lund (WFW), 8-6
220 -- Championship: Gage Rife (WFW) d. Jose Jimenez (Tum), 10-4
Third/fourth: Spencer Pedroni (Fife) d. Tyller Rosenkranz (Cent), 5-3
285 -- Championship: Alex Daarud (Cent), p. Devonn Hatcher (Wash), 1:16
Third/fourth: Monike Failauga (Fife) p. Jordon Logan (Ab), 2:57