The News Tribune / Tacoma, WA
Sport Girls wrestling
Location Tournament High School
Date / time 2/18/2012 10:00 am
Game Mat Classic XXIV - Girls

This is not a league game.

Team Final
Tournament home

Summary:

Team Score: Sedro Woolley 83, Stanwood 71.5, Fife 70, White River 64, Kelso 64, Mount Baker 57, Centralia 56, Warden 55, Emerald Ridge 51, Mount Vernon 48, Enumclaw 44, Othello 43, Federal Way 39.5, Todd Beamer 39, Mountain View 32, Battle Ground 32, Lynden 31, Winlock 31, Lakes , Evergreen (Vancouver) 29, Everett 27, Burlington-Edison 27, Auburn 27, Kentwood 25.5, Bonney Lake 25.5, Bellingham 24, Oak Harbor 23, Yelm 23, Squalicum 22, Mabton 20, Connell 20, West Valley (Spokane) 20, Spanaway Lake 19, Washougal 18, Nooksack Valley 18, Brewster 18, Bethel 17, Lakeside (Seattle) 16.5, Sunnyside 16, Bremerton 16, Newport (Bellevue) 15, Rogers (Puyallup) 14, Kiona-Benton 14, Ingraham 14, Puyallup 13.5, South Kitsap 13, Elma 13, Timberline 12, Royal 11, Skyline 11, Grandview 11, Naches Valley 9, Highline 9, Union 8, Hoquiam 7, Prairie 7, Kingston 7, Rochester 5, Olympia 4, Capital 4, Mariner 4, Curtis 4, Wahluke 4, Granger 4, Taholah 3.5, Columbia River 3, Forks 3, Liberty (Issaquah) 3, Foss 2.5, East Valley (Spokane) 1, Blaine 1, Tyee 1, Montesano 0, Granite Falls 0, Clover Park 0, Franklin Pierce 0, Kent-Meridian 0, Quincy 0, Almira-Coulee-Hartline 0, Skyview 0, Pasco 0, Fort Vancouver 0, Darrington 0, Sequim 0, Mt. Tahoma 0, Stevenson 0, Muckleshoot 0, Lakewood 0, Camas 0, Stadium 0, North Kitsap 0, Toledo 0, Kentridge 0, Concrete 0, Vashon 0, Evergreen (Seattle) 0, La Conner 0, Lake Stevens 0, Renton 0, Sultan 0, White Salmon 0, Wilson 0, Lincoln 0, Lindbergh 0.

Top 8 Finishers

100: 1/2 Palabrica (EVRT) md. Silva-Pires (CENT) 13-1; 3/4 Caudle (WARD) p. Cook (KION) 2:42; 5/6 Wadleigh (TIMB) d. Birrueta (GVEW) 3-2 (3OT); 7/8 Strano (BGRD) p. Smith (RGPU) 2:04.
106: 1/2 Archer (WNLK) d. Carpio (TBEA) 4-2; 3/4 Lawson (BREM) d. Phillips (STWD) 9-8; 5/6 Norvell (NWPT) p. Iverson (SDWL) 1:43; 7/8 Franich (PUYL) p. Obryant (PRAR) 2:14.
112: 1/2 Lawes (BLAK) d. Batara (MTVW); 3/4 Mather (STWD) p. Gutierrez (MABT) 2:36; 5/6 Arizpe (FDWY) md. Wakayo (INGR) 11-3; 7/8 Pena (FDWY) p. Barnhill (KING) 1:41.
118: 1/2 Meyers (KWOD) d. Graham (BURL) 4-1; 3/4 Mitchell (LASD) d. Adams (SDWL) 9-2; 5/6 Deleon (WARD) d. Molina (FDWY) 8-6 OT: 7/8 Alvarez (ROYL) p. Hu (UNON) :37.
124: 1/2 Anderson (EMRD) d. Allen (MTVN) 6-0; 3/4 Sparks (OTHE) d. Emmert (KELS) 6-3; 5/6 Gonzales (WARD) md. Camden (WSGL) 13-9; 7/8 Mata (MTBK) md. Meza (MABT) 11-4.
130: 1/2 Kaech (SDWL) p. Ebergson (SQAL) 3:45; 3/4 Reynolds (KELS) p. Elizondo (SUNN) 2:10; 5/6 Volk (FIFE) p. Browning (NVAL) 3:27; 7/8 Young (MTBK) p. Locke (WSGL) 4:30.
137: 1/2 Todd (AUBN) p. Reyes (OTHE) 3:09; 3/4 Dixon (TBEA) d. Gardner (NOOK) 8-0; 5/6 Brasch (SKIT) p. Baron (KELS) 2:46; 7/8 Cannon (MRBK) p. Woodard (RGPU) :43.
145: 1/2 Simon (EGVN) p. Holmes (FIFE) 2:57; 3/4 Fremd (OAKH) p. Bond (EMRD) 2:27; 5/6 Arnold (ELMA) md. Alden (SKLN) 12-4; 7/8 Cormier (ENUM) d. Lologo (FDWY) 10-4.
155: 1/2 Van Scoyoc (LAKS) p. Rabenstein (SDWL) 5:08; 3/4 Harms (WVSK) d. Thackara (FIFE) 5-2; 5/6 Fagan (WRIV) p. Piehler (MTBK) 2:18; 7/8 King (HOQM) d. Baron (KELS) 2-1.
170: 1/2 Allen (MTVN) d. Orozco (CONN) 6-3; 3/4 Kilcup (WRIV) p. Veliz (LYND) 3:00; 5/6 Paterson (ENUM) p. Hampton (EMRD) 1:18; 7/8 Edwards (YELM) p. Starheim (BURL) :51.
195: 1/2 Gibbons (CENT) p. Simon (BGRD) 4:32; 3/4 Mitchell (WRIV) d. Schwinden (MTBK) 9-2; 5/6 Coleman (BETH) p. Marisca (BREW) 2:39; 7/8 Howe (YELM) p. Moreno (KELS) 3:36.
265: 1/2 Charboneau (STWD) p. Molioo (BELL) 3:38; 3/4 Moulden (ENUM) d. Misioka (FIFE) 4-3; 5/6 Jackson (SPAN) p. Garcia (LYND) 1:17; 7/ 8 Padgett (WRIV) p. Eram (MTVN) :47.

Semfinals
100: Silva-Pires (CENT) md. Caudle (WARD) 13-1; Palabrica (EVRT) p. Cook (KION) 3:49.
106: Carpio (TBEA) d. Norvell (NWPT) 6-2; Archer (WNLK) p. Lawson (BREM) 2:52.
112: Batara (MTVW) d. Gutierrez (MABT) 5-2; Lawes (BLAK) d. Mather (STWD) 3-2
118: Graham (BURL) d. Molina (FDWY) 6-4 OT; Meyers (KWOD) d. Mitchell (LASD) 8-7.
124: Anderson (EMRD) d. Sparks (OTHE) 9-2; Allen (MTVN) d. Emmert (KELS) 6-4 OT.
130: Ebergson (SQAL) p. Elizondo (SUNN) 4:36; Kaech (SDWL) p. Browning 2:26.
137: Todd (AUBN) p. Brasch (SKIT) 5:52; Reyes (OTHE) d. Gardner (NOOK) 12-7.
145: Simon (EGVN) p. Alden (SKLN) 3:05; Holmes (FIFE) d. Fremd (OAKH) 7-5.
155: Van Scoyoc (LAKS) p. Harms (WVSK) 3:25; Rabenstein (SDWL) d. Thackara (FIFE) 8-5.
170: Orozco (CONN) d. Kilcup (WRIV) 4-2 OT; Allen (MTVN) p. Hampton (EMRD) 4:33.
195: Hause (LKSD) d. Wilkins (GOLD) 11-9; Green (OMAK) d. Scwartz (CHEL) 4-3.
265: Molioo (BELL) p. Garcia (LYND) :46; Charboneau (STWD) p. Moulden (ENUM) 1:55.