The News Tribune / Tacoma, WA
Sport Boys wrestling
Location Tournament High School
Date / time 2/18/2012 10:00 am
Game Mat Classic XXIV - Class 2A

This is not a league game.

Team Final
Tournament home

Summary:

Team Score: Deer Park 154, Centralia 134, Fife 78.5, Ellensburg 78, Cedarcrest 62, Othello 60.5, Tumwater 55, East Valley (Spokane) 54, Toppenish 54, WF West 54, North Kitsap 50, Mt. Baker 47, Quincy 46, Cheney 44, Klahowya 43, Kingston 41, North Mason 39, Bellingham 39, Olympic 39, Blaine 36.5, Lynden 35, Port Angeles 31.5, Sumner 28, East Valley (Yakima) 26, Aberdeen 26, Sehome 25, Clarkston 24, West Valley (Spokane) 22, Sequim 21, White River 20, Grandview 18, Ephrata 17, North Thurston 16, Burlington Edison 15, Steilacoom 15, Black Hills 13, Washington 13, Archbishop Murhpy 12.5, Foster 12, Selah 12, Granite Falls 12, Mark Marros 10, Washougal 8, Interlake 8, Sultan 7, RA Long 6, Woodland 6, River Ridge 5, Hockinson 4, Evergreen (Seattle) 3, Tyee 3, Franklin Pierce 3, Clover Park 0, Eatonville 0, Renton 0, Anacortes 0, Prosser 0, Squalicum 0, South Whidbey 0, Lakewood 0, Pullman 0, Wapato 0, Lindbergh 0, Medical Lake 0.

Top 8 Finishers
106: 1/2 Robertson (FIFE) d. Martinez (QUIN) 2-1; 3/4 Alejandrez (QUIN) d. Woyvodich (FOST) 7-2; 5/6 Barrera (OTHE) d. Bosch (WDLD) 6-0; 7/8 Jekins (GFAL) d. Collins (LONG) 4-0.
113: 1/2 Scribner (ELLE) d. Burchett (KLAH) 6-2; 3/4 Joaquin (NMAS) p. Bardezbain (WEST) :49;
5/6 Sievers (NKIT) d. Adams (BLCK) 6-2; 7/8 Monaghan (MTBK) d. Hernandez (TOPP) 4-2.
120: 1/2 Konzal (DRPK) p. Burchett (KLAH) :40; 3/4 Gasper (NMAS) d. Nolan (TUMW) 6-4 OT; 5/6 Leonard (DPRK) p. Martinez (TOPP) 4:12; 7/8 Hildenbrand (WVSK) d. Swagerty (PANG) 5-1.
126: 1/2 Harris (DPRK) md. Takemura (BELL) 11-2; 3/4 Nolan (TUMW) d. Garza (OTHE) 8-4; 5/6 Dehn (DPRK) p. Henderson (BURL) 4:51; 7/8 Shell (STEIL) md. Torres (TYEE) 12-1.
132: 1/2 Yeik (OLYP) d. Arredondo (TOPP) 5-1; 3/4 Peterson (BELL) p. Zenkner (FIFE) 4:44; 5/6 Rockstrom (EVSK) d. Duncan (WEST) 7-4; 7/8 Merkle (EVYK) d. Jackson (SUMN) 10-2.
138: 1/2 Velarde (NKIT) d. Grable (DRPK) 4-1; 3/4 Reddaway (FIFE) d. Haberman (ELLE) 3-2; 5/6 Stuart (CENT) d. Chapman (EVSK) 8-0; 7/8 Schliesman (SUMN) def. Ergeson (SELA) inj. def.
145: 1/2 White (WEST) d. Pelzel (CENT) 5-2; 3/4 Hendricks (BLAN) d. Qteishat (ELLE) 8-3; 5/6 Toledano (CEDC) d. Miller (DPRK) 6-2; 7/8 McCarty (NMAS) d. Milyard (KNIT) 7-2.
152: 1/2 Reece (KING) md. Berzay (EVSK) 11-1; 3/4 Mason (CHEN) p. Riccardo (CENT) 2:49; 5/6 Atoigue (SUMN) d. Troy (MMOR) 4-2; 7/8 Bushman (QUIN) d. Eiswald (SEHO) 9-5.
160: 1/2 Prentice (TUMW) d. Paxman (CEDC) 8-5; 3/4 Miller (DPRK) d. Yates (EVYK) 3-2; 5/6 Gonzalez (EVSK) md. Camden (WSGL) 11-7; 7/8 Santos (STEIL) md. Bryan (BLCK) 14-8.
170: 1/2 Coates (ELLE) md. Beeler (CLAK) 11-4; 3/4 Hinton (SEQU) p. Jorgensen (DPRK) 5:22 OT; 5/6 Churchill (CENT) p. Vakamoce (CEDC) 2:32; 7/8 Duran (ABER) p. Todd (ABMR) 1:30.
182: 1/2 Kortuis (LYND) p. Bailey (CENT) :31; 3/4 Gray (SEHO) d. Cristion (PANG) 7-2; 5/6 Davis (WASH) def. Skinner (WRIV) inj. def.; 7/8 Goodpaster (SELA) p. Kruse (AMBR) 4:12.
195: 1/2 Squibb (CENT) d. Schlotter (CHEN) 5-2; 3/4 Kemp (EPHA) d. Grantham (NTHU) 8-4; 5/6 Johnson (BLAN) def. O'Halek (OLYP) inj. def.; 7/8 Cronk (MTBK) p. Rife (WEST) 2:12.
220: 1/2 Gomez (OTHE) tf. Rodriguez (DRPK) 16-0; 3/4 Pech (TOPP) d. Pannuk (CENT) 5-4; 5/6 Welker (KING) p. Afoa (FIFE) 3:50; 7/8 White (WVSK) p. Ready (FKPR) :53.
285: 1/2 Postlewait (MTBK) p. Macnair (CEDC) :38; 3/4 Miranda (ABER) d. Torres (GVEW) 5-3 OT; 5/6 Failauga (FIFE) p. Best (NKIT) 2:25; 7/8 Hachman (WVSK) p. Myers (PANG) :24.

Semifinals
106: Martinez (QUIN) d. Woyvodich (FOST) 2-0 OT; Robertson (FIFE) d. Alejandrez (QUIN) 11-10.
113: Scribner (ELLE) d. Bardezbain (WEST) 5-4; Burchett (KLAH) d. Joaquin (NMAS) 5-0.
120: Burchett (KLAH) d. Nolan (TUMW) 7-1; Konzal (DRPK) d. Gasper (NMAS) 7-6.
126: Harris (DRPK) d. Dehn (DPRK) 7-1; Takemura (BELL) d. Nolan (TUMW) 8-3.
132: Yeik (OLYP) d. Rockstrom (EVSK) 9-3; Arredondo (TOPP) d. Zenkner (FIFE) 7-5
138: Velarde (KNIT) p. Stuart (CENT) 2:46; Grable (DPRK) d. Haberman (ELLE) 5-0.
145: White (WEST) d. Qteishat (ELLE) 7-5; Pelzel (CENT) p. Hendricks (BLAN) 1:29.
152: Reece (KING) md. Riccardo (CENT) 16-5; Berezay (EVSK) d. Atoigue (SUMN) 10-2.
160: Prentice (TUMW) d. Yates (EVYK) 3-2; Paxman (CEDC) d. Miller (DPRK) 3-2.
170: Beeler (CLAK) d. Vakamoce (CEDC) 3-1; Coates (ELLE) p. Hinton (SEQU) 1:53
182: Bailey (CENT) md. Skinner (WRIV) 13-9; Korthuis (LYND) p. Davis (WASH) 1:27.
195: Schlotter (CHEN) d. O'Halek (OLYP) 3-0; Squibb (CENT) p. Johnson (BLAN) 1:54.
220: Gomez (OTHE) p. Welker (KING) 2:56; Rodriguez (DPRK) d. Pannuk (CENT) 5-4.
285: Macnair (CEDC) d. Failauga (FIFE) 8-6 OT; Postlewait (MTBK) p. Torres (GVEW) :16.