The News Tribune / Tacoma, WA
Sport Boys wrestling
Location Tournament High School
Date / time 2/18/2012 10:00 am
Game Mat Classic XXIV - Class 3A

This is not a league game.

Team Final
Tournament home

Summary:

Team Score: Enumclaw 126, Yelm 104, Bonney Lake 85, Shadle Park 75, Kelso 70.5, Sedro Woolley 69, Mercer Island 59, Decatur 58.5, University 58, Sunnyside 55.5, Timberline 55, Glacier Peak 52, Hudson's Bay 50, Odea 48, Shorecrest 43, Everett 41, Lake Washington 41, Peninsula 40, Mt. Spokane 39, North Central 36, Eastside Catholic 36, Mt. Si 31.5, Mt. Vernon 31.5, Pasco 31, Kamiakin 30, Oak Harbor 28.5, Hanford 27, Bishop Blanchet 27, Bellevue 25, Camas 25, Southridge 21, Lynnwood 20, Wilson 20, Meadowdale 18.5, Prairie 17, Ferndale 16.5, Eastmont 16, West Valley (Yakima) 13.5, Shorewood 13, Foss 12, Bainbridge Island 10, Ingraham 9, Highline 8, Hazen 8, Mountain View 7.5, Liberty (Issaquah) 7, Bremerton 6, Marysville-Getchell 5, Nathan Hale 5, Capital 4, Lakes 2.5, Franklin 0, Lincoln 0, Chief Sealth 0, Cleveland 0, Kennewick 0, Kennedy Catholic 0, West Seattle 0, Rainier Beach 0, Auburn Mountview 0, Lakeside (Seattle)) 0.

Top 8 Finishers

106: 1/2 Harris (YELM) p. Barajas (SUNN) 5:03; 3/4 Wickham (TIMB) d. Hahn (FOSS) 9-3; 5/6 Wilson (MCRC) d. Reginio (TIMB) 6-5; 7/8 Osborn (UNIV) d. Cardona (MGET) 9-5.
113:1/2 Newberg (KELS) d. Tracy (BLAK) 5-0; 3/4 Iwicki (ECAT) p. Reyna (SCST) 1:52; 5/6 Escalona (SCST) p. Guerrero (SUNN) 4:21; 7/8 Hartman (CAMA) d. Victoriano (KELS) 4-1.
120: 1/2 Cunningham (BLAK) d. Reid (ENUM) 4-1; 3/4 Wicken (KELS) d. Floresca (SWOD) 3-1; 5/6 Robinson (FERN) tf. Prigge (INGR) 20-4; 7/8 Martinez (PASC) p. Vallance (UNIV) :31.
126: 1/2 McKinney (SHAD) p. Burger (SHAD) :32; 3/4 Fakkema (OAKH) p. Gonzalez (SUNN) 2:22; 5/6 Hufford (YELM) d. Lindholm (DECA) 6-2; 7/8 Calkins (LYNN) p. Morf (TIMB) 1:23.
132: 1/2 Lopez (EVRT) d. Harris (YELM) 7-6; 3/4 Weiss (CAMA) d. Nimrick (PENS) 7-5; 5/6 Quintanilla (NCNT) d. Farrell (SDWL) 6-4; 7/8 Griffith (CAPL) d. Kolp (KAMI) 4-2.
138: 1/2 Somera (ENUM) p. Sparks (PASC) 3:13; 3/4 Blaine (HBAY) d. Bradley (YELM) 2-1; 5/6 Allen (PENS) d. Morgan (SDWL) 9-4; 7/8 Gabel (UNIV) d. Wilkes (MTSP) 5-2.
145: 1/2 Mast (SDWL) md. Elledge (GLPK) 10-2; 3/4 Bocook (NCNT) d. Larson (PENS) 4-3; 5/6 Hoover (MTSP) d. Anderson (ODEA) 2-1; 7/8 Kamara (HBAY) p. Yuste (BLAK) 3:50.
152: 1/2 Goforth (MTSP) md. Alcantar (HBAY) 11-9; 3/4 Mitchell (ENUM) d. Orndorff (UNIV) 4-2 OT; 5/6 McDonald (KELS) p. Tibbetts (ODEA) 1:54; 7/8 Pierce (NCNT) d. Lord (LYNN) 10-5.
160: 1/2 Johnson (MRCR) d. Karis (DECA) 5-3; 3/4 Sabin (BLAK) d. Watts (MTVN) 7-5 OT; 5/6 Rosane (SRDG) d. Noel (LBIS) 5-3; 7/8 Brevick (MTSI) tf. Romero (SUNN) 15-0.
170: 1/2 Santana Pina (KAMI) p. Gaydosh (DECA) 2:56; 3/4 Petrechko (LWAS) d. Boyce (EVRT) 7-4; 5/6 Lueders (BLAK) def. Del-Angel (SRDG) inj. def.; 7/8 Traverso (HANF) p. Kenyon (BAIN) 1:47.
182: 1/2 Elledge (GLPK) d. Frazier (MCRC) 8-0; 3/4 Geary (PRAR) d. Miller (SHAD) 4-2; 5/6 Tynan (HANF) d. Enderlin (HANF) 9-2; 7/8 Smith (DECA) p. Sachompoo (TIMB) 2:23.
195: 1/2 Johnson (BLCH) p. Ferris (WILS) 5:53; 3/4 Cormier (ENUM) p. Stoutt (ECAT) 1:39; 5/6 Ball (MDDL) p. Leuth (YELM) 4:41; 7/8 Babcock (SHAD) d. Guzman (SUNN) 9-4.
220: 1/2 Hart (TIMB) p. Trull (BELV) 4:34; 3/4 Malek (ENUM) d. Michels (LWAS) 9-1; 5/6 Dempsey (ODEA) d. Wallace (YELM) 5-1; 7/8 Williams (ENUM) p. Taylor-Jones (BREM) 1:46.
285: 1/2 Bolstad (SCST) d. Cosby (UNIV) 8-4; 3/4 Mitchell (MTSI) p. Rabenstein (SDWL) :55; 5/6 Fulleton (ODEA) p. Wilkins (WVYK) 4:55; 7/8 Brown (SHAD) md. Castoriano (NTHL) 13-10.

Semifinals
106: Barajas (SUNN) d. Regino (TIMB) 9-5; Harris (YELM) p. Hahn (FOSS) :56.
113: Newberg (KELS) md. Reyna (MTVN) 19-4; Tracy (BLAK) d. Iwicki (ECAT) 3-1.
120: Reid (ENUM) p. Prigge (INGR) 4:47; Cunningham (BLAK) d. Wicken (KELS) 6-5.
126: McKinney (SHAD) d. Hufford (YELM) 9-5; Burger (SHAD) d. Lindholm (DECA) 7-5.
132: Harris (YELM) p. Farrell (SDWL) 5:06; Lopez (EVRT) d. Weiss (CAMA) 3-1 OT.
138: Sparks (PASC) d. Allen (PENS) 3-1; Somera p. Morgan (SDWL) 2:39.
145: Elledge (GLPK) d. Larson (PENS) 7-5; Mast (SDWL) p. Bocook (NCNT) 3:15.
152: Goforth (MTSP) d. McDonald (KELS) 7-1; Alcantar (HBAY) md. Orndorff (UNIV) 14-12.
160: Johnson (MRCR) d. Sabin (BLAK) 9-0; Karis (DECA) d. Rosane (SRDG) 8-4.
170: Santana Pina (KAMI) d. Lueders (BLAK) 9-5; Gaydosh (DECA) d. Del-Angel (SRDG) 4-3.
182: Frazier (MCRC) d. Geary (PRAR) 2-1; Elledge (GLPK) d. Ederlin (HANF) 6-1.
195: Johnson (BLCH) d. Cormier (ENUM) 8-4; Ferris (WILS) d. Leuth (YELM) 7-3.
220: Hart (TIMB) d. Dempsey (ODEA) d. 10-6 OT; Trull (BELV) p. Wallace (YELM) 3:06.
285: Bolstad (SCST) p. Rabenstein (SDWL) 1:50; Cosby (UNIV) d. Mitchell (MTSI) 8-2.