The News Tribune / Tacoma, WA
Sport Girls soccer
Location Tournament High School
Date / time 11/8/2011 7:00 pm
Game 4A-1B State Tournament

This is not a league game.

This game did not go into overtime.

Team Final
Tournament home

Summary:

Girls soccer
CLASS 4A TOURNAMENT
Tuesday
First round
Gig Harbor vs. Edmonds-Woodway, 7 p.m. at Edmonds Stadium
Kentridge at Skyline, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday
First round
Issaquah vs. Todd Beamer, 5:30 p.m. at Federal Way Memorial Stadium
Jackson vs. Kentwood, 7 p.m. at French Field
Lake Stevens vs. South Kitsap, 7 p.m. at Silverdale Stadium

Date and time, TBA
First round
Central Valley vs. Mead
Tahoma vs. Gonzaga Prep
Puyallup vs. Bellarmine Prep

Saturday
Quarterfinals
Gm 9: Jackson-Kentwood winner vs. Kentridge-Skyline winner, TBA
Gm 10: Central Valley-Mead winner vs. Tahoma-Gonzaga Prep, TBA
Gm 11: Issaquah-Todd Beamer winner vs. Gig Harbor-Edmonds-Woodway winner, TBA
Gm 12: Lake Stevens-South Kitsap winner vs. Puyallup-Bellarmine Prep winner

Nov. 18
Semifinals
Gm 13: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, TBA
Gm 14: Winner 11 vs. Winner 12, TBA

Nov. 19
At Sparks Stadium, Puyallup
Championship
Winner 13 vs. Winner 14, TBA

Third-place match
Loser 13 vs. Loser 14, TBA


CLASS 3A TOURNAMENT
Tuesday
First round
Shorecrest at Camas, 6 p.m.
Mt. Spokane at Kamiakin, 6 p.m.
Eastside Catholic at Southridge, 6 p.m.
Timberline vs. Seattle Prep, 7 p.m. at Seattle Memorial Stadium

Wednesday
First round
Columbia River at Liberty, 6 p.m.

Date and time, TBA
First round
Bishop Blanchet vs. Kelso
Bonney Lake vs. Meadowdale
Everett vs. Decatur

Saturday
Quarterfinals
Gm 9: Bishop Blanchet-Kelso winner vs. Bonney Lake-Meadowdale winner, TBA
Gm 10: Timberline-Seattle Prep winner vs. Shorecrest-Camas winner, TBA
Gm 11: Everett-Decatur winner vs. Columbia River-Liberty winner, TBA
Gm 12: Mt. Spokane-Kamiakin vs. Eastside Catholic-Southridge, TBA

Nov. 18
Semifinals
Gm 13: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, TBA
Gm 14: Winner 11 vs. Winner 12, TBA

Nov. 19
At Sparks Stadium, Puyallup
Championship
Winner 13 vs. Winner 14, TBA

Third-place match
Loser 13 vs. Loser 14, TBA

CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT
Tuesday
First round
Black Hills at Sehome, 6 p.m. at Civic Stadium
Cedarcrest at Klahowya, 6 p.m. at Silverdale Stadium
Fife at W.F. West, 7 p.m.
North Kitsap at Archbishop Murphy, 7 p.m. at Snohomish HS
Hockinson at Sumner, 7 p.m. at Sunset Chevrolet Stadium

Wednesday
First round
Pullman at East Valley (Yakima), 5 p.m.
Prosser at East Valley (Spokane), 5 p.m.
Lakewood at Interlake, 7 p.m.

Saturday
Quarterfinals
Gm 9: Lakewood-Interlake winner vs. Fife-W.F. West winner, TBA
Gm 10: North Kitsap-AB Murphy winner vs. Hockinson-Sumner winner, TBA
Gm 11: Cedarcrest-Klahowya winner vs. Black Hills-Sehome winner, TBA
Gm 12: Pullman-E.Valley (Yak) winner vs. Prosser-E.Valley (Spo) winner, TBA

Nov. 18
At Shoreline Stadium
Semifinals
Gm 13: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, TBA
Gm 14: Winner 11 vs. Winner 12, TBA

Nov. 19
At Shoreline Stadium
Championship
Winner 13 vs. Winner 14, TBA

Third-place match
Loser 13 vs. Loser 14, TBA

CLASS 1A STATE TOURNAMENT
Tuesday
First round
Montesano vs. Seattle Academy, 6:30 p.m. at King's HS

Wednesday
First round
Kiona-Benton at Newport, 5 p.m.
La Center vs. University Prep, 5 p.m. at Sammamish HS
Naches Valley at Cashmere, 5 p.m.
Lakeside at La Salle, 6 p.m.
Meridian vs. Overlake, 7 p.m. at Sammamish HS

Date and time TBA
First round
Northwest vs. King's
Lynden Chirstian vs. Ridgefield

Saturday
Quarterfinals
Gm 9: Montesano-Seattle Academy winner vs. Northwest-King's winner, TBA
Gm 10: La Center-Univ. Prep winner vs. Lynden Christian-Ridgefield winner, TBA
Gm 11: Naches Valley-Cashmere winner vs. Lakeside-La Salle winner, TBA
Gm 12: Meridian-Overlake winner vs. Kiana-Benton-Newport winner, TBA

Nov. 18
At Shoreline Stadium
Semifinals
Gm 13: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, TBA
Gm 14: Winner 11 vs. Winner 12, TBA

Nov. 19
At Shoreline Stadium
Championship
Winner 13 vs. Winner 14, TBA

Third-place match
Loser 13 vs. Loser 14, TBA


CLASS 1B/2B STATE TOURNAMENT
Saturday
Quarterfinals
La Conner at Brewster, 1 p.m.
Crosspoint Academy vs. Ocosta, 2 p.m. at Aberdeen Stewart Field

Date and time, TBA
Quarterfinals
Napavine vs. Warden
Seattle Lutheran vs. Bear Creek

Nov. 18
At Sunset Chev Stadium, Sumner
Semifinals
Gm 5: Napavine-Warden winner vs. La Conner-Brewster winner
Gm 6: Seattle Lutheran-Bear Creek winner vs. Crosspoint-Ocosta winner

Nov. 19
At Sunset Chev Stadium, Sumner
Championship
Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, TBA

Third-place match
Loser 5 vs. Loser 6, TBA