The News Tribune / Tacoma, WA
Sport Boys track
Location South Kitsap High School
Date / time 5/13/2011 7:00 pm
Game Narrows League 4A Track Championships

This is not a league game.

Team Final
Tournament home

Summary:

4A Boys
Team Scores: Gig Harbor 85, Mount Tahoma 49, Bellarmine Prep 44, South Kitsap 37, Shelton 30, Olympia 24, Central Kitsap 23, Stadium 10.

Finals
100: 1. Michael Rector (BP) 11.00; 2. Justin Browne (GH) 11.33; 3. Dominic Boddie (SK) 11.39; 4. Darrius Leaphart (MT) 11.62; 5. Ryan Adams 11.68; 6. Javier Scott (SK) 11.71.
200: 1. Michael Rector (BP) 21.80; 2. Nick Lanier (GH) 22.89; 3. Austin Roth (O) 23.02; 4. Tyler Kahl (CK) 23.08; 5. Greg Cleveland (CK) 23.16; 6. Michael Thomas (CK) 23.28.
400: 1. Michael Thomas (CK) 50.65; 2. Ryan Adams (Shel) 51.30; 3. Derek Titus (BP) 51.32; 4. Sean Dennis (GH) 51.41; 5. Calvin Chandler (BP) 51.42; 6. Austin Roth (O) 51.72.
800: 1. Will Drinkwater (GH) 1:58.52; 2. Zackery Weber (CK) 2:00.60; 3. Wes Jones (MT) 2:01.07; 4. Brendan Franz (BP) 2:01.46; 5. Zachary Parker (GH) 2:02.14; 6. Les Jones (MT) 2:03.44
1600: 1. Nate Brennand (O) 4:17.54; 2. Will Drinkwater (GH) 4:18.93; 3. Casey Peloquin (GH) 4:20.66; 4. Wolfgang Beck (GH) 4:22.46; 5. Les Jones (MT) 4:32.21; 6. Brendan Franz (BP) 4:32.24.
3200: 1. Nate Brennand (O) 9:32.97; 2. Casey Peloquin (GH) 9:38.57; 3. Wolfgang Beck (GH) 9:40.04; 4. Matt Baer (BP) 9:48.35; 5. Michael Thorsen (CK) 10:06.16; 6. Quentin Purtzer (BP) 10:06.80.
100 HH: 1. Rondie Pate (MT) 15.84; 2. Kainen Bell (Stad) 16.61; 3. Bryan Larson (GH) 16.68; 4. Deandre Baines (MT) 16.76; 5. Connor Weaver (SK) 17.10; 6. Bryton Rodgers (Shel) 17.21.
300 IH: 1. Derek Titus (BP) 40.30; 2. Kainen Bell (Stad) 40.92; 3. Brian Wambaa (MT) 41.24; 4. Aaron Cheng (BP) 41.45; 5. Indi Endicott (Shel) 41.76; 6. Ethan Salley (CK) 42.02.
4x1 relay: 1. Bellarmine Prep 43.32; 2. Gig Harbor 43.35; 3. South Kitsap 43.70.
4x4 relay: 1. Central Kitsap 3:23.23; 2. Bellarmine Prep 3:25.95; 3. South Kitsap 3:26.26.
High jump: 1. Josh Traylor (MT) 6-08; 2. Rondie Pate (MT) 6-04; 3. Jack Schorno (O) 6-02; 4. Tre Fisher (Shel) 6-02; 5. Jared Sinsheimer (BP) 6-00; 6. Tyrone Sanderlin (O) 6-00.
Long jump: 1. Isaiah Davis (SK) 22-00; 2. Brandon Gagliardi (GH) 21-09 1/2; 3. Justin Browne (GH) 21-08 1/4; 4. Rondie Pate (MT) 21-00 3/4; 5. Aaron Sullivan (MT) 20-05; 6. Gregory Williams (MT) 19-05.
Triple jump: 1. Roman Hurst (Shel) 43-08; 2. Hunter Trunk (GH) 43-05 1/2; 3. Josh Traylor (MT) 43-01 1/2; 3. Justin Browne (GH) 43-01 1/2; 5. Brian McElroy (BP) 42-10 1/2; 6. Scott Comfort (BP) 42-02.
Pole vault: 1. Bryton Rodgers (Shel) 13-00; 2. Matt Hankins (O) 12-06; 3. William Hoza (O) 12-00; 4. Garrison Grissafi (BP) 12-00; 5. Indi Endicott (Shel) 11-06; 6. Jantzen Rodgers (Shel) 10-06.
Shot put: 1. Cody Tarver (Shel) 48-06 1/4; 2. Phoung Truong (MT) 48-05 1/4; 3. Tyler Ambrose (GH) 48-02; 4. Samuel Hacker (GH) 45-03; 5. Eddie Meisner (SK) 43-09 3/4; 6. Griffin Boudia (O) 43-00 1/4.
Discus: 1. Phoung Truong (MT) 149-00; 2. Chris Garnatz (BP) 145-03; 3. Griffin Boudia (O) 142-07; 4. Steven Pavlik (SK) 139-05; 5. Bryce Henderson (CK) 137-07; 6. Samuel Hacker (GH) 136-03.
Javelin: 1. Quinn Hale (BP) 205-02; 2. Jon Ownby (Shel) 169-08; 3. Jeff Cox (CK) 169-00; 4. Shaq Blair (CK) 160-02; 5. Joel Anthony (O) 159-09; 6. Zac Fennel (Shel) 153-04.