The News Tribune / Tacoma, WA
Sport Boys tennis
Location Washington High School
Date / time 10/23/2009 7:00 pm
Game Nisqually League Championships

This is not a league game.

Team Final
Tournament home

Summary:

Singles
First Round: Vinson (Eatonville) d. Ancheta (Steilacoom) 6-0,6-0; Boitano (Fife) d. Litzenberger (E) 6-0, 6-1; Parish (E) d. Roberts (Washington) 6-0,6-0; Natividad (S) d. Quichocho (W) 1-6, 7-5, 6-2

Second Round: Yu (W) d. Vinson 6-0,6-0; Watson (F) d. Boitano (F) 6-2, 6-1; McKenzie (F) d. Parish (E) 6-4, 6-0; Magaway (S) d. Natividad (S) 6-1, 6-1

Semifinals : Yu (W) (W) d. Watson (F) 6-0, 6-0; Magaway (S) d. McKenzie (F) 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (4)

Consolation

Boitano (F) d. Vinson (E) 4-6, 7-6, 6-4; Parish (E) d. Natividad (S) 6-1, 7-5; Boitano (F) d. McKenzie (F) 6-4,4-6, suspended to darkness; Parish (E) d. Watson (F) 6-2, 7-6(7)
Watson (F) vs. Boitano/McKenzie loser TBA (5th, Alternate)
Parish vs. Boitano/McKenzie winner TBA (3rd, 4th)
Finals: Yu d. Magaway 6-0, 6-1 (1st, 2nd)

Doubles

First Round: Mayer/Kohls (F) d. Chambers/Lykins (S) 6-0, 6-4; Hancock/Horiskey (E) d. Watters/Koroma (W) 6-0, 6-1; Ames/Wennerlind (E) d. DeCampo/Tran (S) 6-0, 6-2; Murray/Miller (F) d. Hubble/Spencer (W) 6-0, 6-0

Second Round: Gerhke/Swartout (E) d. Mayer/Kohls (F) 6-0, 6-1; Billman/Khamenehi (S) d. Hancock/Horiskey (E) 6-3, 6-4; Mackinnon/Nguyen (W) d. Ames/Wennerlind (E) 6-2, 6-1; Myren/Cail (F) d. Murray/Miller (F) 6-0, 6-4

Semifinals: Gehrke/Swartout (E) d. Billman/Khamenehi (S) by forfeit; Mackinnon/Nguyen (W) d. Cail/Myren (F) 6-7 (7), 7-5, 7-5

Consolation
Hancock/Horiskey (E) d. Mayer/Kohls (F) 6-2, 6-1; Murray/Miller (F) d. Ames/Wennerlind (E) 3-6, 6-4, 6-2; Myren/Cail (F) d. Hancock/Horiskey (E) 6-0, 6-2; Murray/Miller (F) d. Billman/Khamenehi (S) by forfeit.
Hancock/Horiskey (E) d. Billman/Khamenehi (S) by forfeit (5th, Alternate)
Myren/Cail (F) d. Murray/Miller (F) 6-2, 6-0 (3rd, 4th)

Finals: Mackinnon/Nguyen (W) d. Gehrke/Swartout (E) 6-0, 6-3 (1st, 2nd)