The News Tribune / Tacoma, WA
Sport Boys swimming
Location Tournament High School
Date / time 2/21/2009 7:00 pm
Game 2A State Championships

This is not a league game.

Team Final
Tournament home

Summary:

Team Scores: Sehome 142; Aberdeen 62; Burlington-Edison 53; Interlake 48; Pullman 45; Lynden 32; Squalicum 31; Cheney 22; Hockinson 17; Selah 15; Prosser 14; Bellingham 12; Archbishop Murphy 10; Anacortes 9; Toppenish 9; Mark Morris 9; Steilacoom 6; Quincy 6; Sequim 5; Washington 5; Nooksack 4; River Ridge 2.

Individual Events:

200 medley relay: Sehome (J. Fish, A. Fish, Carlyle, Schmidt) 1:41.59; Interlake 1:44.19; Pullman 1:46.89; Aberdeen 1:48.05; Lynden 1:48.56; Cheney 1:48.89; Squalicum 1:49.69; Hockinson 1:51.69.

200 free: Pearson (BE) 1:47.66; Thon (SEH) 1:50.43; Newell (SEH) 1:52.55; Davies (WASH) 1:53.16; Abbott (INT) 1:54.27; Spall (CHE) 1:58.32; Larson (ABER) 1:58.84.

200 IM: Mackintosh (HOCK) 1:57.88; A. Fish (SEH) 1:58.16; Brogan (BHAM) 2:08.11; Li (PULL) 2:09.20; Cummings (INTER) 2:10.13; Watts (CHEN) 2:12.70; Lonborg (MM) 2:13.30; Holmgren (SEH) 2:14.63.

50 free: Galaviz (TOPP) 22.18; Ekbald (BE) 22.36; Randich 22.54; VanDooren (ABER) 22.76; Elsner (NOOK) 22.80; Esseln (STEIL) 22.87; Wicknick (BHAM) 22.96; Wilson (PULL) 23.03.

100 free: Thon (SEH) 49.55; Larson (ABER) 49.58; Ekblad (BE) 50.21; VanDooren (SEH) 50.22; Wilson (PULL) 51.44; Raschko (SEL) 51.61; Schmidt (SEH) 51.82; Beck (LYN) 53.03.

100 fly: Pearson (BE) 52.27; Burgett (PROS) 52.68; Mackintosh (HOCK) 53.48; Hsiao (INT) 54.80; Brogan (BHAM) 55.73; Esseln (STEIL) 56.32; Nadeau (CHEN) 56.39; Carlyle (SEH) 58.26.

500 free: J. Fish (SEH) 4:59.96; Rockwell (INT) 5:11.47; Walczak (ARBM) 5:12.62; Spall (CHEN) 5:12.95; Anker (LYN) 5:17.34; Newell (SEH) 5:18.21; Summerton (SQUAL) 5:18.32; Larsen (PULL) 5:28.72.

200 free relay: Sehome (VanDooren, Schmidt, Newell, Thon) 1:31.58; Aberdeen 1:33.03; Selah 1:34.13; Burlington Edison 1:34.51; Pullman 1:35.11; Interlake 1:35.79; Lynden 1:36.35; Squalicum 1:36.53.

100 back: J. Fish (SEH) 54.55; Hsiao (INT) 55.64; Schmidt (SEH) 56.99; Rowe (ABER) 58.84; Abbott (SQUAL) 58.89; Hunter (ARBM) 1:01.12; Watts (CHEN) 1:01.67.

100 breast: A. Fish (SEH) 1:00.87; Burgett (PROS) 1:01.57; Beaumont (QUIN) 1:06.18; Li (PULL) 1:06.41; Kim (LYN) 1:06.42; Watts (CHEN) 1:06.79; Ray (INT) 1:07.07; Tompke (LYN) 1:09.17.

400 free relay: Sehome (J. Fish, A. Fish, VanDooren, Thon) 3:21.49; Aberdeen 3:25.27; Burlington Edison 3:30.10; Lynden 3:33.57; Squalicum 3:33.60; Pullman 3:34.60; Mark Morris 3:41.59; Archbishop Murphy 3:44.58.